Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

2 stars
9.2
Wonderful
based on 155 reviews
155 reviews
Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$116
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
$116
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$143
Executive room, bed type unknown
$169
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Welcome to the Holiday Inn Express and Suites Pittsburg, Kansas. Our Award-Winning hotel welcomes you with contemporary and stylish designs. The Holiday Inn Express and Suites hotel in Pittsburg, KS is centrally located off US Highway 69. Whether touring Pittsburg, or making day trips to neighboring big cities, like Joplin, activities abound near our hotel. Our hotel is your premiere location when visiting Pittsburg State University. The Holiday Inn Express and Suites Hotel in Pittsburg, KS is prime location for any corporate traveler looking for a hotel nearPitsco, Vinylplex, Jakes Fireworks, Pitt Plastics, Sugar Creek and Via Christi Medical Center. Enjoy outside events like Bone Creek Reservoir, Crawford County Historical Museum, Jaycee Baseball field or Lincoln Park. The Holiday Inn Express and Suites in Pittsburg, KS features an indoor pool, whirlpool, and work-out facility. Corporate travelers coming to Pittsburg, KS will find convenience in our 24-hour business center. We also have 2 meeting rooms/reception room totaling 1300 sq. feet. As our guest at the Holiday Inn Express and Suites Hotel, relax in our 100% non-smoking spacious guest rooms with complimentary Wi-Fi, Keurig brewer, refrigerator, microwave, and in-room safe. After a restful night of sleep, get your morning started by enjoying our complimentary Express Start Breakfast! Make your reservations today!
9.2
Wonderful
155 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

Sat 7/11
-
Sun 7/12
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 sofa bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Executive room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Kitchenware
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchenette

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Spa bath
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Seating area
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Things to do

  • Gift shop

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

9.2
Wonderful
155 verified ratings
Wonderful
118
Very good
18
Good
8
Okay
3
Fair
4
Mediocre
1
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its friendly and helpful staff, clean and comfortable rooms, and excellent breakfast with a good variety of options. The location was also appreciated by many. Some minor issues were mentioned, such as slow elevators, occasional maintenance concerns, and water pressure, but these did not significantly detract from the overall positive experience.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

4011 Parkview Drive, Pittsburg, KS 66762

What's nearby

  • Carnie Smith Stadium3.6 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
September
$157
$212
Cheapest month to stay with an average 19% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 37% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $161, while the most expensive was $165.
  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG is located at 4011 Parkview Drive, 2.2 miles from the center of Pittsburg. Carnie Smith Stadium is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG offer free parking?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG offers free parking.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG is 23.1 miles from Joplin. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG is 73.7 miles from Springfield-Branson.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG have a pool?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG in Pittsburg and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express & Suites Pittsburg By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
58% cheaperThe Dels - Pittsburg7 Good (346 reviews)0.08 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business center$52+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperComfort Inn & Suites Pittsburg Ks7.7 Good (330 reviews)0.09 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$95+
2-star hotel
44% cheaperAmericas Best Value Inn Pittsburg6.6 Good (171 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$69+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperHoliday Lodge5.4 Okay (199 reviews)0.67 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$64+
2-star hotel
58% cheaperThe Dels - Pittsburg7 Good (346 reviews)0.08 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business center$52+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperHoliday Lodge5.4 Okay (199 reviews)0.67 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$64+
2-star hotel
44% cheaperAmericas Best Value Inn Pittsburg6.6 Good (171 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$69+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperComfort Inn & Suites Pittsburg Ks7.7 Good (330 reviews)0.09 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$95+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperComfort Inn & Suites Pittsburg Ks7.7 Good (330 reviews)0.09 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$95+
2-star hotel
58% cheaperThe Dels - Pittsburg7 Good (346 reviews)0.08 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Business center$52+
2-star hotel
44% cheaperAmericas Best Value Inn Pittsburg6.6 Good (171 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$69+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperHoliday Lodge5.4 Okay (199 reviews)0.67 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$64+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.4
2.2 mi
Joplin
23.1 mi