Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

4 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$109
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$109
King room, 1 king bed
$136
Standard room, bed type unknown
$150
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Saranac Lake, just a short walk from Saranac Lake Union Depot, Hotel Saranac offers 4-star accommodation and free wireless internet. It provides a gym, as well as a lake, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour reception.

The rooms at the hotel have a refrigerator and all the essentials for an enjoyable stay. Hot drinks can be made with the provided tea and coffee supplies.

Hotel Saranac is surrounded by the area's well-known sightseeing attractions, including Larom-Welles Cottage, which is within walking distance. Stevenson Cottage, Leis Block and Fallon Cottage Annex are a short walk away.

8.4
Very good
251 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$109
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$112
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$115
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$119
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$132
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$194
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$220
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$221
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$230
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$273
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$279
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Hiking
  • Bicycle rental
  • Board games/puzzles
  • Game room
  • Canoeing
  • Sledding
  • Skiing
  • Beauty salon
  • Shopping
  • Snowboarding
  • Windsurfing
  • Snowmobiling

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Concierge service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Room service
  • Ski equipment rental (on site)
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

General

  • Fireplace
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Kitchenette

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Indoor play area

Spa

  • Massage
  • Spa

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

8.4
Very good
251 verified ratings
Wonderful
152
Very good
37
Good
29
Okay
13
Fair
11
Mediocre
6
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient location, friendly and professional service, and the quality of the onsite restaurant and bar. Many found the hotel clean and appreciated the comfortable beds. Some noted the historic charm and atmosphere as highlights. However, there were occasional complaints about room size, noise, and lack of certain amenities like mini fridges or free breakfast, but overall, guests had a positive experience and would recommend the hotel.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Restaurant9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Feb 2018
Pros (+) It was all newly renovated. Rooms were tiny but nice.
Cons (-) We went to go to Campfire Grill. The host that evening was rude. We didn't know we needed reservations. He was not even the least apologetic. Didn t even offer us a bar seat.

Location

100 Main Street, Saranac Lake, NY 12983

What's nearby

  • Dr. Henry Leetch House254 yd
  • Fallon Cottage Annex383 yd
  • Lent Cottage0.3 mi
  • Bogie Cottage0.3 mi
  • Jennings Cottage0.3 mi
  • Kennedy Cottage0.3 mi
  • Hill Cottage0.3 mi
  • Partridge Cottage0.4 mi
  • McBean Cottage0.4 mi
  • Morgan Cottage0.4 mi
  • Walker Cottage0.4 mi
  • Stevenson Cottage0.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
July
$271
$443
Cheapest month to stay with an average 58% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 50% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $279, while the most expensive was $463.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton

  • Where is Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton located?

    Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton is located at 100 Main Street, 0.2 miles from the center of Saranac Lake. Dr. Henry Leetch House is the closest landmark to Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton.

  • Does Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton offer free parking?

    Yes, Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton offers free parking.

  • How far is Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton from the airport?

    Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton is 5.2 miles from Saranac Lake Adirondack. Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton is 39.6 miles from Plattsburgh Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton in Saranac Lake and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Saranac, Curio Collection by Hilton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Franklin Manor Bed And Breakfast
9.2 Excellent (32 reviews)0.34 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$277+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperThe Ashley7.2 Good (33 reviews)0.41 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$100+
3-star hotel
3% cheapervoco Saranac Lake NY - Waterfront, an IHG Hotel8.8 Excellent (532 reviews)0.48 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$191+
2-star hotel
40% cheaper
Mountain Lake Inn
6.5 Good (8 reviews)1.01 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$118+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperThe Ashley7.2 Good (33 reviews)0.41 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$100+
2-star hotel
40% cheaper
Mountain Lake Inn
6.5 Good (8 reviews)1.01 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$118+
3-star hotel
3% cheapervoco Saranac Lake NY - Waterfront, an IHG Hotel8.8 Excellent (532 reviews)0.48 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$191+
3-star hotel
Franklin Manor Bed And Breakfast
9.2 Excellent (32 reviews)0.34 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$277+
3-star hotel
Franklin Manor Bed And Breakfast
9.2 Excellent (32 reviews)0.34 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$277+
3-star hotel
3% cheapervoco Saranac Lake NY - Waterfront, an IHG Hotel8.8 Excellent (532 reviews)0.48 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$191+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperThe Ashley7.2 Good (33 reviews)0.41 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$100+
2-star hotel
40% cheaper
Mountain Lake Inn
6.5 Good (8 reviews)1.01 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$118+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.1
0.2 mi
Saranac Lake Adirondack
5.2 mi