The Mansion On Delaware Ave

4 stars
Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$160
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$160
Classic room, 1 queen bed
$161
Double room, bed type unknown
$180
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Mansion on Delaware Avenue is situated in Buffalo and is within a short walk of nearby attractions, such as Shea's Performing Arts Center and Trico Plant No. 1. Some of the facilities on offer at this charming 4-star hotel are free Wi-Fi, a free shuttle service and a Jacuzzi.

All of the cosy rooms at The Mansion on Delaware Avenue are equipped with a hair dryer. There are also several connecting rooms designed to accommodate families or groups travelling together.

Buffalo Exchange Street Station and Buffalo Metropolitan Transportation Center are within walking distance of Mansion on Delaware Avenue Hotel Buffalo (New York). Niagara River is also nearby.

8.7
Very good
444 reviews

Latest deals for The Mansion On Delaware Ave

Thu 7/9
-
Fri 7/10
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$160
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$242
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$247
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$160
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 queen bed
$161
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$180
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$224
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$271
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$230
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$306
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$334
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$244
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
$277
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$279
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$256
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$266
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$295
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$374
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$284
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 queen bed
$297
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$319
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$287
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$324
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$346
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$453
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at The Mansion On Delaware Ave

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Casino
  • 24hr front desk
  • Beach access

Things to do

  • Winery tours
  • Ice skating
  • Zoo
  • Beach access
  • Bicycle rental
  • Casino
  • Fishing
  • Pool table
  • Snowboarding
  • Canoeing
  • Sledding
  • Swimming

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • Business center
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Elevator
  • Hypoallergenic

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe

Dining

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Coffee machine

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet

Outdoor

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping

Reviews of The Mansion On Delaware Ave

8.7
Very good
444 verified ratings
Wonderful
306
Very good
50
Good
38
Okay
20
Fair
14
Mediocre
9
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, highlighting the high level of service and attention to detail. The breakfast was frequently described as delicious and well-presented, although a few guests noted limited choices. Many appreciated the unique, charming, and historic atmosphere of the building, with its beautiful architecture and boutique feel. The location was also considered excellent, close to local attractions and establishments. Cleanliness was generally rated positively, though a few reviews mentioned areas for improvement. Overall, guests found the hotel to be a wonderful, memorable place to stay, with only minor criticisms regarding room updates and some amenities.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Atmosphere9.5 out of 10
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
James, Mar 2023
This is our hotel of choice for leisure travel to Buffalo. Wonderful facility with top notch service. Complementary breakfast was an awesome breakfast sandwich or yogurt and fruit parfait.
9.7
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2018
Pros (+) The service from the butler staff was wonderful! We got upgraded to a lovely room, and there were free cookies and drinks. The decor was lovely.
Cons (-) The toilet didn't flush properly.

Location

414 Delaware Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14202

What's nearby

  • Shea's Performing Arts Center0.3 mi
  • Theodore Roosevelt Inaugural National Historic Site0.4 mi
  • Buffalo City Hall0.7 mi
  • Lafayette Square0.7 mi
  • Buffalo and Erie County Public Library0.7 mi
  • Prudential Building0.8 mi
  • Ellicott Square Building0.9 mi
  • Coca-Cola Field1.1 mi
  • KeyBank Center1.4 mi
  • Forest Lawn Cemetery1.9 mi
  • Corpus Christi R C Church Complex2 mi
  • William R. Heath House2.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Mansion On Delaware Ave

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
January
$289
$319
Cheapest month to stay with an average 43% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 87% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at The Mansion On Delaware Ave

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Mansion On Delaware Ave

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Mansion On Delaware Ave, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Mansion On Delaware Ave, plan to stay on a Monday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Mansion On Delaware Ave was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $300, while the most expensive was $334.
  • How long should you stay at The Mansion On Delaware Ave? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The Mansion On Delaware Ave

  • Where is The Mansion On Delaware Ave located?

    The Mansion On Delaware Ave is located at 414 Delaware Avenue in Downtown, 0.7 miles from the center of Buffalo. Shea's Performing Arts Center is the closest landmark to The Mansion On Delaware Ave.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Mansion On Delaware Ave?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at The Mansion On Delaware Ave.

  • Does The Mansion On Delaware Ave offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Mansion On Delaware Ave offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Mansion On Delaware Ave from the airport?

    The Mansion On Delaware Ave is 7.9 miles from Buffalo. The Mansion On Delaware Ave is 15.2 miles from Niagara Falls.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Mansion On Delaware Ave hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Mansion On Delaware Ave in Buffalo and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Mansion On Delaware Ave and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Mansion On Delaware Ave.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
33% cheaperBest Western On The Avenue8.5 Excellent (1,159 reviews)0.19 miFitness center, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$158+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperAloft Buffalo Downtown8.3 Excellent (111 reviews)0.2 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$231+
4-star hotel
The Westin Buffalo8.7 Excellent (183 reviews)0.33 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$307+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites Buffalo Downtown8.5 Excellent (1,119 reviews)0.37 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$181+
2-star hotel
57% cheaperLenox Hotel And Suites7.4 Good (1,679 reviews)0.45 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$102+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperHyatt Regency Buffalo Hotel And Conference Center7.6 Good (1,386 reviews)0.52 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$142+
3-star hotel
37% cheaperWyndham Garden Buffalo Downtown8.6 Excellent (984 reviews)0.62 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$147+
3-star hotel
36% cheaperHotel at the Lafayette, Trademark Collection by Wyndham6.9 Good (553 reviews)0.74 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$151+
1-star hotel
Buffalo Harmony House9.7 Excellent (87 reviews)0.48 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$269+
3-star hotel
11% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Buffalo Downtown9 Excellent (150 reviews)0.4 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$210+
5-star hotel
Curtiss Hotel, an Ascend Collection Hotel8.9 Excellent (404 reviews)0.43 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$277+
4-star hotel
The Westin Buffalo8.7 Excellent (183 reviews)0.33 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$307+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.7 mi
Buffalo
7.9 mi