Shiki Resort Gora Saika

2 stars
7.2
Good
based on 76 reviews
76 reviews
Wed 8/19
-
Thu 8/20
2 guests, 1 room
Provider
Provider for Shiki Resort Gora Saika
Provider for Shiki Resort Gora Saika
Provider for Shiki Resort Gora Saika
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Hakone, 9 km from Hakone-Yumoto Station, Shiki Resort Gora Saika provides accommodation with free WiFi and free private parking. This 2-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with a shared bathroom. The property is non-smoking and is situated 48 km from Fuji-Q Highland. All units at the hotel are equipped with a seating area, a flat-screen TV and a safety deposit box. The rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Shiki Resort Gora Saika offers a hot spring bath. Shuzen-ji Temple is 50 km from the accommodation, while Hakone Gora Park is 500 metres away.
7.2
Good
76 reviews

Latest deals for Shiki Resort Gora Saika

Wed 8/19
-
Thu 8/20

Amenities at Shiki Resort Gora Saika

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Hairdryer
  • Safe
  • Refrigerator
  • No smoking

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Trash cans

Bathroom

  • Yukata (Japanese bathrobe)
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Shared bathroom
  • Public bath

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Things to do

  • Karaoke
  • Hot spring bath
  • Table tennis

General

  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Storage available

Parking and transportation

  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Accessibility and suitability

  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Laundry

  • Drying rack for clothing

Health and safety

  • Safe

Reviews of Shiki Resort Gora Saika

7.2
Good
76 verified ratings
Wonderful
8
Very good
9
Good
8
Okay
11
Fair
20
Mediocre
8
Poor
12

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1320-304 Gora, Hakone

What's nearby

  • Gora Park379 yd
  • Gora382 yd
  • Gora Railway Station410 yd
  • Hakone Museum of Art0.3 mi
  • Hakone Open-Air Museum0.6 mi
  • Hakone Kowakien Yunessun0.8 mi
  • Kowakidani Railway Station0.9 mi
  • Miyanoshita Railway Station1.2 mi
  • Pola Museum of Art1.3 mi
  • Ōwakudani1.5 mi
  • Hakone Ropeway1.5 mi
  • Sengokuhara2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Shiki Resort Gora Saika

Low season

High season

Average price (weekend night)

April
April
$113
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Shiki Resort Gora Saika

  • How long should you stay at Shiki Resort Gora Saika? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Shiki Resort Gora Saika

  • Where is Shiki Resort Gora Saika located?

    Shiki Resort Gora Saika is located at 1320-304 Gora, 4.4 miles from the center of Hakone. Gora Park is the closest landmark to Shiki Resort Gora Saika.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Shiki Resort Gora Saika?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Shiki Resort Gora Saika.

  • Does Shiki Resort Gora Saika offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Shiki Resort Gora Saika offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Shiki Resort Gora Saika offer free parking?

    Yes, Shiki Resort Gora Saika offers free parking.

  • How far is Shiki Resort Gora Saika from the airport?

    Shiki Resort Gora Saika is 37 miles from Izu Ōshima. Shiki Resort Gora Saika is 46.4 miles from Tokyo Haneda.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Shiki Resort Gora Saika hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Shiki Resort Gora Saika in Hakone and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Shiki Resort Gora Saika and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Shiki Resort Gora Saika.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Lalaca9 Excellent (825 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$186+
3-star hotel
Gora Onsen Gora Kazenone
8.4 Excellent (20 reviews)0.12 mi$218+
3-star hotel
Gora Ichinoyu
0.15 mi$282+
3-star hotel
Gora Base A
0.17 miWi-Fi, Free toiletries$151+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperHakone Guesthouse Gaku - Hostel8.5 Excellent (1,027 reviews)0.18 miWi-Fi, Free toiletries$59+
2-star hotel
Hakone Yutowa8.9 Excellent (3,015 reviews)0.26 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$100+
3-star hotel
Yutorelo-an Annex7.7 Good (1,614 reviews)0.35 miWi-Fi$120+
2-star hotel
Wpü Hotel Hakone9 Excellent (4,788 reviews)0.2 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$121+
4-star hotel
Fufu Hakone
9.6 Excellent (124 reviews)0.26 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$612+
4-star hotel
Suiun9.5 Excellent (574 reviews)0.23 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$302+
3-star hotel
Gorakan9.3 Excellent (278 reviews)0.18 miWi-Fi, Free toiletries$184+
5-star hotel
Hakone Gora Karaku9.3 Excellent (437 reviews)0.32 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$552+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

7.6
4.4 mi