Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

New comfort in the heart of the tradition rich trade fair city. The ibis Leipzig City hotel is in a uniquely convenient location, just 0.1 miles from the main train station with direct connections to Leipzig Halle Airport. We have 125 air conditioned room s in which you can sleep peacefully thanks to the soundproofing and extra comfortable Sweet Bed by ibis beds. WIFI is available free of charge in your room and throughout the hotel. You can park your car cheaply in the adjacent undercover car park.
8.3
Very good
1818 reviews

Latest deals for ibis Leipzig City

Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5
Deals from
$74
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 5 more ibis Leipzig City deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$97
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$89
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$97
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$104
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$165
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at ibis Leipzig City

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of ibis Leipzig City

8.3
Very good
1818 verified ratings
Wonderful
705
Very good
568
Good
363
Okay
86
Fair
55
Mediocre
18
Poor
23

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing major attractions. Many reviews highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, as well as the overall cleanliness of the rooms. Breakfast received mixed feedback, with some guests finding it adequate or good, while others felt it was limited or not worth the price. Parking was mentioned as convenient but sometimes limited or associated with extra costs. Some negative comments focused on room size, amenities, and noise levels, but overall, guests appreciated the hotel's value and service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Parking5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Reichsstrasse 17, 04109 Leipzig, Saxony

What's nearby

  • Museum der bildenden Künste76 yd
  • Brühl89 yd
  • Oper Leipzig0.3 mi
  • Universität Leipzig0.3 mi
  • Thomaskirche0.3 mi
  • Leipzig Main Station0.3 mi
  • Gewandhaus0.4 mi
  • German Central Library for the Blind0.5 mi
  • Zoo Leipzig0.5 mi
  • Leipzig Museum of Applied Arts0.6 mi
  • Federal Administrative Court0.7 mi
  • Arena Leipzig0.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about ibis Leipzig City

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
May
$134
$110
Cheapest month to stay with an average 32% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 45% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

ibis Leipzig City

What is the cheapest day to book ibis Leipzig City?

The cheapest day to book ibis Leipzig City is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $78. The most expensive day is Sunday at $207 per night.

How far in advance should you book ibis Leipzig City?

To get the best price at ibis Leipzig City, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 31% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at ibis Leipzig City

  • If you’re after a cheap room at ibis Leipzig City, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and June.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at ibis Leipzig City, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Sunday.
  • The cheapest price a room at ibis Leipzig City was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $97, while the most expensive was $97.
  • How long should you stay at ibis Leipzig City? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at ibis Leipzig City

  • Where is ibis Leipzig City located?

    ibis Leipzig City is located at Reichsstrasse 17 in Zentrum, 0.3 miles from the center of Leipzig. Museum der bildenden Künste is the closest landmark to ibis Leipzig City.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at ibis Leipzig City?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at ibis Leipzig City.

  • Does ibis Leipzig City offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, ibis Leipzig City offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is ibis Leipzig City from the airport?

    ibis Leipzig City is 8.6 miles from Leipzig/Halle. ibis Leipzig City is 61.8 miles from Dresden Arpt.

  • How does KAYAK find such great ibis Leipzig City hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at ibis Leipzig City in Leipzig and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at ibis Leipzig City and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for ibis Leipzig City.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
14% cheaperibis budget Leipzig City7.9 Good (3,382 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$67+
4-star hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Leipzig8.9 Excellent (2,895 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$97+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperB&B Hotel Leipzig-City8.1 Excellent (2,908 reviews)0.06 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$68+
4-star hotel
Leipzig Marriott Hotel8.6 Excellent (3,185 reviews)0.07 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$121+
3-star hotel
24% cheaperTravel24 Hotel Leipzig City8.6 Excellent (5,880 reviews)0.26 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$59+
1-star hotel
14% cheaperibis budget Leipzig City7.9 Good (3,382 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$67+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperB&B Hotel Leipzig-City8.1 Excellent (2,908 reviews)0.06 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$68+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperelaya hotel leipzig city center8.5 Excellent (3,885 reviews)0.15 miWi-Fi, Business center, Wi-Fi available in all areas$68+
4-star hotel
Lumière Boutiquehotel im Fürstenhof Leipzig9.2 Excellent (1,138 reviews)0.23 miSnorkeling, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$115+
5-star hotel
Steigenberger Grandhotel Handelshof Leipzig9.1 Excellent (3,480 reviews)0.12 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$162+
4-star hotel
Hyperion Hotel Leipzig
9 Excellent (2,950 reviews)0.36 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$108+
4-star hotel
Adina Apartment Hotel Leipzig8.9 Excellent (2,895 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$97+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
0.3 mi
Leipzig/Halle
8.6 mi