Aktiv Hotel Karnia

3 stars
Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
2 guests, 1 room
Provider
Provider for Aktiv Hotel Karnia
Provider for Aktiv Hotel Karnia
Provider for Aktiv Hotel Karnia
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated 21 km from Bergbahnen Nassfeld Gondola, Haus Karnia Appartements & Zimmer offers 3-star accommodation in Hermagor and has a garden, a terrace and a bar. Boasting a tour desk, this property also provides guests with a children's playground. The accommodation features a sauna, free WiFi and family rooms. Selected rooms also feature a kitchen with a fridge, a dishwasher and an oven. All rooms in the hotel are fitted with a flat-screen TV and a hairdryer. Buffet and continental breakfast options are available at Haus Karnia Appartements & Zimmer. The accommodation offers a barbecue. You can play table tennis at Haus Karnia Appartements & Zimmer, and the area is popular for skiing and cycling. Terra Mystica Mine is 29 km from the hotel, while Porcia Castle is 49 km from the property. Klagenfurt Airport is 88 km away.
9.1
Wonderful
330 reviews

Latest deals for Aktiv Hotel Karnia

Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12

Amenities at Aktiv Hotel Karnia

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchenware
  • Kitchen
  • Kitchenette
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area

General

  • Window
  • Family rooms
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Mountain view
  • Ski storage
  • Storage available
  • Quiet street view
  • Seating area
  • Sofa
  • Soundproofing

Basics

  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans

Things to do

  • Ski school
  • Fishing
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Cycling
  • Darts
  • Skiing
  • Horse riding
  • Bowling
  • Table tennis
  • Hiking

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Additional bathroom
  • Additional toilet
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Outdoor

  • Outdoor dining area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Balcony

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Public transport tickets
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Foot massage
  • Express check-out
  • Safety deposit box

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Dining table

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Playground
  • Children's high chair

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Street parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service

Spa

  • Massage
  • Sauna

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit

Reviews of Aktiv Hotel Karnia

9.1
Wonderful
330 verified ratings
Wonderful
218
Very good
74
Good
18
Okay
8
Fair
7
Mediocre
4
Poor
1

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel for its friendly and helpful service, excellent and varied breakfast, and high standards of cleanliness. Many reviews highlight the spacious, comfortable rooms and the beautiful, quiet location with great views. The staff is frequently described as welcoming and attentive, and several guests mention the good value for money. While a few minor issues are noted, such as bathroom design choices or personal preferences for mattress firmness, the overall impression is very positive, with many guests eager to return or recommend the hotel.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Radnig 18, 9620 Hermagor, Carinthia

What's nearby

  • Nassfeld-Hermagor Ski1.1 mi
  • Hermagor Square1.1 mi
  • Gailtaler Heimatmuseum2 mi
  • Nassfeld Hermagor Ski Resort6.7 mi
  • Nassfeld Pass6.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Aktiv Hotel Karnia

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

FAQs when booking at Aktiv Hotel Karnia

  • Where is Aktiv Hotel Karnia located?

    Aktiv Hotel Karnia is located at Radnig 18, 1.1 miles from the center of Hermagor. Nassfeld-Hermagor Ski is the closest landmark to Aktiv Hotel Karnia.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Aktiv Hotel Karnia?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Aktiv Hotel Karnia.

  • Does Aktiv Hotel Karnia offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Aktiv Hotel Karnia offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Aktiv Hotel Karnia offer free parking?

    Yes, Aktiv Hotel Karnia offers free parking.

  • How far is Aktiv Hotel Karnia from the airport?

    Aktiv Hotel Karnia is 45.7 miles from Klagenfurt. Aktiv Hotel Karnia is 56.7 miles from Trieste Ronchi dei Legionari.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Aktiv Hotel Karnia hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Aktiv Hotel Karnia in Hermagor and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Aktiv Hotel Karnia and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Aktiv Hotel Karnia.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
Pension Leitner
9.3 Excellent (163 reviews)1.33 mi$167+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche, Apartment Poludnig in a sunny and quiet panoramic position
0.2 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$219+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche
9.5 Excellent (82 reviews)0.2 miMountain view, Sauna, Kitchen$169+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche, Apartment Panoramic View In A Quiet, Sunny Position
10 Excellent (1 review)0.37 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$197+
1-star hotel
Pension Leitner
9.3 Excellent (163 reviews)1.33 mi$167+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche
9.5 Excellent (82 reviews)0.2 miMountain view, Sauna, Kitchen$169+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche, Apartment Panoramic View In A Quiet, Sunny Position
10 Excellent (1 review)0.37 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$197+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche, Apartment Poludnig in a sunny and quiet panoramic position
0.2 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$219+
1-star hotel
Pension Leitner
9.3 Excellent (163 reviews)1.33 mi$167+
Rental
Landhaus Mitsche, Apartment Panoramic View In A Quiet, Sunny Position
10 Excellent (1 review)0.37 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$197+
Rental
Chalet with sauna near the Nassfeld skiing area
10 Excellent (1 review)0.66 miBalcony, Coffee machine, grill$272+
Rental
Beautiful house with lovely mountain views
9.7 Excellent (7 reviews)0.63 miBalcony, Coffee machine$305+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

9.1
1.1 mi