Oriental Palace Hotel

3 stars
6.0
Okay
based on 1951 reviews
1,951 reviews
Mon 10/12
-
Tue 10/13
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a coffee shop/cafe, and a business center. Free continental breakfast, free WiFi in public areas, and free self parking are also provided. Other amenities include a meeting room, concierge services, and dry cleaning. Oriental Palace Hotel offers 53 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. Rooms open to balconies. 32-inch LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include slippers, bidets, and complimentary toiletries. This Manama hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Hypo-allergenic bedding, irons/ironing boards, and hair dryers can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily.
6.0
Okay
1951 reviews

Latest deals for Oriental Palace Hotel

Mon 10/12
-
Tue 10/13
Deals from
$42
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard room and 8 more Oriental Palace Hotel deals.
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$42
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$42
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$42
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$42
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$43
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$48
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$71
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$49
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$55
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$127
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Oriental Palace Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Oriental Palace Hotel

6.0
Okay
1951 verified ratings
Wonderful
381
Very good
302
Good
288
Okay
194
Fair
196
Mediocre
94
Poor
495

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests appreciated the hotel's central location, friendly and helpful staff, and satisfying breakfast offerings. Many found the atmosphere charming, with a classic, old-style feel and spacious rooms. However, several reviewers noted issues with cleanliness, parking availability, and some outdated facilities. While some guests enjoyed comfortable beds and good service, others were disappointed by maintenance, noise, and the condition of amenities. Overall, the hotel is seen as suitable for families and travelers seeking value in a central area, but improvements in cleanliness and parking are needed.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness2.5 out of 10
Parking2.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

17 Tijjar Road, Manama

What's nearby

  • Bab el-Bahrain Souk198 yd
  • Museum of Pearl Diving237 yd
  • Bab Al Bahrain255 yd
  • Bahrain Financial Harbour0.4 mi
  • Bahrain World Trade Center0.5 mi
  • Beit Al Quran1 mi
  • Bahrain Conference Center1.1 mi
  • Abraj Al Lulu1.2 mi
  • Bahrain National Museum1.3 mi
  • Gudaibiya Palace1.3 mi
  • Bahrain National Theater1.4 mi
  • Dana Mall1.6 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:30 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Oriental Palace Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
January
$51
$41
Cheapest month to stay with an average 7% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 13% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Oriental Palace Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Oriental Palace Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at Oriental Palace Hotel is July, with an average nightly rate of $43. The most expensive month is June at $87 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Oriental Palace Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Oriental Palace Hotel is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of $41. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $57 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Oriental Palace Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Oriental Palace Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Oriental Palace Hotel, plan to stay on a Saturday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Oriental Palace Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $42, while the most expensive was $42.
  • How long should you stay at Oriental Palace Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Oriental Palace Hotel

  • Where is Oriental Palace Hotel located?

    Oriental Palace Hotel is located at 17 Tijjar Road in Manama Center, 0.9 miles from the center of Manama. Bab el-Bahrain Souk is the closest landmark to Oriental Palace Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Oriental Palace Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 11:30 AM at Oriental Palace Hotel.

  • Does Oriental Palace Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Oriental Palace Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Oriental Palace Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Oriental Palace Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Oriental Palace Hotel from the airport?

    Oriental Palace Hotel is 4.3 miles from Manama Bahrain Intl. Oriental Palace Hotel is 51 miles from Dammam King Fahad Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Oriental Palace Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Oriental Palace Hotel in Manama and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Oriental Palace Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Oriental Palace Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
2% cheaperAwal Hotel6.5 Good (125 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Room service, Business center$46+
5-star hotel
Downtown Rotana8.9 Excellent (3,340 reviews)0.15 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$122+
5-star hotel
The Merchant House
9.2 Excellent (1,005 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$216+
4-star hotel
2% cheaper
City Point Hotel Wll
6.4 Good (165 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$46+
2-star hotel
21% cheaperOYO 119 Le Vondome4.1 Okay (314 reviews)0.63 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$37+
2-star hotel
2% cheaperAwal Hotel6.5 Good (125 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Room service, Business center$46+
4-star hotel
2% cheaper
City Point Hotel Wll
6.4 Good (165 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$46+
4-star hotel
Meshal Hotel & Spa7.5 Good (2,030 reviews)1.09 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$47+
5-star hotel
Onyx Rotana9.6 Excellent (2,511 reviews)0.81 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center$207+
5-star hotel
Four Seasons Hotel Bahrain Bay9.4 Excellent (2,705 reviews)0.99 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Indoor pool$529+
5-star hotel
The Domain Bahrain Hotel and Spa - Adults Friendly 16 Years Plus9.3 Excellent (4,347 reviews)0.91 miAdults only, Indoor pool, Fitness center$130+
5-star hotel
The Merchant House
9.2 Excellent (1,005 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$216+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.9 mi
Manama Bahrain Intl
4.3 mi