Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

2 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$43
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$43
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$51
King room, bed type unknown
$73
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area offers Free WiFi for Members. cable TV with Encore, AM/FM clock radio alarms and hair dryers in all rooms to make sure your stay is pleasant and productive. We are also located near many restaurants, shopping, convenience stores and area attractions. We also offer the free light breakfast item together with your choice of coffee, tea and juice. We have a computer and printer in the lobby for guest use and our friendly staff can help you with any fax or copying needs for a nominal fee. Some area attractions include: New Mexico State University, old Mesilla Village, White Sands Missile Range to name a few! Pets are welcome in some rooms for a 10.00 USD per night charge. We look forward to showing you our famous Southwestern Hospitality whenever you need a home away from home in Las Cruces!
5.8
Fair
636 reviews

Latest deals for Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out

Basics

  • Wi-Fi (surcharge)
  • Internet
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

General

  • Family rooms
  • Seating area
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Accessible parking
  • Toilet with grab rails

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Outdoor

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Reviews of Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

5.8
Fair
636 verified ratings
Wonderful
134
Very good
84
Good
80
Okay
41
Fair
52
Mediocre
42
Poor
203

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests expressed strong dissatisfaction with the hotel's cleanliness, citing dirty rooms, presence of insects, and unpleasant odors as recurring issues. The limited breakfast options, often described as just coffee and waffles, also disappointed many. However, several guests praised the staff for being friendly and helpful, and the hotel's location was considered convenient by some. Despite some positive experiences with service and location, the overall impression was negatively impacted by cleanliness and breakfast quality.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service8 out of 10
Location7.5 out of 10
Breakfast1 out of 10
Cleanliness0 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Sep 2018
Pros (+) Quiet and clean
Cons (-) Poor lighting at night
8.0
Very good
Anonymous, May 2018
Pros (+) Room was clean and comfortable. Nice view east to the mountains. It was not easy to see the sign from the exit ramp.
Cons (-) Someone with a heavy footstep was put in the room above mine. It took about an hour before the person settled down. I was concerned I would not be able to sleep. Turned out fine but it seems when the ...
Read more
8.2
Very good
Anonymous, Jan 2018
Pros (+) The morning staff was great. The price was fantastic. The shower was good and the room was clean.
Cons (-) The lack of an elavator, I have seen better breakfasts at super 8. The facilities looked a bit run down.
8.5
Very good
Manuel, Feb 2017
Pros (+) Fast check in

Location

245 La Posada Lane, Las Cruces, NM 88005-3370

What's nearby

  • The Zuhl Museum0.6 mi
  • American Southwest Theater Company0.8 mi
  • Cathedral of the Immaculate Heart of Mary1.1 mi
  • Basilica of San Albino1.6 mi
  • Las Cruces Railroad Museum2 mi
  • Las Cruces Community Theatre2 mi
  • Museum of Nature & Science2.1 mi
  • Las Cruces Museum of Art2.1 mi
  • Thomas Branigan Memorial Library2.3 mi
  • Mesilla Valley Mall2.4 mi
  • New Mexico Farm and Ranch Heritage Museum3.1 mi
  • Rio Grande Vineyards & Winery3.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
June
$69
$71
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 14% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area, plan to stay on a Saturday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $54, while the most expensive was $54.
  • How long should you stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area

  • Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area located?

    Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area is located at 245 La Posada Lane, 2 miles from the center of Las Cruces. The Zuhl Museum is the closest landmark to Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area.

  • Does Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area offer free parking?

    Yes, Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area offers free parking.

  • How far is Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area from the airport?

    Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area is 40.1 miles from El Paso. Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area is 49 miles from Ciudad Juárez Abraham Gonzalez.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area in Las Cruces and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Super 8 by Wyndham Las Cruces University Area.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Las Cruces By IHG6.9 Good (515 reviews)0.05 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$119+
3-star hotel
Ramada by Wyndham Las Cruces Hotel & Conference Center7.4 Good (1,602 reviews)0.12 miIndoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$71+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Las Cruces at NMSU9 Excellent (164 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$141+
2-star hotel
Quality Inn & Suites Las Cruces - University Area6.1 Good (261 reviews)0.32 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$55+
2-star hotel
7% cheaperExtended Stay America Select Suites - Las Cruces5.3 Okay (120 reviews)1.78 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$40+
3-star hotel
La Quinta Inn by Wyndham Las Cruces Mesilla Valley4 Okay (1,881 reviews)1.27 miFitness center, Room service, Coffee machine$52+
2-star hotel
Quality Inn & Suites Las Cruces - University Area6.1 Good (261 reviews)0.32 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$55+
3-star hotel
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Las Cruces Organ Mountain7.5 Good (1,913 reviews)1.14 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$59+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Las Cruces at NMSU9 Excellent (164 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$141+
3-star hotel
Drury Inn & Suites Las Cruces9 Excellent (1,142 reviews)1.43 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center$118+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Las Cruces8.7 Excellent (466 reviews)1.91 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$115+
2-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Las Cruces I-108.5 Excellent (392 reviews)1.49 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$113+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

6.5
2.0 mi