Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

3 stars
Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$96
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
$96
Double room, bed type unknown
$99
Superior room, bed type unknown
$128
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Beechwood Ensuite Rooms is located amongst Ayr's popular attractions and landmarks, just a short stroll from Newton-on-Ayr Railway Station. It also provides a bowling alley, meeting rooms and a library.

Those staying at the guest house can make the most of the property's gardens.

Beechwood Ensuite Rooms provides rooms equipped with a hair dryer.

For guests who enjoy discovering local dining options, there is a wide variety within walking distance. Somerset Park is within walking distance.

9.2
Wonderful
1041 reviews

Latest deals for Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
Standard room, bed type unknown
$96
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$170
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$128
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$100
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$106
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$187
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$108
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$138
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$156
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Streaming service
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Golf
  • Bingo
  • Bowling

Accessibility and suitability

  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Semi-detached
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Express check-out

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Outdoor

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

9.2
Wonderful
1041 verified ratings
Wonderful
839
Very good
134
Good
47
Okay
12
Fair
4
Mediocre
1
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

39, Prestwick Road, Ayr, KA8 8LE

What's nearby

  • Somerset Park0.5 mi
  • Citadel Leisure Centre0.7 mi
  • Ayr Racecourse0.8 mi
  • Ayr Cathedral0.8 mi
  • Auld Brig0.8 mi
  • Ayr Town Hall0.9 mi
  • Wellington Square1.2 mi
  • Pirate Pete's Family Entertainment Centre1.2 mi
  • The Low Green1.4 mi
  • Ayr Beach1.7 mi
  • Belleisle Golf Club2.6 mi
  • Rozelle Park2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:30 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 6149-913940054838, C

Essential information about Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

June
June
$120
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

  • How long should you stay at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House

  • Where is Beechwood Ensuite Guest House located?

    Beechwood Ensuite Guest House is located at 39, Prestwick Road, 1 miles from the center of Ayr. Somerset Park is the closest landmark to Beechwood Ensuite Guest House.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 10:30 AM at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House.

  • Does Beechwood Ensuite Guest House offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Beechwood Ensuite Guest House offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Beechwood Ensuite Guest House offer free parking?

    Yes, Beechwood Ensuite Guest House offers free parking.

  • How far is Beechwood Ensuite Guest House from the airport?

    Beechwood Ensuite Guest House is 2.4 miles from Glasgow Prestwick. Beechwood Ensuite Guest House is 28.3 miles from Glasgow Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Beechwood Ensuite Guest House hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House in Ayr and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Beechwood Ensuite Guest House and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Beechwood Ensuite Guest House.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
The Lucas - Donnini Apartments
8 Excellent (36 reviews)0.08 miKitchen, Balcony, Washing machine$181+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperKilkerran Guest House6.8 Good (664 reviews)0.1 mi$85+
Rental
Luxury apartment with free parking central to Ayr and Prestwick for 6 people
0.32 miWi-Fi$404+
Rental
Elms Way No33 - Donnini Apartments
6.6 Good (8 reviews)0.38 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$166+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperKilkerran Guest House6.8 Good (664 reviews)0.1 mi$85+
4-star hotel
Western House Hotel8.9 Excellent (2,650 reviews)0.76 miSnorkeling, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$134+
Rental
Cairn Suite - Donnini Apartments
6.2 Good (13 reviews)0.56 miKitchen, wifi, Washing machine$136+
Rental
Sunny South Facing Riverside Home
7.9 Good (3 reviews)0.63 miRiver view, Kitchen, Coffee machine$137+
Rental
Granary Suite No22 - Donnini Apartments
10 Excellent (1 review)0.71 miWi-Fi, Balcony$182+
Rental
Luxury Riverside Retreat with Sunny Balcony
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.78 mi$178+
Rental
Cuthbert House - Donnini Apartments
10 Excellent (1 review)0.87 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$289+
Rental
Kinfirth Apartment
9.8 Excellent (52 reviews)0.9 miBeachfront, Kitchen, Tennis$171+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.3
1.0 mi
Glasgow Prestwick
2.4 mi