Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

3 stars
Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$104
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
$104
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$107
Standard room, bed type unknown
$118
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Elevate your trip to Michigan when you choose to stay at the newly renovated Fairfield Inn & Suites Mt. Pleasant. From the moment you arrive at our modern hotel in Mount Pleasant, MI, connect to complimentary Wi-Fi and research the area's nearby attractions, including the Soaring Eagle Casino, the Waterpark and the campus of Central University Michigan. Begin your morning with our complimentary, hot breakfast, which serves healthy and hearty options to please any taste buds. During your stay, take advantage of our 24-hour hotel fitness center and our relaxing indoor pool. Return from a busy day of work or adventures in Mount Pleasant and kick back in our refreshing rooms and suites that feature plush bedding, premium cable channels and workspaces. At our Mt. Pleasant hotel, you’re our top priority. Ask us about The Fairfield 100% Guarantee, where we promise a satisfying hotel stay, or we make it right. That's our commitment to you.
8.0
Very good
381 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
King room, 1 king bed
$104
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$108
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$109
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$118
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$129
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$129
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$131
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$165
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$202
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$319
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$347
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • Adapted bath
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Continental breakfast
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Casino
  • Fishing
  • Canoeing
  • Bingo
  • Bowling

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

General

  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Carpeted
  • Tile/marble floor

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Streaming service
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Pool and spa

  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool

Outdoor

  • Beach chairs
  • Picnic area

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Carbon monoxide detector
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

8.0
Very good
381 verified ratings
Wonderful
188
Very good
58
Good
47
Okay
21
Fair
24
Mediocre
13
Poor
30

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently appreciated the hotel's friendly and accommodating staff, as well as its convenient location. Many found the beds comfortable and the rooms clean and modern. Some reviews mentioned issues such as noise from thin walls, maintenance problems in the bathroom, and occasional dissatisfaction with breakfast or amenities. However, the overall sentiment was positive, with guests highlighting the welcoming atmosphere and good service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
TRACY, Jul 2024
The front desk person acted like my check in was the most tedious part of their day. I asked for a bottle of water and they replied that I didn't have enough points for a free water, and that I could buy one for $2. This was a simple 16oz generic bottle of water- not Fiji or Essentia. It was almost condescending the way they said it.

Location

2525 University Park, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858

What's nearby

  • Kelly/Shorts Stadium0.3 mi
  • Bill Theunissen Stadium0.6 mi
  • Central Michigan University0.7 mi
  • Mcguirk Arena0.8 mi
  • St. John's Episcopal Church1.9 mi
  • Isabella County Events Arena2.1 mi
  • Mount Pleasant Discovery Museum2.1 mi
  • Ziibiwing Center3.4 mi
  • Mount Pleasant Country Club3.7 mi
  • Soaring Eagle Casino and Resort3.7 mi
  • Kids Quest3.9 mi
  • Pohlcat Golf Course4.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
August
$164
$230
Cheapest month to stay with an average 38% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 75% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $164, while the most expensive was $292.
  • How long should you stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant is located at 2525 University Park, 1.7 miles from the center of Mount Pleasant. Kelly/Shorts Stadium is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant is 34.2 miles from Bay City MBS Intl. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant is 55.6 miles from Lansing Capital City.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant in Mount Pleasant and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Mt. Pleasant.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites and Conference Center8.9 Excellent (545 reviews)0.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$96+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Mt. Pleasant6.9 Good (1,224 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$66+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Mt. Pleasant at Central Michigan University9 Excellent (598 reviews)0.43 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$121+
Rental
Upstairs 2-bed 2-bath Near CMU
10 Excellent (1 review)0.96 miBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$173+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Mt. Pleasant6.9 Good (1,224 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$66+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites and Conference Center8.9 Excellent (545 reviews)0.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$96+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Mt. Pleasant at Central Michigan University9 Excellent (598 reviews)0.43 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$121+
Rental
Main Level 2-bedroom 2-bathroom apartment
10 Excellent (1 review)1.27 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine$111+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Mt. Pleasant at Central Michigan University9 Excellent (598 reviews)0.43 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$121+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites and Conference Center8.9 Excellent (545 reviews)0.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$96+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Mt. Pleasant6.9 Good (1,224 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$66+
Rental
Upstairs 2-bed 2-bath Near CMU
10 Excellent (1 review)0.96 miBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$173+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.9
1.7 mi
Bay City MBS Intl
34.2 mi