Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 270 reviews
270 reviews
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$110
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, 1 king bed
$110
Standard room, bed type unknown
$111
King room, 1 king bed
$116
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Dearborn, Courtyard Detroit Dearborn is an easy drive from The Henry Ford and Detroit Institute of Arts. It also provides an indoor pool and a fitness center.

The hotel has recently been refurbished and offers a 24-hour reception, a 24-hour business centre and babysitting/child services. It also has a courtyard, laundry facilities and a car rental desk.

Courtyard Detroit Dearborn features design rooms equipped with a hair dryer.

The hotel has a conveniently located café where guests can unwind with a drink before discovering the area.

Detroit Metro Airport is within a 20-minute car ride of Courtyard Detroit Dearborn, as are MotorCity Casino Hotel and Detroit International Riverfront. It is also located in close proximity to a selection of dining options.

8.4
Very good
270 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Double room, 1 king bed
$110
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$116
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$122
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$122
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$123
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$140
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$155
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$161
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$179
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$181
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$198
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Adapted bath

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

General

  • Telephone
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Safe

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Indoor pool

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

8.4
Very good
270 verified ratings
Wonderful
118
Very good
55
Good
45
Okay
10
Fair
15
Mediocre
11
Poor
16

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests generally appreciated the hotel's good location, friendly and accommodating service, cleanliness, and comfortable beds. Some noted the lobby and room sizes positively. However, there were complaints about outdated furniture, noisy environment, reservation issues, and breakfast quality and pricing. Overall, the hotel offers a pleasant stay with room for improvement in amenities and maintenance.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness6.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Dirk, Jun 2019
Pros (+) Clean, súper accesible
Cons (-) Less neighbors noise, more frecuente Pool cleaning

Location

5200 Mercury Drive, Dearborn, MI 48126

What's nearby

  • Dearborn Amtrak Station0.8 mi
  • Ford World Headquarters0.8 mi
  • Henry Ford Centennial Library0.8 mi
  • Arab American National Museum1.4 mi
  • University of Michigan-Dearborn1.5 mi
  • TPC Michigan1.6 mi
  • Fair Lane1.6 mi
  • Greenfield Village1.9 mi
  • Fairlane Town Center Shopping1.9 mi
  • The Henry Ford2.1 mi
  • Henry Ford Museum2.1 mi
  • US 12 Bridges2.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
September
$183
$186
Cheapest month to stay with an average 26% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 53% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn, plan to stay on a Saturday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $154, while the most expensive was $209.
  • How long should you stay at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn is located at 5200 Mercury Drive, 1.4 miles from the center of Dearborn. Dearborn Amtrak Station is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn offer free parking?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn offers free parking.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn is 10.3 miles from Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn have a pool?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn in Dearborn and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Detroit Dearborn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
The Henry Autograph Collection8.4 Excellent (330 reviews)0.73 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$265+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperTownePlace Suites by Marriott Detroit Dearborn7.5 Good (304 reviews)0.75 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$106+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperDoubleTree by Hilton Detroit - Dearborn6.8 Good (472 reviews)0.84 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$123+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Detroit Dearborn8.2 Excellent (18 reviews)0.84 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Cable or satellite TV$177+
3-star hotel
62% cheaperHotel Chataura4.6 Okay (179 reviews)1.62 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$54+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperWoodspring Suites Dearborn - Detroit6.2 Good (195 reviews)1.01 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$72+
2-star hotel
40% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Detroit - Dearborn6.4 Good (504 reviews)0.98 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$85+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperTownePlace Suites by Marriott Detroit Dearborn7.5 Good (304 reviews)0.75 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$106+
4-star hotel
The Henry Autograph Collection8.4 Excellent (330 reviews)0.73 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$265+
2-star hotel
11% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Detroit - Dearborn By IHG8.4 Excellent (250 reviews)0.88 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker$125+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Detroit Dearborn8.2 Excellent (18 reviews)0.84 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Cable or satellite TV$177+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperSpringHill Suites by Marriott Detroit Dearborn7.9 Good (152 reviews)0.87 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$139+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.9
1.4 mi
Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
10.3 mi