The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

4 stars
7.9
Good
based on 319 reviews
319 reviews
Tue 9/29
-
Wed 9/30
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$262
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Classic room, 1 king bed
$262
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$271
Standard room, bed type unknown
$284
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Under a 20-minute walk from South Station, The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection provides guests with a convenient base while visiting Boston. It also offers valet parking, an express check-in and check-out feature and a 24-hour reception.

There are a variety of amenities on offer to those staying at the hotel, including a concierge, luggage storage and room service. An internet connection is also provided.

The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection features modern rooms equipped with a hair dryer.

Situated in South Boston Waterfront, the hotel is set amongst a wealth of shopping, nightlife, and restaurants, making it the perfect base when on a trip. Guests can also visit Faneuil Hall, New England Aquarium and Boston Convention and Exhibition Center.

7.9
Good
319 reviews

Latest deals for The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

Tue 9/29
-
Wed 9/30
Classic room, 1 king bed
$262
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$274
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$286
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$295
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$320
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$343
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$361
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$382
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$387
nightly with fees
Classic room, bed type unknown
$500
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$516
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Valet parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

7.9
Good
319 verified ratings
Wonderful
157
Very good
56
Good
46
Okay
15
Fair
15
Mediocre
11
Poor
19

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's prime location, comfortable beds, and friendly staff. Many appreciated the views, rooftop bar, and amenities. However, there were repeated complaints about service issues, such as reservation problems, unhelpful staff, and refund difficulties. Some guests felt the hotel did not offer good value for the price, citing expensive parking and small rooms. Cleanliness received mixed feedback, with some finding rooms spotless and others noting maintenance issues. Overall, the location and comfort stood out as highlights, while service and value were areas of concern.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Value for Price2 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

7.4
Good
Gayle, Dec 2019
Pros (+) Rooftop with heat lamps and igloos to stay warm. Great location with parking across the street.
Cons (-) Room was noisy with trash pickups and food deliveries in middle of night.
2.8
Poor
krystalkdh, May 2018
Pros (+) The location is great.
Cons (-) Unfortunately, I was kicked out of the hotel bar with a “casual” dress code for wearing a ball cap. The staff said, “you gotta get out”. An interesting concept in Boston during baseball season. Upon addressing my concerns with onsite management, I was offered a drink to be sent to my room. Apparently, poor customer service coupled with blatant condescending behavior should be reversed with a free ...
Read more
8.8
Very good
Riyadh, Sep 2016
Pros (+) Design & Location
Cons (-) No Fridge at room. Breakfast in not served as open buffet!! Only ALA cart menu & it is overpriced.

Location

70 Sleeper Street, Boston, MA 02210

What's nearby

  • Boston Children's Museum268 yd
  • New England Aquarium0.4 mi
  • Boston Convention and Exhibition Center0.6 mi
  • Boston Massacre Site0.6 mi
  • Boston Common0.9 mi
  • Port of Boston0.9 mi
  • TD Garden1.1 mi
  • Back Bay1.4 mi
  • Boston Navy Yard1.4 mi
  • USS Constitution Museum1.5 mi
  • Copley Square1.5 mi
  • Boston Public Library1.6 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
April
$495
$436
Cheapest month to stay with an average 48% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 42% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection?

The cheapest month to stay at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection is February, with an average nightly rate of $318. The most expensive month is June at $573 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection?

The cheapest day to book The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $343. The most expensive day is Monday at $677 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection?

To get the best price at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection, book around 8 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 24% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection, plan to stay on a Sunday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $284, while the most expensive was $1,018.
  • How long should you stay at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection

  • Where is The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection located?

    The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection is located at 70 Sleeper Street in South Boston, 0.7 miles from the center of Boston. Boston Children's Museum is the closest landmark to The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection.

  • Does The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection from the airport?

    The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection is 2.2 miles from Boston Logan Intl. The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection is 12.9 miles from Norwood Memorial.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection in Boston and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Envoy Hotel Autograph Collection.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
45% cheaperYOTEL Boston8.2 Excellent (5,409 reviews)0.1 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$184+
5-star hotel
Boston Harbor Hotel9.4 Excellent (636 reviews)0.21 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$491+
5-star hotel
16% cheaperInterContinental Boston8.9 Excellent (2,209 reviews)0.22 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$282+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Boston Downtown/Seaport9 Excellent (235 reviews)0.24 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$272+
4-star hotel
45% cheaperYOTEL Boston8.2 Excellent (5,409 reviews)0.1 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$184+
3-star hotel
41% cheaper
The Lofts at Atlantic Wharf
0.26 mi$196+
4-star hotel
36% cheaperThe Dagny Boston8.8 Excellent (2,724 reviews)0.36 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$215+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Boston Downtown/Seaport9 Excellent (235 reviews)0.24 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$272+
5-star hotel
Boston Harbor Hotel9.4 Excellent (636 reviews)0.21 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$491+
4-star hotel
The Langham, Boston9.2 Excellent (974 reviews)0.38 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$440+
3-star hotel
18% cheaperResidence Inn by Marriott Boston Downtown/Seaport9 Excellent (235 reviews)0.24 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$272+
5-star hotel
16% cheaperInterContinental Boston8.9 Excellent (2,209 reviews)0.22 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$282+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.7 mi
Boston Logan Intl
2.2 mi