Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

4 stars
8.5
Very good
based on 5101 reviews
5,101 reviews
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$71
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
$71
Double room, bed type unknown
$142
Executive room, bed type unknown
$165
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Dublin City Centre, this hostel is only two-minute's stroll from Smithfield. It is situated a brief walk from Four Courts.

This 3-star hostel offers a car rental desk, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to provide local information.

The rooms have tea and coffee making facilities, a private bathroom and a flat-screen TV. They all offer a telephone, heating and a desk.

Maldron Hotel Smithfield offers a conveniently located on-site café. For guests spending the day out, the hostel provides packed lunches if needed.

Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin is within a half-an-hour walk of Connolly Railway Station and Heuston Railway Station. Guests can also visit Olympia Theatre Dublin, Vicar Street and Christ Church Cathedral.

8.5
Very good
5101 reviews

Latest deals for Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
$71
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
$132
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$213
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$142
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$165
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$271
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$148
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 double bed
$155
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$170
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
$174
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$178
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
$186
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$229
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$252
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$261
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
$316
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$323
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Services and conveniences

  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Coffee shop
  • Vending machine (snacks)

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Soundproofing
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Raised toilet
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Hypoallergenic
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Zoo
  • Bicycle rental

Parking and transportation

  • Parking

Outdoor

  • Balcony

Reviews of Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

8.5
Very good
5101 verified ratings
Wonderful
2254
Very good
1209
Good
814
Okay
339
Fair
258
Mediocre
89
Poor
138

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access public transport and city attractions. The staff were frequently described as friendly, helpful, and professional, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Many guests appreciated the cleanliness and comfort of the rooms, with several noting modern amenities and spaciousness. Breakfast received positive mentions for its quality and variety. While there were some complaints about the lack of air conditioning, occasional maintenance issues, and noise, the overall impression was positive, with many guests recommending the hotel for its value and convenience.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Smithfield, Dublin D7

What's nearby

  • Christ Church Cathedral0.5 mi
  • Dublin City Centre0.5 mi
  • Dublin Castle0.6 mi
  • St. Patrick's Cathedral0.7 mi
  • O'Connell Street0.8 mi
  • St. Mary's Pro Cathedral0.8 mi
  • Grafton Street0.9 mi
  • Trinity College0.9 mi
  • St. Stephen's Green1.1 mi
  • Leinster House1.2 mi
  • Dublin Zoo1.2 mi
  • Croke Park1.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

June
August
$192
$342
Cheapest month to stay with an average 42% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 99% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in June and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City, plan to stay on a Thursday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $403, while the most expensive was $403.
  • How long should you stay at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City

  • Where is Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City located?

    Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City is located at Smithfield in Inn's Quay - Four Courts, 0.8 miles from the center of Dublin. Christ Church Cathedral is the closest landmark to Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City.

  • Does Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City from the airport?

    Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City is 5.4 miles from Dublin. Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City is 72.3 miles from Holyhead Anglesey.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City in Dublin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Maldron Hotel Smithfield Dublin City.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
17% cheaperGenerator Dublin7.2 Good (6,286 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$128+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
Yugo Explore - Ardcairn House
7 Good (1,077 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$112+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperThe Hendrick Smithfield8.1 Excellent (5,004 reviews)0.17 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$128+
3-star hotel
31% cheaperEasyhotel Dublin City Centre7.5 Good (3,007 reviews)0.24 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$106+
3-star hotel
31% cheaperEasyhotel Dublin City Centre7.5 Good (3,007 reviews)0.24 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$106+
3-star hotel
28% cheaper
Yugo Explore - Ardcairn House
7 Good (1,077 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$112+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperThe Hendrick Smithfield8.1 Excellent (5,004 reviews)0.17 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$128+
2-star hotel
17% cheaperGenerator Dublin7.2 Good (6,286 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$128+
Ruby Molly Hotel Dublin by IHG8.9 Excellent (2,948 reviews)0.34 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$160+
4-star hotel
Staycity Aparthotels Dublin City Centre8.8 Excellent (4,946 reviews)0.37 miFitness center, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$154+
3-star hotel
Hampton by Hilton Dublin City Centre8.6 Excellent (5,217 reviews)0.29 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$163+
4-star hotel
18% cheaperThe Hendrick Smithfield8.1 Excellent (5,004 reviews)0.17 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$128+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.8 mi
Dublin
5.4 mi