Downings Bay Hotel

3 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 876 reviews
876 reviews
Thu 10/22
-
Fri 10/23
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This 3-star hotel features a range of quality amenities, such as free Wi-Fi, an indoor pool and a Jacuzzi. It is also within walking distance of Downings's popular tourist spots.

Downings Bay Hotel provides a 24/7 reception, as well as a sauna and a kids club. For added convenience, it offers luggage storage, laundry facilities and meeting rooms.

There are 40 rooms at Downings Bay Hotel, each providing all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay.

Those staying at the hotel can enjoy a unique dining experience at the in-house restaurant, ideally situated for those who want to stay close at mealtime. The on-site bar provides a relaxing setting for an evening drink. For those with day trips planned, the hotel offers packed lunches.

8.8
Very good
876 reviews

Latest deals for Downings Bay Hotel

Thu 10/22
-
Fri 10/23
Deals from
$200
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior room and 5 more Downings Bay Hotel deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Downings Bay Hotel

  • Indoor pool
  • Beachfront
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking

Reviews of Downings Bay Hotel

8.8
Very good
876 verified ratings
Wonderful
525
Very good
179
Good
96
Okay
33
Fair
24
Mediocre
9
Poor
10

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel for its exceptionally friendly and helpful staff, who made them feel welcome and at home. The location was frequently described as excellent, with many appreciating its convenience. Cleanliness and room comfort were highlighted, with several reviews noting spacious and spotless rooms. Breakfast and food in the bar received positive remarks, though a few guests found breakfast average or desired more variety. Some minor negatives included dated rooms, lack of on-site leisure facilities, and limited views, but overall, guests had a very positive experience and would recommend the hotel.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Main Street, Downings

What's nearby

  • Sandy Hills Golf Course0.7 mi
  • Carrigart Beach1.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Downings Bay Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

April
October
$211
$263
Cheapest month to stay with an average 20% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 13% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Downings Bay Hotel

What is the cheapest day to book Downings Bay Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Downings Bay Hotel is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $206. The most expensive day is Friday at $263 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Downings Bay Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Downings Bay Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in April and June.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Downings Bay Hotel, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Downings Bay Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $261, while the most expensive was $263.
  • How long should you stay at Downings Bay Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Downings Bay Hotel

  • Where is Downings Bay Hotel located?

    Downings Bay Hotel is located at Main Street, 0.7 miles from the center of Downings. Sandy Hills Golf Course is the closest landmark to Downings Bay Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Downings Bay Hotel?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Downings Bay Hotel.

  • Does Downings Bay Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Downings Bay Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Downings Bay Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Downings Bay Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Downings Bay Hotel from the airport?

    Downings Bay Hotel is 22.5 miles from Donegal. Downings Bay Hotel is 28.8 miles from Londonderry Eglinton.

  • Does Downings Bay Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Downings Bay Hotel has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Downings Bay Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Downings Bay Hotel in Downings and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Downings Bay Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Downings Bay Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
13% cheaper
Beach Golf Getaway Apt 1
8.2 Excellent (43 reviews)0.03 miKitchenette, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining area$158+
Rental
3 Bedroom House Near Beach By Travel Lets Holiday Rentals Donegal With Private Garden
8.7 Excellent (38 reviews)0.06 miKitchen, terrace/patio, Balcony$218+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 2-Bedroom Ground Floor Apa
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.06 mi$215+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 3-Bedroom Sea View Apartme
10 Excellent (15 reviews)0.07 mi$246+
Rental
13% cheaper
Beach Golf Getaway Apt 1
8.2 Excellent (43 reviews)0.03 miKitchenette, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining area$158+
Rental
2% cheaper
Best View in Donegal on the Wild Atlantic Drive
1.67 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, linens$178+
Rental
Two Bedroom House By Travel Lets Self Catering Accommodation Downings With Atlantic View
8.6 Excellent (13 reviews)0.46 miLake view, Mountain view, beachfront$192+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 2-Bedroom Ground Floor Apa
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.06 mi$215+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 3-Bedroom Sea View Apartme
10 Excellent (15 reviews)0.07 mi$246+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 4-Bedroom Penthouse Apartment
9.8 Excellent (12 reviews)0.09 miKitchen, terrace/patio, Outdoor dining area$336+
Rental
Bayview Lodge 2-Bedroom Ground Floor Apa
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.06 mi$215+
Rental
Rosapenna Golf Cottage, Donegal, Ireland
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.89 miPrivate beach, Mountain view, Kitchen$775+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.7 mi
Donegal
22.5 mi