Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

3 stars
Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$185
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$185
King room, 1 king bed
$217
Standard room, bed type unknown
$237
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Offering a Jacuzzi, an indoor pool and a sauna, Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center is within a short walk of nearby attractions, including Kalamazoo Institute of Arts and Cathedral of Saint Augustine. Just five minutes' walk from Amtrak Station Kalamazoo, the hotel's convenient setting makes it an ideal base while visiting Kalamazoo.

There are a range of amenities at Radisson Plaza Hotel Center Kalamazoo that guests can enjoy, including an express check-in and check-out feature, valet parking and a gym. Additionally, the multilingual staff are on hand to offer local information.

Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center features 340 rooms, all of which are equipped with a range of facilities to ensure a comfortable stay. They are also equipped with a hair dryer and a refrigerator.

Those wishing to have a meal and wanting to stay nearby needn't look any further than Radisson Plaza Hotel Center Kalamazoo's in-house restaurant, which is ideally open every day for breakfast, lunch and dinner. In the evening, guests can relax in the comfortable lounge bar.

The hotel is ideally set for discovering the city, with Kalamazoo Valley Museum only two minutes away. Western Michigan University is also a short car trip away.

8.1
Very good
395 reviews

Latest deals for Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$185
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$208
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$211
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$226
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$233
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$235
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$249
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$279
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$312
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$357
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$382
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Coffee shop
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower cap
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • Sauna

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Beauty salon
  • Shopping
  • Snowboarding
  • Snowmobiling

General

  • Family rooms
  • Slippers
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Fitness

  • Fitness classes
  • Fitness center

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

8.1
Very good
395 verified ratings
Wonderful
197
Very good
57
Good
43
Okay
27
Fair
30
Mediocre
13
Poor
28

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to access restaurants and attractions on foot. The staff received high marks for friendliness and exceptional service, with several guests noting thoughtful gestures and professionalism. Cleanliness was also highlighted, with many reviews mentioning well-kept rooms and public areas. Room size and bed comfort received mixed feedback, as some guests found rooms spacious and beds comfortable, while others noted small bathrooms or firm mattresses. Overall, the positives centered on location, service, and cleanliness, making for a pleasant stay.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort5 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Francisco, Mar 2017
Pros (+) What a wonderful stay we had. The staff was caring and attentive, The on site amenities were great, a couple of restaurants and bars, as well as a breakfast place. And just blocks from everything we needed to walk to.
Cons (-) The concierge level upgrade was probably not worth the price for our stay, the room was a very comfortable but normal sized.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2016
Pros (+) Nothing
Cons (-) I would recommend this hotel. It was centrally located in downtown Kalamazoo MI. My husband is a retired Delta pilot who has traveled the world and he rated our stay at the hotel, excellent! He ordered room service while we were there and the food was delicious.

Location

100 West Michigan Avenue, Kalamazoo, MI 49007

What's nearby

  • Kalamazoo Valley Museum201 yd
  • Farmers Alley Theatre209 yd
  • Masonic Temple Building303 yd
  • Kalamazoo State Theatre402 yd
  • Kalamazoo Amtrak Station0.3 mi
  • Kalamazoo Institute of Arts0.3 mi
  • Cathedral of Saint Augustine0.4 mi
  • Kalamazoo Farmers Market0.9 mi
  • Henry Montague House1 mi
  • Waldo Stadium1 mi
  • Kalamazoo State Hospital Water Tower1.4 mi
  • Markin Glen Park3.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
August
$269
$340
Cheapest month to stay with an average 20% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 27% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI, plan to stay on a Sunday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $185, while the most expensive was $286.
  • How long should you stay at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI

  • Where is Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI located?

    Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI is located at 100 West Michigan Avenue in Downtown, 0.2 miles from the center of Kalamazoo. Kalamazoo Valley Museum is the closest landmark to Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI.

  • Does Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI from the airport?

    Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI is 4.2 miles from Kalamazoo Intl. Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI is 41 miles from Grand Rapids Gerald R. Ford Intl.

  • Does Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI have a pool?

    Yes, Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI in Kalamazoo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Radisson Plaza Hotel at Kalamazoo Center, MI.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
17% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Kalamazoo Downtown8.5 Excellent (256 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$140+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Kalamazoo Downtown8.6 Excellent (247 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$99+
3-star hotel
The Henderson Castle8.3 Excellent (821 reviews)1.11 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$202+
Rental
Dreamy Downtown Industrial Luxury Loft
10 Excellent (12 reviews)0.19 miBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$501+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Kalamazoo Downtown8.6 Excellent (247 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$99+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Kalamazoo Downtown8.5 Excellent (256 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$140+
3-star hotel
The Henderson Castle8.3 Excellent (821 reviews)1.11 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$202+
Rental
54% cheaper
Quiet, Bright, and Spacious Apartment in Historic District.
0.49 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine$78+
3-star hotel
41% cheaperHome2 Suites by Hilton Kalamazoo Downtown8.6 Excellent (247 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$99+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperHilton Garden Inn Kalamazoo Downtown8.5 Excellent (256 reviews)0.17 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$140+
3-star hotel
The Henderson Castle8.3 Excellent (821 reviews)1.11 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$202+
Rental
Dreamy Downtown Industrial Luxury Loft
10 Excellent (12 reviews)0.19 miBalcony, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$501+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.3
0.2 mi
Kalamazoo Intl
4.2 mi