Sun 11/1
-
Mon 11/2
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a nightclub and a bar/lounge. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a coffee shop/cafe, laundry facilities, and tour/ticket assistance are onsite. Himawari Hotel offers 39 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. Televisions come with cable channels. Refrigerators and microwaves are provided. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations, bathrobes, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Saipan hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.3
Very good
166 reviews

Latest deals for Himawari Hotel

Sun 11/1
-
Mon 11/2
Deals from
$66
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room and 5 more Himawari Hotel deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 twin beds
$67
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$79
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$79
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$80
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Himawari Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Himawari Hotel

8.3
Very good
166 verified ratings
Wonderful
47
Very good
30
Good
38
Okay
19
Fair
17
Mediocre
6
Poor
9

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the friendly and helpful staff, the excellent restaurant and supermarket on the ground floor, and the hotel's convenient location in Garapan. Cleanliness is generally appreciated, and many find the hotel to be a good value for the price. While some mention the hotel's age and occasional maintenance issues, the positives such as service, food, and accessibility are frequently emphasized.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Restaurant10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Value for Price9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Dec 2017
Pros (+) The staffs are friendly. Price is affordable. Dining is great. I definitely will book again.

Location

Pmb 252 Box 10003 Garapan, Garapan 96950

What's nearby

  • American Memorial Park0.4 mi
  • Micro Beach0.6 mi
  • Saipan Zoo2 mi
  • Managaha Beach2.1 mi
  • Last Japanese Command Post7.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Himawari Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
April
$70
$75
Cheapest month to stay with an average 23% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 12% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Himawari Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Himawari Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Himawari Hotel is June, with an average nightly rate of $68. The most expensive month is April at $81 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Himawari Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Himawari Hotel is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $52. The most expensive day is Thursday at $83 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Himawari Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Himawari Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Himawari Hotel, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Himawari Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $66, while the most expensive was $66.
  • How long should you stay at Himawari Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 6 days.

FAQs when booking at Himawari Hotel

  • Where is Himawari Hotel located?

    Himawari Hotel is located at Pmb 252 Box 10003 Garapan, 0.2 miles from the center of Garapan. American Memorial Park is the closest landmark to Himawari Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Himawari Hotel?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Himawari Hotel.

  • Does Himawari Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Himawari Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Himawari Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Himawari Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Himawari Hotel from the airport?

    Himawari Hotel is 6.4 miles from I Fadang Saipan Intl. Himawari Hotel is 78.3 miles from Sinapalu Rota.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Himawari Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Himawari Hotel in Garapan and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Himawari Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Himawari Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Holiday Saipan Hotel8.6 Excellent (86 reviews)0.06 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$75+
3-star hotel
Century Hotel8.3 Excellent (169 reviews)0.11 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$109+
2-star hotel
9% cheaper
Residence Lodge
8.5 Excellent (111 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$61+
3-star hotel
Serenti Hotel9.3 Excellent (599 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee shop$96+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperG.T. Guest House8.5 Excellent (454 reviews)0.34 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$42+
3-star hotel
15% cheaperHanamitsu Hotel & Spa6.2 Good (182 reviews)0.28 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$57+
2-star hotel
15% cheaper
Daora Guest House
7.6 Good (114 reviews)0.3 miBeachfront, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$57+
3-star hotel
12% cheaperOasis Boutique House8.5 Excellent (236 reviews)0.28 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$59+
3-star hotel
Summer Stay
9.4 Excellent (4 reviews)0.66 mi$87+
3-star hotel
Serenti Hotel9.3 Excellent (599 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee shop$96+
4-star hotel
Crowne Plaza Resort Saipan by IHG9.1 Excellent (1,092 reviews)0.36 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, beachfront$118+
3-star hotel
Hotel Americano
9 Excellent (269 reviews)0.29 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$79+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.2 mi
I Fadang Saipan Intl
6.4 mi