Rumman Hotel

2 stars
Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$56
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$56
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$84
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The new and modern Rumman Hotel is a cozy, family-run business. It is quietly located only a 10-minute walk from the historical centre of Madaba, also known as the City of Mosaics. The Rumman has 22 nice and simple guest rooms, all with a private bathroom. The hotel has an inviting outdoor restaurant where you can enjoy your included breakfast. Wireless internet is free of charge throughout the entire hotel. The staff in the 24-hour reception offers car rental service and can help you arranging tours in the area.
9.2
Wonderful
1245 reviews

Latest deals for Rumman Hotel

Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
Double room, bed type unknown
$56
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$84
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Rumman Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Mobile hotspot device
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lowered sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Designated smoking area
  • Private entrance
  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Additional toilet
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Spa bath
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Bottle of water

General

  • Window
  • Family rooms
  • Garden view
  • Lockers
  • Storage available
  • Quiet street view
  • Seating area
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view

Kitchen

  • Wine glasses
  • Electric kettle
  • Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Toaster
  • Refrigerator
  • Dining area

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Radio
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • CD player
  • TV
  • DVD player

Workspace

  • Computer use available
  • Fax/photocopying
  • Fax
  • Laptop safe
  • Laptop
  • Desk

Outdoor

  • Outdoor dining area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Garden
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Washing machine

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Fold-up bed
  • Socket near the bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Dining table

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Free parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)
  • EV charging station

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Mosquito net
  • 24-hour security

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kid-friendly buffet
  • Strollers

Pool and spa

  • Hot tub

Things to do

  • Beauty salon

Reviews of Rumman Hotel

9.2
Wonderful
1245 verified ratings
Wonderful
733
Very good
290
Good
162
Okay
32
Fair
14
Mediocre
6
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, highlighting the quality of service as a standout feature. Cleanliness is another strong point, with many reviews mentioning clean and well-maintained rooms. Breakfast offerings were generally appreciated for their variety and quality, though a few noted limited selection. The hotel's location is considered convenient, with easy access to the city center and airport, and free parking is a plus. Comfortable beds and room amenities also contributed to a pleasant stay for many guests. Some minor criticisms included small or outdated rooms and occasional issues with bathroom facilities, but overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Aisha Um Al Momneen, Madaba

What's nearby

  • Saint George's Church0.5 mi
  • Madaba Map0.5 mi
  • Madaba Archaeological Park0.6 mi
  • Madaba Museum0.8 mi
  • German-Jordanian University3.5 mi
  • La Storia Tourism Complex4.3 mi
  • Dolmens of Wadi Jadid4.4 mi
  • Mount Nebo5.1 mi
  • Um er-Rasas17.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:30 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

When to book a room at Rumman Hotel

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Rumman Hotel

  • How long should you stay at Rumman Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 8 days.

FAQs when booking at Rumman Hotel

  • Where is Rumman Hotel located?

    Rumman Hotel is located at Aisha Um Al Momneen, 0.6 miles from the center of Madaba. Saint George's Church is the closest landmark to Rumman Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Rumman Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 10:30 AM at Rumman Hotel.

  • Does Rumman Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Rumman Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Rumman Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Rumman Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Rumman Hotel from the airport?

    Rumman Hotel is 11.6 miles from Amman Queen Alia Intl. Rumman Hotel is 20.6 miles from Amman Marka Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Rumman Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Rumman Hotel in Madaba and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Rumman Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Rumman Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Grand Hotel Madaba8.2 Excellent (1,198 reviews)0.03 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$63+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperMariam Hotel8.6 Excellent (1,232 reviews)0.07 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$41+
3-star hotel
Delilah Hotel7.7 Good (191 reviews)0.15 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business center$118+
3-star hotel
Aitch Boutique Hotel - An Lih Hotel
8.8 Excellent (1,066 reviews)0.16 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$77+
2-star hotel
68% cheaperMadaba Hotel8.3 Excellent (1,785 reviews)0.57 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Free toiletries$17+
1-star hotel
49% cheaperMoab Land Hotel9.1 Excellent (4,384 reviews)0.64 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$27+
2-star hotel
45% cheaper
Emile Altwal Hotel
9 Excellent (87 reviews)0.88 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$29+
3-star hotel
42% cheaper
Coco Guesthouse
8.9 Excellent (290 reviews)0.31 miFree toiletries$31+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperTell Madaba Hotel9.8 Excellent (3,406 reviews)0.82 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$45+
3-star hotel
Mosaic City Hotel9.4 Excellent (2,105 reviews)0.34 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$59+
1-star hotel
49% cheaperMoab Land Hotel9.1 Excellent (4,384 reviews)0.64 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$27+
2-star hotel
45% cheaper
Emile Altwal Hotel
9 Excellent (87 reviews)0.88 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$29+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.5
0.6 mi
Amman Queen Alia Intl
11.6 mi