Best Western Northwest Lodge

3 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$99
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$99
King room, 1 king bed
$107
Standard room, 1 king bed
$112
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Experience a comfortable and convenient stay in Boise at the Best Western Northwest Lodge, where thoughtful amenities and a great location make every trip easy. Whether you are visiting for business or leisure, this hotel offers reliable value near Boise State University, downtown Boise, and Boise Municipal Airport. Each guest room is designed for a relaxing stay, featuring cable television, free high speed internet access, and plenty of space to unwind. Start your day with a complimentary full hot breakfast and enjoy a simple evening treat with cookies and milk, adding a welcoming touch to your stay. Guests can take advantage of practical amenities that matter most, including free Wi-Fi, an indoor swimming pool, whirlpool, and a well-equipped fitness center. Business travelers benefit from onsite business services and meeting space, making it easy to stay productive while visiting Boise. The hotel’s location puts you close to top local attractions, including the Simplot Soccer Complex, Idaho Ice World, and Boise State University. Major employers such as Micron Technology and Simplot Food Group are also nearby, along with Gowen Field and the State Capitol Building, making this an ideal choice for both work and travel. At the Best Western Northwest Lodge, you can count on comfortable accommodations, friendly service, and a convenient location that helps you make the most of your time in Boise.
8.3
Very good
629 reviews

Latest deals for Best Western Northwest Lodge

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$99
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$115
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$107
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$113
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$146
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$107
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$156
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$109
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$110
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$153
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$112
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$113
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$117
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$112
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$112
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$123
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$133
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$121
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$126
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$151
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$166
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$185
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Best Western Northwest Lodge

  • Indoor pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Dining

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)
  • Microwave

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Express check-out
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • Interconnected room(s) available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle
  • Free parking

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Alarm clock

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Best Western Northwest Lodge

8.3
Very good
629 verified ratings
Wonderful
282
Very good
113
Good
108
Okay
34
Fair
38
Mediocre
20
Poor
34

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guest reviews for this hotel are mixed. Many guests praise the convenient location, friendly and accommodating staff, and generally clean rooms. However, several reviewers report significant cleanliness issues, especially with bathrooms and hallways, and some mention maintenance problems like broken elevators or noisy appliances. Breakfast receives mixed feedback, with some enjoying it and others finding it lacking. Bed comfort is also mentioned, with both positive and negative remarks. Overall, the hotel is valued for its location and service, but improvements in cleanliness and amenities are needed.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Cleanliness1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.8
Very good
Anonymous, Oct 2017
Pros (+) The pool and hottub set up was nice. The breakfast had a good variety of options. The hotel was really clean. The wifi connection and speed was great!
Cons (-) The room I was in had areas of the carpet that were starting to roll. Like the carpet needed to be restretched. Also, the cookies were good, but seemed like they weren’t fresh.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Sep 2016
Pros (+) We appreciated the cleanliness and updated amenities.
Cons (-) Some of the supplies were not out for breakfast, but the staff quickly jumped on it and help with that.
9.4
Wonderful
Carlyn, Jul 2016
Pros (+) Where do I start...free hot breakfast, 24 hr pool and workout room, great in room entertainment, nighttime cookies and milk...beer and wine for purchase at front desk...free shuttle. This place is a steal and it is immaculate plus serviced by a helpful staff

Location

6989 South Federal Way, Boise, ID 83716

What's nearby

  • Old Idaho Penitentiary Site4.4 mi
  • Albertsons Stadium4.8 mi
  • ExtraMile Arena4.9 mi
  • Boise State University5.1 mi
  • Boise Depot5.2 mi
  • Julia Davis Park5.2 mi
  • Discovery Center of Idaho5.2 mi
  • Lucky Peak Dam5.2 mi
  • Assay Office5.4 mi
  • John Regan American Legion Hall5.5 mi
  • Zions Bank Idaho Headquarters5.8 mi
  • Idaho State Capitol Building5.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Best Western Northwest Lodge

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
October
$155
$141
Cheapest month to stay with an average 33% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 78% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Best Western Northwest Lodge

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Best Western Northwest Lodge

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Best Western Northwest Lodge, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Best Western Northwest Lodge, plan to stay on a Saturday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Best Western Northwest Lodge was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $144, while the most expensive was $154.
  • How long should you stay at Best Western Northwest Lodge? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Best Western Northwest Lodge

  • Where is Best Western Northwest Lodge located?

    Best Western Northwest Lodge is located at 6989 South Federal Way in Southeast Boise, 5.6 miles from the center of Boise. Old Idaho Penitentiary Site is the closest landmark to Best Western Northwest Lodge.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Best Western Northwest Lodge?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Best Western Northwest Lodge.

  • Does Best Western Northwest Lodge offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Best Western Northwest Lodge offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Best Western Northwest Lodge offer free parking?

    Yes, Best Western Northwest Lodge offers free parking.

  • How far is Best Western Northwest Lodge from the airport?

    Best Western Northwest Lodge is 3.7 miles from Boise Air Term. Gowen Fld. Best Western Northwest Lodge is 93.1 miles from Hailey Sun Valley-Friedman.

  • Does Best Western Northwest Lodge have a pool?

    Yes, Best Western Northwest Lodge has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Best Western Northwest Lodge hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Best Western Northwest Lodge in Boise and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Best Western Northwest Lodge and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Best Western Northwest Lodge.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
The Cozy & Classy Boise Home No cleaning fee!
10 Excellent (19 reviews)0.72 miAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill$275+
Rental
Heart of BoiseSimplot sports complexPool Table
9.6 Excellent (11 reviews)1.01 miGame room, Pool table, wifi$392+
Rental
Outdoor oasis w/ view & Hot tub
9.5 Excellent (4 reviews)1.13 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, fireplace$275+
Rental
Three bedroom home in SE Boise near BSU, Micron, sports parks and hiking trails.
9.8 Excellent (12 reviews)1.22 miAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill$211+
Rental
Boise Bicycle Cottage - Enjoy Foothills, Close To Boise River & Downtown
10 Excellent (50 reviews)1.92 miOutdoor pool, wifi, air-conditioned$192+
Rental
Three bedroom home in SE Boise near BSU, Micron, sports parks and hiking trails.
9.8 Excellent (12 reviews)1.22 miAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill$211+
Rental
Great For Bsu Parents, Micron Employees, Two Families, Multi-Generational Groups
9.8 Excellent (15 reviews)1.88 miGame room, wifi, air-conditioned$221+
Rental
Se Boise Home | 4 Beds | Near Micron | Smart Tvs | Pet Friendly | Midterm Ready
1.57 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, fireplace$246+
Rental
The Cozy & Classy Boise Home No cleaning fee!
10 Excellent (19 reviews)0.72 miAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill$275+
Rental
Private game room, fire pit, and hot tub overlooking the foothills + just minutes from downtown Boise
10 Excellent (2 reviews)1.57 miBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$344+
Rental
Boise Bicycle Cottage - Enjoy Foothills, Close To Boise River & Downtown
10 Excellent (50 reviews)1.92 miOutdoor pool, wifi, air-conditioned$192+
Rental
Three bedroom home in SE Boise near BSU, Micron, sports parks and hiking trails.
9.8 Excellent (12 reviews)1.22 miAir-conditioned, fireplace, grill$211+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.4
5.6 mi
Boise Air Term. Gowen Fld
3.7 mi