Comfort Hotel Grand Central

4 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$118
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$118
Standard room, 1 double bed
$123
Superior room, bed type unknown
$194
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Comfort Hotel Grand Central offers modern accommodation in Oslo and is a brief stroll from Oslo Central Station. It is set in the area's vibrant nightlife district, which is only a few minutes walk from Oslo Opera House.

Comfort Hotel Grand Central offers a 24/7 reception, as well as free Wi-Fi and an express check-in and check-out feature. For added convenience, it features meeting rooms, a dry cleaning service and luggage storage. It also enjoys views of Oslo Opera House, has been recently refurbished and offers 170 rooms.

The rooms include a private bathroom and a desk.

Lunch and dinner are prepared daily at Restaurant Bella Bambina, specializing in Italian cuisine.

Local tourist attractions near Hotel Grand Central include Akershus Castle, Oslo City Hall and Christiania Theatre. Oslo Spektrum and Karl Johans gate are a short stroll away.

8.3
Very good
3511 reviews

Latest deals for Comfort Hotel Grand Central

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Double room, bed type unknown
$118
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$167
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$120
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$123
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$137
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$194
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$128
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$134
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$224
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
$139
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$205
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$141
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$147
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$229
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$358
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$148
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 twin beds
$198
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$153
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$159
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$163
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$163
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$316
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$180
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$189
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$194
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$203
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$262
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$213
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$233
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Comfort Hotel Grand Central

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

General

  • Seating area
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Sofa
  • Soundproofing
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area

Laundry

  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Bedroom

  • Sofa bed
  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • 24-hour security

Fitness

  • Gym
  • Fitness center

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Comfort Hotel Grand Central

8.3
Very good
3511 verified ratings
Wonderful
1410
Very good
940
Good
636
Okay
213
Fair
181
Mediocre
63
Poor
68

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's superb central location, making it convenient for exploring Oslo and accessing the train station. The breakfast is frequently described as excellent, with a wide variety of choices, although some mention the breakfast area can get crowded. Service is often highlighted as friendly and helpful, and cleanliness meets guests' expectations. However, several reviews note that the rooms can be small and occasionally lack amenities such as tea/coffee facilities. Overall, the hotel offers good value and comfort for a city stay.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Sandy, Jul 2022
Staff were great, friendly and accommodating Location is wonderful - close to the railway station shopping and restaurants Breakfast included in the right is substantial

Location

Jernbanetorget 1, Oslo, Oslo

What's nearby

  • Oslo domkirke340 yd
  • Oslo Spektrum352 yd
  • Oslo City Centre395 yd
  • Operahuset427 yd
  • Karl Johans gate0.4 mi
  • Stortingsbygningen0.4 mi
  • Akershus Fortress0.5 mi
  • Christiania Theatre0.5 mi
  • Oslo rådhus0.6 mi
  • Nationaltheatret0.6 mi
  • Aker Brygge0.8 mi
  • Bislett Stadium1.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Comfort Hotel Grand Central

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
June
$211
$258
Cheapest month to stay with an average 42% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 78% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Comfort Hotel Grand Central

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Comfort Hotel Grand Central

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Comfort Hotel Grand Central, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Comfort Hotel Grand Central, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Comfort Hotel Grand Central was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $167, while the most expensive was $289.
  • How long should you stay at Comfort Hotel Grand Central? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Comfort Hotel Grand Central

  • Where is Comfort Hotel Grand Central located?

    Comfort Hotel Grand Central is located at Jernbanetorget 1 in Sentrum, 0.2 miles from the center of Oslo. Oslo domkirke is the closest landmark to Comfort Hotel Grand Central.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Comfort Hotel Grand Central?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 AM at Comfort Hotel Grand Central.

  • Does Comfort Hotel Grand Central offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Comfort Hotel Grand Central offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Comfort Hotel Grand Central from the airport?

    Comfort Hotel Grand Central is 23 miles from Oslo Gardermoen. Comfort Hotel Grand Central is 52.9 miles from Oslo Sandefjord.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Comfort Hotel Grand Central hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Comfort Hotel Grand Central in Oslo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Comfort Hotel Grand Central and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Comfort Hotel Grand Central.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Amerikalinjen, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.9 Excellent (758 reviews)0.04 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$353+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperComfort Hotel Xpress Central Station8.4 Excellent (5,455 reviews)0.07 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$124+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperScandic Byporten8.2 Excellent (4,619 reviews)0.08 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$129+
4-star hotel
24% cheaperScandic Oslo City8.2 Excellent (2,194 reviews)0.09 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$124+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperK7 Hotel Oslo7.6 Good (7,877 reviews)0.32 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$92+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperCitybox Oslo8.1 Excellent (21,400 reviews)0.13 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$103+
3-star hotel
35% cheaperBob W Sentralen8.5 Excellent (2,374 reviews)0.2 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$106+
3-star hotel
28% cheaperComfort Hotel Boersparken8.1 Excellent (6,030 reviews)0.15 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$118+
3-star hotel
14% cheaper
Hobo Oslo, an Ascend Collection Hotel
9.1 Excellent (400 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$140+
4-star hotel
Amerikalinjen, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.9 Excellent (758 reviews)0.04 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$353+
4-star hotel
Thon Hotel Panorama8.9 Excellent (1,117 reviews)0.26 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$229+
4-star hotel
Clarion Hotel Oslo8.9 Excellent (2,382 reviews)0.34 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$191+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.2 mi
Oslo Gardermoen
23.0 mi