Hotel Fosse Himeji

2 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$43
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
$43
Double room, bed type unknown
$54
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel Fosse Himeji is set in Himeji, within 1.8 km of Himeji Castle and 34 km of Omiya Hachiman Shrine. This 2-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with a private bathroom. The hotel features family rooms. At the hotel, every room includes a desk. The units in Hotel Fosse Himeji are equipped with a flat-screen TV and free toiletries. Speaking English, Japanese, Korean and Chinese, staff are willing to help at any time of the day at the reception. Miki History Museum is 34 km from the accommodation, while Miki City Horimitsu Art Museum is 34 km away. Kobe Airport is 67 km from the property.
6.6
Okay
584 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Fosse Himeji

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Standard room, bed type unknown
$43
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$54
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Fosse Himeji

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Pajamas
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Family rooms
  • Slippers
  • Storage available

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Services and conveniences

  • Key access
  • 24hr front desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental

Reviews of Hotel Fosse Himeji

6.6
Okay
584 verified ratings
Wonderful
132
Very good
121
Good
118
Okay
76
Fair
57
Mediocre
37
Poor
43

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location near the station and city attractions, making it very convenient for travel. The staff and service were frequently described as friendly and helpful. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some guests finding the rooms clean while others noted issues such as dirty bathrooms or carpets. Bed comfort and noise levels were also mentioned, with some guests finding beds hard or noise from other rooms and the street noticeable. Overall, the positives centered on location and service, making it a good choice for short stays.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Noise Level4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

54 Junishomaecho, Himeji

What's nearby

  • Sanyo Himeji Railway Station285 yd
  • Himeji Railway Station0.3 mi
  • Hijeji Civic Center0.5 mi
  • Koko-en Garden0.5 mi
  • Himeji City Zoo0.6 mi
  • Himeji Castle0.7 mi
  • Himeji City Museum of Literature0.8 mi
  • Tegara Station0.8 mi
  • Himeji Athletic Stadium1.1 mi
  • Horin-ji Temple1.5 mi
  • Harima-Takaoka Train Station1.8 mi
  • Hiromine Shrine3.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Fosse Himeji

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

October
October
$72
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Fosse Himeji

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Fosse Himeji

  • How long should you stay at Hotel Fosse Himeji? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Fosse Himeji

  • Where is Hotel Fosse Himeji located?

    Hotel Fosse Himeji is located at 54 Junishomaecho, 1.2 miles from the center of Himeji. Sanyo Himeji Railway Station is the closest landmark to Hotel Fosse Himeji.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Fosse Himeji?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel Fosse Himeji.

  • Does Hotel Fosse Himeji offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Fosse Himeji offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Fosse Himeji from the airport?

    Hotel Fosse Himeji is 33.4 miles from Kobe. Hotel Fosse Himeji is 41.3 miles from Osaka Kansai Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Fosse Himeji hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Fosse Himeji in Himeji and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Fosse Himeji and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Fosse Himeji.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Claire Higasa7.6 Good (131 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$47+
3-star hotel
Toyoko Inn Himeji-eki Shinkansen Kita-guchi
8 Excellent (1,299 reviews)0.09 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$53+
3-star hotel
47% cheaperHotel Livemax Himeji Ekimae7 Good (1,111 reviews)0.09 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletries$17+
2-star hotel
Himeji Green Hotel Tatemachi6.8 Good (95 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi$59+
3-star hotel
47% cheaperHotel Livemax Himeji Ekimae7 Good (1,111 reviews)0.09 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Free toiletries$17+
2-star hotel
47% cheaper
Hotel Livemax Premium Himejieki-Minami
7.8 Good (2,401 reviews)0.4 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$17+
3-star hotel
19% cheaper
Hotel Livemax Himeji Shiyakusho Mae
7.8 Good (581 reviews)1 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV$26+
3-star hotel
9% cheaperKoko Hotel Himeji Castle8.2 Excellent (2,888 reviews)0.38 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$29+
3-star hotel
Daiwa Roynet Hotel Himeji8.8 Excellent (3,888 reviews)0.28 miFitness center, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$53+
3-star hotel
Hotel Monterey Himeji8.8 Excellent (5,099 reviews)0.34 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$62+
3-star hotel
Richmond Hotel Himeji8.8 Excellent (2,986 reviews)0.42 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$51+
3-star hotel
Dormy Inn Himeji Natural Hot Spring8.7 Excellent (3,267 reviews)0.41 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$60+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

6.9
1.2 mi
Kobe
33.4 mi