Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

2 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$47
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$47
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$55
Standard room, 1 king bed
$59
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Feel at home with Buffet breakfast, Free WiFi for Members, and parking as well as a gym and guest rooms with full kitchens at Hawthorn Extended Stay by Wyndham DFW Airport North, located off TX-114, three miles from Dallas Fort Worth International Airport (DFW)—reachable via a free 24/7 shuttle. Ideal for business travelers, tourists, students, and those relocating, our non-smoking hotel is near downtown Dallas, Irving Arts Center, and the American Journey Experience. Catch a concert at Toyota Music Factory, explore SEA LIFE Grapevine Aquarium at Grapevine Mills mall, or cruise the canal with Gondola Adventures, Inc.
6.0
Okay
642 reviews

Latest deals for Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$47
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$55
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$57
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$60
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$64
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
$58
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$61
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$62
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$59
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$60
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
$59
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$60
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$60
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
$66
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$60
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$63
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$65
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$62
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$67
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$69
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$63
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$70
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$66
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$76
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Stovetop
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Kitchen

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • No smoking

General

  • Quiet street view
  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Telephone

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Wake-up service
  • Key card access
  • 24hr front desk

Parking and transportation

  • Free airport shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • Carbon monoxide detector

Workspace

  • Desk

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

6.0
Okay
642 verified ratings
Wonderful
161
Very good
68
Good
64
Okay
42
Fair
72
Mediocre
55
Poor
180

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests were dissatisfied with their stay, citing issues with cleanliness, poor service, lack of breakfast despite advertising, and ongoing construction or renovations. The location was a positive for some, and a few guests appreciated the remodeled rooms and amenities like kitchenettes and laundry. However, negative experiences with staff, noise, and value for price were common. Only a handful of reviews mentioned positive experiences, highlighting the new rooms, cleanliness in some cases, and convenient airport access.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Service3.5 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Breakfast3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.1
Wonderful
Allison, Jun 2019
Cons (-) There was trash left on the bathroom floor when I came in. Second issue, I paid the incidental fee ($100) with a credit card and was assure it would credit back as soon as I checked out. That wasn’t the case. I just wish I had known it wouldn’t be returned immediately, as that was the card I was traveling with.
3.1
Poor
Willy, Apr 2018
Pros (+) The location was close to the airport
Cons (-) Check in process was mediocre. After arriving in room, smelled of mold and old linen. Lobby floor was completely flooded with water coming from the ceiling. Room had no running water in faucet or shower but was checked in anyway knowing full well this was an issue. Was told water pipe leaked and will be restored within 30 minutes. The water never came back on for the remainder of my stay. I checke...
Read more

Location

7825 Heathrow Drive, Irving, TX 75063

What's nearby

  • DFW Founders' Plaza2.6 mi
  • Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra3.2 mi
  • National Scouting Museum3.3 mi
  • Las Colinas Medical Center3.5 mi
  • Irving Convention Center at Las Colinas4.9 mi
  • Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas5.1 mi
  • Irving Mall5.4 mi
  • The Mustangs of Las Colinas5.4 mi
  • Irving Market Center5.4 mi
  • Irving Arts Center5.5 mi
  • Homewood Suites by Hilton Dallas-Irving-Las Colinas5.8 mi
  • Baylor Scott & White Medical Center - Irving6.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

September
June
$97
$83
Cheapest month to stay with an average 28% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 62% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Sunday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $78, while the most expensive was $78.
  • How long should you stay at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North

  • Where is Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North located?

    Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North is located at 7825 Heathrow Drive, 8 miles from the center of Irving. DFW Founders' Plaza is the closest landmark to Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North.

  • Does Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offer free parking?

    Yes, Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offers free parking.

  • Does Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North from the airport?

    Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North is 1.9 miles from Dallas/Fort Worth. Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North is 10.6 miles from Dallas Love Field.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North in Irving and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hawthorn Extended Stay By Wyndham Dfw Airport North.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Dallas DFW Airport North/ Irving8.7 Excellent (308 reviews)0.05 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$144+
2-star hotel
Clarion Inn And Suites Dfw North7.3 Good (1,499 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$93+
3-star hotel
Towneplace Suites By Marriott Dallas Dfw Airport North/Irving8.3 Excellent (235 reviews)0.07 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$144+
2-star hotel
Motel 6 Dallas Fort Worth Airport North6.8 Good (1,199 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Free airport shuttle, TV$69+
2-star hotel
8% cheaperSuper 8 By Wyndham Irving/Dfw Apt/North5.2 Okay (2,262 reviews)0.09 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$64+
2-star hotel
4% cheaperSureStay by Best Western Irving Grapevine DFW North5.5 Okay (2,786 reviews)0.52 miFitness center, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$66+
2-star hotel
Motel 6 Dallas Fort Worth Airport North6.8 Good (1,199 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Free airport shuttle, TV$69+
2-star hotel
OYO Hotel Irving Dfw Airport North2.9 Mediocre (481 reviews)0.63 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$71+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites By Hilton Irving Dfw Airport North
9 Excellent (53 reviews)0.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$126+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Coppell DFW Airport North
9 Excellent (1 review)1.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker$134+
4-star hotel
Grand Hyatt DFW9 Excellent (1,019 reviews)1.93 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$350+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Irving-DFW Airport8.8 Excellent (293 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$123+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

6.6
8.0 mi
Dallas/Fort Worth
1.9 mi