Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

4 stars
Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$122
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$122
Double room, bed type unknown
$134
King room, bed type unknown
$153
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in downtown Wilmington near the Cape Fear River, ARRIVE brings a contemporary boutique stay to the city’s historic core, shaped by its maritime setting and evolving creative energy. The building’s restored structure provides a grounded backdrop for layered interiors that balance heritage with a more expressive, modern sensibility. Inside, original architectural details are paired with custom furnishings, tactile materials, and a mix of color and pattern that brings warmth and energy to the space. Restored surfaces, exposed structural elements, and salvaged materials sit alongside bold artwork and contemporary finishes, creating a dialogue between past and present. Subtle references to the building’s history are reinterpreted through a refreshed visual language, while light-filled communal areas and inviting gathering spaces encourage a relaxed, social atmosphere throughout.
8.6
Very good
333 reviews

Latest deals for Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

Fri 7/10
-
Sat 7/11
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$122
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$179
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$134
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$281
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$136
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$153
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$306
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$163
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$164
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$168
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$176
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$186
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$384
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$178
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$200
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$271
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$226
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$247
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$563
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$226
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$477
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Air-conditioned
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Accessible parking

Kitchen

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Microwave
  • Kitchen

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area
  • Garden

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation

Services and conveniences

  • Express check-out
  • Safety deposit box
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

General

  • Telephone
  • Slippers
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Library

Things to do

  • Beach access

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Reviews of Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

8.6
Very good
333 verified ratings
Wonderful
226
Very good
56
Good
26
Okay
10
Fair
8
Mediocre
3
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring downtown and nearby attractions. Many found the staff to be friendly and helpful, and the overall atmosphere of the property—including beautiful outdoor spaces and cozy fire pits—was highly appreciated. While several guests enjoyed the cleanliness and comfort of the rooms, a few noted issues with housekeeping and value for price, mentioning unexpected charges and extra costs. Overall, the positive experiences with service, location, and ambiance stood out the most.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Atmosphere9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Value for Price3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

101 S. Second St., Wilmington, NC 28401

What's nearby

  • Burgwin-Wright Museum and Gardens143 yd
  • Wilmington Art and Event Gallery257 yd
  • River to Sea Gallery348 yd
  • USCGC Diligence Home Port0.3 mi
  • Bellamy Mansion Museum0.3 mi
  • Battleship North Carolina0.5 mi
  • Cape Fear Museum of History and Science0.5 mi
  • Martin Luther King Center0.5 mi
  • Cape Fear Public Transportation Authority0.8 mi
  • William Hooper School0.9 mi
  • AnimEigo1.3 mi
  • Legion Stadium2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
July
$264
$424
Cheapest month to stay with an average 42% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 49% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $307, while the most expensive was $412.
  • How long should you stay at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels

  • Where is Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels located?

    Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels is located at 101 S. Second St., 3.8 miles from the center of Wilmington. Burgwin-Wright Museum and Gardens is the closest landmark to Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels.

  • Does Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels from the airport?

    Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels is 3.6 miles from Wilmington New Hanover County. Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels is 45.5 miles from Jacksonville Albert J Ellis.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels in Wilmington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Arrive Wilmington, A Member of Design Hotels.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

28% cheaper
Claus Quarters on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$129+
27% cheaper
The Vonkampen on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
9.3 Excellent (2 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$130+
21% cheaper
Stemmerman Suite on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (4 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$142+
3-star hotel
Dreamers Bnb9.2 Excellent (225 reviews)0.14 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$192+
28% cheaper
Claus Quarters on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$129+
27% cheaper
The Vonkampen on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
9.3 Excellent (2 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$130+
21% cheaper
Stemmerman Suite on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (4 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$142+
3-star hotel
Dreamers Bnb9.2 Excellent (225 reviews)0.14 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$192+
28% cheaper
Claus Quarters on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (5 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$129+
21% cheaper
Stemmerman Suite on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
10 Excellent (4 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$142+
3-star hotel
The Verandas9.4 Excellent (149 reviews)0.27 miFlat-screen TV, Free toiletries$323+
27% cheaper
The Vonkampen on Front! Perfect location in the Heart of Downtown!
9.3 Excellent (2 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$130+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
3.8 mi
Wilmington New Hanover County
3.6 mi