Hotel Mayorazgo

4 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$121
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$121
Superior room, bed type unknown
$192
Standard room, bed type unknown
$195
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Madrid City Centre, this hotel is just a 10-minute walk to Plaza de Oriente and Plaza de Espana. It is moments from Puerta del Sol.

This 4-star hotel offers free Wi-Fi, a Jacuzzi and a 24-hour reception. Airport transfers, a dry cleaning service and a laundry service are available upon request.

The elegant rooms are air conditioned and include a flat-screen TV, a mini bar and an in-room safe. They offer an en suite bathroom where a hair dryer can be found.

Those staying at Hotel Mayorazgo can enjoy a drink at Bar Retiro, before sampling a meal at GastroVía 61. Guests can also try one of the many bars and restaurants nearby.

Attractions near Hotel Mayorazgo include Gran Via, Royal Palace of Madrid and Plaza Mayor. It is within a 20-minute walk of Sol Metro Station, which allows for convenient access in and around Madrid.

8.9
Very good
8017 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Mayorazgo

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Double room, bed type unknown
$121
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$129
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$132
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$138
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$144
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$145
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$161
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$195
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$205
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$228
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$259
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$324
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$392
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Hotel Mayorazgo

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Car rental
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Currency exchange on-site
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key card access
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible by elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Private parking
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Spa bath
  • Hairdryer
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Fax
  • Desk

Pool and spa

  • Massage
  • Hot tub

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Things to do

  • Gift shop

Family friendly

  • Baby safety gates

Reviews of Hotel Mayorazgo

8.9
Very good
8017 verified ratings
Wonderful
4832
Very good
1602
Good
849
Okay
271
Fair
231
Mediocre
117
Poor
115

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, often mentioning its proximity to key attractions and public transport. The service was highlighted as friendly, attentive, and helpful, with several guests noting positive experiences with staff, especially at reception. Cleanliness received high marks, with many reviews describing rooms as spotless and well-maintained. The breakfast was also appreciated for its variety and quality. Some negative feedback included noise issues, room size, and value for price, but overall, guests were satisfied with their stay, particularly due to the location, service, and cleanliness.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.5
Okay
Anonymous, Jan 2019
Pros (+) good staff service
Cons (-) walls are made of paper, you can hear everything from the rooms next door, unacceptable level of insulation
9.4
Wonderful
Shireen, Nov 2016
Pros (+) Great rooms, very cozy hotel, and in a great location.
Cons (-) Very limited internet, it actually didn't work for most of my stay. Check in was delayed, there were a lot of exhausted travelers waiting for their rooms.

Location

Flor Baja 3, 28013 Madrid

What's nearby

  • Plaza de Espana309 yd
  • Teatro Real0.3 mi
  • Plaza de Oriente0.3 mi
  • Palacio Real de Madrid0.4 mi
  • Madrid City Centre0.4 mi
  • Plaza Mayor0.4 mi
  • Principe Pio0.5 mi
  • Puerta del Sol0.5 mi
  • Plaza de Santa Ana0.7 mi
  • Teatro Español0.7 mi
  • Plaza de Cibeles0.9 mi
  • Museo del Prado1.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Mayorazgo

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
August
$236
$202
Cheapest month to stay with an average 43% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 68% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Hotel Mayorazgo

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Mayorazgo

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Mayorazgo, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Mayorazgo, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Mayorazgo was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $173, while the most expensive was $173.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Mayorazgo? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Mayorazgo

  • Where is Hotel Mayorazgo located?

    Hotel Mayorazgo is located at Flor Baja 3 in Gran Via, 0.6 miles from the center of Madrid. Plaza de Espana is the closest landmark to Hotel Mayorazgo.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Mayorazgo?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hotel Mayorazgo.

  • Does Hotel Mayorazgo offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Mayorazgo offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Mayorazgo from the airport?

    Hotel Mayorazgo is 8.5 miles from Madrid Barajas.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Mayorazgo hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Mayorazgo in Madrid and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Mayorazgo and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Mayorazgo.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Vincci Via 668.7 Excellent (6,859 reviews)0.03 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$194+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperEspahotel Gran Via8.5 Excellent (4,444 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$119+
4-star hotel
Catalonia Plaza España Hotel & Spa9 Excellent (2,737 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$219+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperHotel Madrid Centro, Affiliated by Meliá8.1 Excellent (3,309 reviews)0.05 miFitness center, Restaurant, Room service$128+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
Hotel Senorial
7 Good (476 reviews)0.07 miRestaurant, Room service, Coffee shop$91+
4-star hotel
31% cheaperLetoh Letoh Gran Vía8.8 Excellent (3,780 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Business center, Wi-Fi available in all areas$92+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperEl Rincón de Gran Vía8.3 Excellent (13,220 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$102+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperExe Suites 338.6 Excellent (2,649 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop$103+
4-star hotel
Catalonia Plaza España Hotel & Spa9 Excellent (2,737 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$219+
4-star hotel
31% cheaperLetoh Letoh Gran Vía8.8 Excellent (3,780 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Business center, Wi-Fi available in all areas$92+
4-star hotel
Vincci Via 668.7 Excellent (6,859 reviews)0.03 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$194+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperExe Suites 338.6 Excellent (2,649 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee shop$103+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.5
0.6 mi
Madrid Barajas
8.5 mi