La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

3 stars
6.1
Okay
based on 1126 reviews
1,126 reviews
Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

La Quinta Inn & Suites Erie is located in Erie and features an indoor pool. It also provides a 24-hour business centre, a 24-hour reception and an express check-in and check-out feature.

This 3-star hotel offers a safe, a dry cleaning service and laundry facilities. A fitness center is available to those wanting to keep up their exercise regimes while away.

There are 71 rooms at La Quinta Inn & Suites Erie, each offering all the necessities to ensure a comfortable stay. They are also equipped with a microwave, a hair dryer and a refrigerator.

Erie International Airport is within a 20-minute drive of La Quinta Inn & Suites Erie, as are Erie Federal Courthouse and Eagle Hotel. Guests can also visit Presque Isle Downs.

6.1
Okay
1126 reviews

Latest deals for La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
Deals from
$61
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Double room and 31 more La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie deals.
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
King room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Room service
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet

Reviews of La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

6.1
Okay
1126 verified ratings
Wonderful
254
Very good
107
Good
147
Okay
71
Fair
140
Mediocre
105
Poor
302

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests had significant concerns about cleanliness, with many citing dirty rooms, stained bedding, unpleasant odors, and unclean bathrooms. Service also received negative feedback, particularly regarding unhelpful or rude staff and unresolved issues. Breakfast and amenities were mixed, with some guests appreciating the breakfast options while others found them lacking. However, the hotel’s location was frequently praised for its convenience, and a few guests mentioned spacious rooms as a positive aspect.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location8.5 out of 10
Room Size6.5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Service1 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

1.9
Poor
Andy, Aug 2021
Another guest greeted me as I arrived at the desk and told me to go somewhere else unless I had already paid. The desk clerk was gone because he had gone to let a guest into their room because they no...
Read more
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Jun 2021
Pros (+) The entire property was undergoing some type of construction and it was incredibly dirty and disgusting. Dust everywhere, tiles missing in bathroom, dead cockroaches in hall and stairway. Windows did ...
Cons (-) Everything... I don’t think the brand is aware of this location or maybe has never checked on it
Read more
2.0
Poor
Jeff, Apr 2021
Pros (+) Nice location, right off interstate.
Cons (-) There is a $150 cash only deposit which they spring on you at check in. No amenities to speak of and room smelled musty.
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Cons (-) No linen, heated pool was broken, some of the staff was very rude no management on site

Location

7820 Perry Highway, Erie, PA 16509

What's nearby

  • Presque Isle Downs and Casino0.3 mi
  • Splash Lagoon2.4 mi
  • Millcreek Mall2.8 mi
  • Ainsworth Field3.9 mi
  • Renaissance Centre4.3 mi
  • St. Peter Cathedral4.4 mi
  • Jerry Uht Park4.4 mi
  • Louis J. Tullio Arena4.5 mi
  • Warner Theatre4.5 mi
  • Boston Store4.5 mi
  • Erie County Courthouse4.7 mi
  • Erie Art Museum4.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

April
July
$87
$116
Cheapest month to stay with an average 30% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 74% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

Which month has the cheapest rates at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie?

The cheapest month to stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie is January, with an average nightly rate of $76. The most expensive month is July at $128 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie?

The cheapest day to book La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $75. The most expensive day is Saturday at $121 per night.

How far in advance should you book La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie?

To get the best price at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie, book around 7 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 37% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

  • If you’re after a cheap room at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in April and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie, plan to stay on a Monday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $76, while the most expensive was $138.
  • How long should you stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie

  • Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie located?

    La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie is located at 7820 Perry Highway, 4.6 miles from the center of Erie. Presque Isle Downs and Casino is the closest landmark to La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie.

  • Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie offer free parking?

    Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie offers free parking.

  • How far is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie from the airport?

    La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie is 7 miles from Erie. La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie is 40.1 miles from Jamestown Chautauqua County.

  • Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie have a pool?

    Yes, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie in Erie and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Erie.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
28% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Erie near Casino3.9 Mediocre (1,352 reviews)0.17 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$48+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperClarion Pointe Near Erie Casino6.8 Good (902 reviews)0.17 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$65+
2-star hotel
Baymont by Wyndham Erie8.1 Excellent (2,223 reviews)0.41 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$71+
Rental
13% cheaperEcono Lodge Erie near Casino4.7 Okay (1,770 reviews)0.19 miPool table, air-conditioned, Laundry facilities$58+
2-star hotel
28% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Erie near Casino3.9 Mediocre (1,352 reviews)0.17 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$48+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperClarion Pointe Near Erie Casino6.8 Good (902 reviews)0.17 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$65+
2-star hotel
Baymont by Wyndham Erie8.1 Excellent (2,223 reviews)0.41 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$71+
Rental
13% cheaperEcono Lodge Erie near Casino4.7 Okay (1,770 reviews)0.19 miPool table, air-conditioned, Laundry facilities$58+
2-star hotel
Baymont by Wyndham Erie8.1 Excellent (2,223 reviews)0.41 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$71+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperClarion Pointe Near Erie Casino6.8 Good (902 reviews)0.17 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$65+
2-star hotel
28% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites Erie near Casino3.9 Mediocre (1,352 reviews)0.17 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$48+
Rental
Large home with hot tub in serene wooded setting
10 Excellent (3 reviews)1.68 miHot tub, Kitchen, terrace/patio$425+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.1
4.6 mi
Erie
7.0 mi