Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

3 stars
Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$79
/Cheapest rate per night
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Immerse yourself in southern charm and Alabama hospitality at Fairfield Inn & Suites Birmingham Fultondale/I-65. Our hotel near downtown Birmingham places guests near UAB, Birmingham-Southern College, Regions, Birmingham-Jefferson Civic Center, Alabama Adventure, Carraway Methodist Hospital, Legion Field, Boutwell Auditorium, Civil Rights Museum, Vulcan, McWane Center and other area attractions. We are only 7 miles from the University of Alabama at Birmingham and 10 miles from Birmingham International Airport. Jump-start your day with our free breakfast, stay connected with free Wi-Fi and enjoy free on-site parking. Keep up with your workout routine with a 24-hour exercise room and indoor swimming pool. Our hotel in Fultondale, AL also boasts 1200 SQ FT of event space with seating for up to 100 guests. At Fairfield Inn & Suites Birmingham Fultondale/I-65, you are our #1 priority. We promise you'll be satisfied or we'll make it right. That's our commitment to you. Ask us about The Fairfield 100% Guarantee.
8.2
Very good
372 reviews

Latest deals for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
King room, 1 king bed
$79
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$109
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$122
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$95
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$164
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$152
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$134
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$158
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$134
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$139
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$134
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$332
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$146
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$194
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$223
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Room service
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Basics

  • Internet
  • Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Continental breakfast
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Pets not allowed

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Tile/marble floor

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Kid-friendly buffet

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Golf

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Indoor pool

Reviews of Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

8.2
Very good
372 verified ratings
Wonderful
190
Very good
61
Good
33
Okay
21
Fair
28
Mediocre
9
Poor
30

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the friendly and helpful staff, the quality and variety of the breakfast, and the hotel's convenient location. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with several guests noting clean rooms while others mentioned issues such as bugs and odors. The pool was a source of disappointment for some, either being closed, too cold, or small. Despite some negative comments about room design, noise, and parking, many guests said they would stay again due to the positive service and overall comfort.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service8.5 out of 10
Location8 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Pool2.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1795 Morris Avenue, Fultondale, AL 35068

What's nearby

  • Downtown Fultondale0.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
March
$147
$194
Cheapest month to stay with an average 47% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 47% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65, plan to stay on a Monday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $146, while the most expensive was $146.
  • How long should you stay at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65

  • Where is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 located?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 is located at 1795 Morris Avenue, 0.3 miles from the center of Fultondale. Downtown Fultondale is the closest landmark to Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 offer free parking?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 offers free parking.

  • How far is Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 from the airport?

    Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 is 4.4 miles from Birmingham. Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 is 71.2 miles from Huntsville.

  • Does Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 have a pool?

    Yes, Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 in Fultondale and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65 and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott Birmingham Fultondale/I-65.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
29% cheaperLa Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fultondale Birmingham N6.4 Good (155 reviews)0.06 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$95+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Birmingham North - Fultondale By IHG7.7 Good (25 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Business center$125+
2-star hotel
25% cheaperComfort Suites Fultondale I-65 near I-226.6 Good (453 reviews)0.25 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$100+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn and Suites Fultondale Birmingham I 659 Excellent (118 reviews)0.3 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker$153+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperLa Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Fultondale Birmingham N6.4 Good (155 reviews)0.06 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$95+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperComfort Inn and Suites Fultondale Gardendale I-657.6 Good (234 reviews)0.38 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$99+
2-star hotel
25% cheaperComfort Suites Fultondale I-65 near I-226.6 Good (453 reviews)0.25 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$100+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Birmingham North - Fultondale By IHG7.7 Good (25 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Business center$125+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn and Suites Fultondale Birmingham I 659 Excellent (118 reviews)0.3 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker$153+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Birmingham Fultondale8.5 Excellent (182 reviews)0.84 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$130+
3-star hotel
7% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Birmingham North - Fultondale By IHG7.7 Good (25 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Business center$125+
2-star hotel
26% cheaperComfort Inn and Suites Fultondale Gardendale I-657.6 Good (234 reviews)0.38 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$99+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.3 mi
Birmingham
4.4 mi