Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

3 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$213
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$213
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Mauterndorf, 30 km from Krakautal, Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser provides accommodation with a garden, free private parking, a terrace and a restaurant. Featuring family rooms, this property also provides guests with a children's playground. The hotel features a sauna and an ATM. Guest rooms at the hotel are equipped with a seating area and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. With a private bathroom equipped with free toiletries, rooms at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser also offer free WiFi, while selected rooms are equipped with a river view. All rooms include a desk. Breakfast is available, and includes buffet, continental and gluten-free options. The accommodation offers a spa centre. You can play billiards at this 3-star hotel, and the area is popular for hiking and skiing. Mauterndorf Castle is 700 metres from Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser, while KLH-Arena is 46 km away. Salzburg W. A. Mozart Airport is 111 km from the property.
9.1
Wonderful
169 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Double room, bed type unknown
$213
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet

General

  • River view
  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Garden view
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Landmark view
  • Mountain view
  • Ski storage

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Roll-in shower
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Hiking
  • Ski school
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Cycling
  • Darts
  • Archery
  • Skiing
  • Pool table

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Public transport tickets
  • Key access

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals
  • Kids' outdoor play equipment
  • Playground

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Sauna
  • Steam room

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Garden

Dining

  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • CCTV outside property

Fitness

  • Tennis

Reviews of Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

9.1
Wonderful
169 verified ratings
Wonderful
116
Very good
36
Good
15
Okay
1
Fair
4
Mediocre
0
Poor
0

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel for its outstanding breakfast, often describing it as phenomenal, varied, and made with fresh, regional products. The service is consistently highlighted as warm, attentive, and accommodating, with staff going out of their way to fulfill requests. Many reviews mention the hotel's excellent location, both for its convenience to local attractions and its picturesque setting. The atmosphere is described as cozy, charming, and full of character, contributing to a memorable stay. The on-site restaurant also receives positive feedback for its quality and convenience, especially after a day of activities. While some guests note dated decor or small rooms, the positives far outweigh the negatives, making for a highly recommended experience overall.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Breakfast10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Atmosphere8.5 out of 10
Restaurant8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Markt 106, 5570 Mauterndorf, Salzburg

What's nearby

  • Burg Mauterndorf0.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 50504-004281-2020

When to book a room at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

  • How long should you stay at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser

  • Where is Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser located?

    Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser is located at Markt 106, 0.1 miles from the center of Mauterndorf. Burg Mauterndorf is the closest landmark to Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser.

  • Does Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser from the airport?

    Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser is 45.1 miles from Klagenfurt. Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser is 55.5 miles from Salzburg W.A. Mozart.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser in Mauterndorf and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel-Gasthof Weitgasser.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
Luxusappartement Haus 157
9.1 Excellent (20 reviews)0.06 mi$216+
4-star hotel
Hotel Binggl8.8 Excellent (476 reviews)0.11 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$156+
Rental
Exclusive apartment with mountain views in a ski paradise
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Balcony, Coffee machine$239+
Rental
Apartment 7 pers., 2 x bathroom with WC, 3 bedrooms - Schneiderhaus
0.05 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine$303+
4-star hotel
Hotel Binggl8.8 Excellent (476 reviews)0.11 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$156+
1-star hotel
Luxusappartement Haus 157
9.1 Excellent (20 reviews)0.06 mi$216+
Rental
54% cheaper
David Suiten
9.2 Excellent (153 reviews)0.28 miMountain view, Hot tub, Sauna$67+
Rental
41% cheaper
David Appartments
9.5 Excellent (154 reviews)0.28 miCity view, Mountain view, Hot tub$85+
1-star hotel
Luxusappartement Haus 157
9.1 Excellent (20 reviews)0.06 mi$216+
4-star hotel
Hotel Binggl8.8 Excellent (476 reviews)0.11 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$156+
Rental
Exclusive apartment with mountain views in a ski paradise
10 Excellent (2 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Balcony, Coffee machine$239+
Rental
Schitter-Appartements - Apartment Luv
10 Excellent (1 review)0.19 miWi-Fi, Balcony, Coffee machine$437+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

8.9
0.1 mi