Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel is set in Cebu City. This 2-star hotel offers a shared lounge, a 24-hour front desk and free WiFi. The hotel features family rooms. Mactan-Cebu International Airport is 12 km away.
7.9
Good
986 reviews

Latest deals for OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel

Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31

Amenities at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Airport shuttle
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Spa
  • Laundry service

Reviews of OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel

7.9
Good
986 verified ratings
Wonderful
434
Very good
191
Good
133
Okay
85
Fair
60
Mediocre
33
Poor
50

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access key attractions and transportation. Cleanliness is often mentioned positively, with several reviews noting well-maintained rooms. The staff and service receive frequent commendations for being friendly and accommodating, with some guests sharing positive experiences of staff going above and beyond. Many reviewers feel the hotel offers great value for the price, especially for budget travelers. While a few negative experiences are noted, particularly regarding booking issues, noise, and occasional maintenance concerns, the overall sentiment is positive, with many guests recommending the hotel for its convenience, cleanliness, and service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Value for Price9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
WiFi5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

N. Escario Street, Barangay Camputhaw, Cebu City 6000

What's nearby

  • Cebu Provincial Capitol0.3 mi
  • Banyan Tree Spa0.5 mi
  • Quest Hotel and Conference Center0.6 mi
  • Robinsons Plaza0.6 mi
  • Ayala Center0.7 mi
  • Cebu International Convention Center0.8 mi
  • Sinulog Festival1.2 mi
  • Cebu Taoist Temple1.3 mi
  • Museo Sugbo1.3 mi
  • University of San Carlos1.3 mi
  • Cebu Country Club1.4 mi
  • Colon Street1.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel

  • How long should you stay at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel

  • Where is OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel located?

    OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel is located at N. Escario Street, Barangay Camputhaw, 1.3 miles from the center of Cebu City. Cebu Provincial Capitol is the closest landmark to OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel.

  • Does OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel from the airport?

    OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel is 5.8 miles from Cebu City Mactan Intl. OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel is 52.4 miles from Bohol–Panglao Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel in Cebu City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for OYO 187 The Maxwell Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Wjv Premium Hotel
6.9 Good (15 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$22+
3-star hotel
Cebu Grand Hotel Vibo Place Capitol8.3 Excellent (498 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$29+
3-star hotel
Escario Central Hotel8.6 Excellent (433 reviews)0.09 mi$20+
4-star hotel
Lex Hotel Cebu8.9 Excellent (2,585 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$46+
3-star hotel
26% cheaper
The New View by Ecotel - Cebu
6.3 Good (16 reviews)0.27 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$14+
3-star hotel
5% cheaper
Hotel One
8.6 Excellent (527 reviews)0.21 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$18+
3-star hotel
Mca Suites By Hiverooms
7.3 Good (6 reviews)0.13 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$19+
3-star hotel
Tom's Cabin Hotel8.7 Excellent (1,130 reviews)0.22 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$19+
4-star hotel
Lex Hotel Cebu8.9 Excellent (2,585 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$46+
3-star hotel
Kokotel Cebu Capitol
8.9 Excellent (8 reviews)0.22 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$24+
4-star hotel
Citadines Cebu City8.9 Excellent (2,385 reviews)0.31 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$64+
3-star hotel
Tom's Cabin Hotel8.7 Excellent (1,130 reviews)0.22 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$19+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.7
1.3 mi
Cebu City Mactan Intl
5.8 mi