Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

2 stars
6.2
Okay
based on 1604 reviews
1,604 reviews
Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Kofu, 38 km from Lake Kawaguchi, Asahikan provides accommodation with free WiFi and free private parking. This 2-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with a private bathroom. Kawaguchi Asama Shrine is 33 km away and Lake Kawaguchi Ohashi Bridge is 36 km from the hotel. At the hotel, every room has a desk. All units in Asahikan are equipped with a flat-screen TV and free toiletries. Staff at the accommodation are available to provide guidance at the 24-hour front desk. Fuji-Q Highland is 40 km from Asahikan, while Lake Shojiko is 28 km away. Matsumoto Airport is 92 km from the property.
6.2
Okay
1604 reviews

Latest deals for Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
Double room, bed type unknown
$50
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$55
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk
  • Refrigerator

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shower
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Elevator
  • Non-feather pillow

General

  • Carpeted
  • Seating area
  • Slippers

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • 24hr front desk
  • Key access

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Pay-per-view channels

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Pants press

Bedroom

  • Clothes rack

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

6.2
Okay
1604 verified ratings
Wonderful
152
Very good
257
Good
339
Okay
277
Fair
295
Mediocre
136
Poor
148

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests highlight the exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, with many positive mentions of the breakfast, especially the variety and quality of egg dishes. The hotel is appreciated for its value for price, offering affordable rates and useful amenities. The location is considered convenient by several guests, being close to the city center and transportation. However, some reviews note that the building and rooms are old, and a few guests mention issues with cleanliness and outdated facilities.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Breakfast9.5 out of 10
Value for Price9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2-5-13 Asahi, Kōfu 400-0025

What's nearby

  • Takeda Shingen Statue358 yd
  • Kofu Railway Station415 yd
  • Maizuru Castle0.5 mi
  • Yamanashi Prefectural University0.6 mi
  • University of Yamanashi0.8 mi
  • Yamanashi Science Center0.8 mi
  • Kofu City Yuki Park Zoo1.2 mi
  • Takeda Shrine1.4 mi
  • Yamanashi Prefectural Museum of Art1.7 mi
  • Minami-Kofu Station1.9 mi
  • Sakaori Railway Station2 mi
  • Yamanashi Gakuin Junior College2.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

August
August
$37
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

What is the cheapest day to book Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $34. The most expensive day is Thursday at $63 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

  • The cheapest price a room at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $37, while the most expensive was $37.
  • How long should you stay at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan

  • Where is Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan located?

    Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan is located at 2-5-13 Asahi, 0.2 miles from the center of Kōfu. Takeda Shingen Statue is the closest landmark to Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan.

  • Does Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan offer free parking?

    Yes, Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan offers free parking.

  • How far is Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan from the airport?

    Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan is 49.7 miles from Matsumoto. Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan is 64 miles from Mt Fuji Shizuoka.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan in Kōfu and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Kofu Prince Hotel Asahikan.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Crown Hills Kofu6.7 Good (298 reviews)0.15 miAdults only, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$63+
3-star hotel
Hotel New Station7 Good (30 reviews)0.2 mi$74+
3-star hotel
Toyoko Inn Kofu eki Minami guchi No 2
7.7 Good (375 reviews)0.26 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$67+
3-star hotel
Shironohotel Kofu7.2 Good (172 reviews)0.34 mi$118+
2-star hotel
50% cheaper
Hotel Free Style
6.1 Good (921 reviews)0.79 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$25+
2-star hotel
2% cheaper
Business Hotel Nishiko
7.2 Good (10 reviews)0.51 mi$49+
3-star hotel
Travel Inn Kofu
6.6 Good (232 reviews)0.58 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$52+
3-star hotel
Kofu Washington Hotel Plaza
7.1 Good (1,728 reviews)0.71 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$54+
3-star hotel
Dormy Inn Kofu Marunouchi8.6 Excellent (2,007 reviews)0.53 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$78+
3-star hotel
Urban Villa Konaya Hotel8.5 Excellent (240 reviews)0.57 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$98+
3-star hotel
Dormy Inn Kofu Natural Hot Spring8.5 Excellent (2,287 reviews)0.71 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV$70+
4-star hotel
Business Hotel Yamate Inn
8.1 Excellent (99 reviews)0.74 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$68+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

7.4
0.2 mi