Tue 10/13
-
Wed 10/14
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Anax Resort and Spa provides guests with modern and tranquil lodgings in one of Greece’s most popular destination cities. Its rooms, location, and amenities make this resort a top choice for couples, families, and groups who enjoy contemporary comforts while traveling.

Located in Agios Ioannis in Mykonos, Anax Resort and Spa is just a couple miles from Mykonos Airport and near several popular attractions. While staying here, guests can enjoy proximity to sites including Mykonos Windmills, Little Venice, Meletopoulou Public Gardens, and Archeological Museum of Tinos.

Accommodations are airy and designed with neutral tones and furnishings. Guests may choose Honeymoon Suites, Luxury Suites with private pools, one full bed, and one sofa bed, or Exclusive Two-Bedroom Suites with private pools, sea views, one full bed, and two twin beds. All rooms are equipped with free Wi-Fi, private bathrooms, balconies, and smart TVs.

The resort boasts two delectable onsite restaurants. For hearty buffet fare, be sure to visit Kyma, while Neraki is the spot for Mediterranean and Greek eats a la carte.

In terms of services and amenities, Anax Resort and Spa has plenty to delight its guests. As the name suggests, there is a full-service spa, as well as several pools, including saltwater pools and infinity pools. There’s also a business center and meeting facilities for corporate travelers. The 24-hour front desk can provide concierge and baggage storage services.

No matter what brings guests to Mykonos, a stay at Anax Resort and Spa is sure to inspire a sense of relaxation and endless comforts.

9.5
Wonderful
1216 reviews

Latest deals for Anax Resort & Spa

Tue 10/13
-
Wed 10/14
Deals from
$222
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 31 more Anax Resort & Spa deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$222
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
$244
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$263
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$268
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$270
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$304
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$309
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$318
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$331
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$366
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$510
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$596
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$698
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Anax Resort & Spa

  • Private beach
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Free parking

Reviews of Anax Resort & Spa

9.5
Wonderful
1216 verified ratings
Wonderful
1018
Very good
117
Good
34
Okay
23
Fair
8
Mediocre
3
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's beautiful location, exceptional service, and impressive breakfast offerings. The pools and overall cleanliness were also highlighted as positives, with many guests enjoying the relaxing atmosphere and well-maintained facilities. While some noted minor issues with service consistency, room comfort, or specific amenities, the overall experience was overwhelmingly positive, with many guests expressing a desire to return.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Pool9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Corey, Oct 2024
This is a first class hotel just far enough away (10 minute bus or taxi ride) from Mykonos Town. The sunset views from our room, the pools and restaurants are spectacular. The front desk and shuttle driver staff are incredibly helpful, friendly and enthusiastic! You could tell that most of the wait staff were a bit worn out from the long season (we were here in mid October), but overall I would ra...
Read more

Location

Agios Ioannis, Mykonos 846 00

What's nearby

  • Windmills of Mykonos1.8 mi
  • Tria Pigadia1.8 mi
  • Metropolitan Church1.9 mi
  • Aegean Maritime Museum1.9 mi
  • Lena's House1.9 mi
  • Little Venice1.9 mi
  • Church of Panagia Paraportiani1.9 mi
  • Mykonos Museum of Folklore1.9 mi
  • Mykonos Town Hall2 mi
  • Mykonos Old Port2 mi
  • Archaeological Museum of Mykonos2.2 mi
  • Paradise Beach2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 1173E60000953501

Essential information about Anax Resort & Spa

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

September
July
$392
$724
Cheapest month to stay with an average 34% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 37% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Anax Resort & Spa

What is the cheapest day to book Anax Resort & Spa?

The cheapest day to book Anax Resort & Spa is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $270. The most expensive day is Friday at $916 per night.

How far in advance should you book Anax Resort & Spa?

To get the best price at Anax Resort & Spa, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 50% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Anax Resort & Spa

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Anax Resort & Spa, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in September and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Anax Resort & Spa, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Anax Resort & Spa was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $333, while the most expensive was $333.
  • How long should you stay at Anax Resort & Spa? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Anax Resort & Spa

  • Where is Anax Resort & Spa located?

    Anax Resort & Spa is located at Agios Ioannis, 1.9 miles from the center of Mykonos. Windmills of Mykonos is the closest landmark to Anax Resort & Spa.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Anax Resort & Spa?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Anax Resort & Spa.

  • Does Anax Resort & Spa offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Anax Resort & Spa offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Anax Resort & Spa offer free parking?

    Yes, Anax Resort & Spa offers free parking.

  • How far is Anax Resort & Spa from the airport?

    Anax Resort & Spa is 2.2 miles from Mikonos. Anax Resort & Spa is 19.7 miles from Ermoupoli Syros Island.

  • Does Anax Resort & Spa have a pool?

    Yes, Anax Resort & Spa has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Anax Resort & Spa hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Anax Resort & Spa in Mykonos and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Anax Resort & Spa and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Anax Resort & Spa.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
25% cheaperHippie Chic Hotel9.1 Excellent (597 reviews)0.07 miPrivate beach, adults only, Outdoor pool$162+
5-star hotel
Noima Boutique Hotel Mykonos
9.6 Excellent (121 reviews)0.09 miSnorkeling, Fitness center, Restaurant$257+
4-star hotel
Manoula's Beach Mykonos Resort9 Excellent (1,008 reviews)0.09 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$270+
4-star hotel
49% cheaperLithos by Spyros & Flora9.9 Excellent (1,003 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$110+
3-star hotel
75% cheaper
Casa Bianca Mykonos
9.5 Excellent (1,331 reviews)0.45 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$54+
3-star hotel
57% cheaperBellissimo Resort9.5 Excellent (362 reviews)0.12 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$94+
3-star hotel
52% cheaperMykonos Cactus9.3 Excellent (611 reviews)0.47 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Bar/Lounge$103+
4-star hotel
49% cheaperLithos by Spyros & Flora9.9 Excellent (1,003 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$110+
4-star hotel
49% cheaperLithos by Spyros & Flora9.9 Excellent (1,003 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Bar/Lounge, Room service$110+
4-star hotel
23% cheaper
Kalea Mykonos
9.8 Excellent (152 reviews)0.45 miAdults only, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$168+
5-star hotel
Mykonos Grand Hotel & Resort9.7 Excellent (437 reviews)0.15 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$348+
5-star hotel
Noima Boutique Hotel Mykonos
9.6 Excellent (121 reviews)0.09 miSnorkeling, Fitness center, Restaurant$257+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

1.9 mi
Mikonos
2.2 mi