Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

3 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 2426 reviews
2,426 reviews
Sat 8/22
-
Sun 8/23
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$61
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$61
Superior room, 1 double bed
$68
Standard room, bed type unknown
$116
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a restaurant, this hotel has a fitness center and a microwave in a common area. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a 24-hour front desk, and a vending machine. Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo PREMIER offers 174 accommodations with safes and slippers. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations with deep soaking bathtubs, toilets with an electronic bidet, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Kyoto hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center.
9.0
Wonderful
2426 reviews

Latest deals for Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

Sat 8/22
-
Sun 8/23
Double room, bed type unknown
$61
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 double bed
$68
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$71
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$71
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$77
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$85
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$90
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$110
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 double bed
$116
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$118
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$171
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 double bed
$198
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$215
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$406
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Hairdryer

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Pajamas
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Bathtub
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Bottle of water
  • 24hr front desk

Accessibility and suitability

  • Non-smoking rooms available
  • Elevator
  • Upper floors accessible by elevator
  • Designated smoking area

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Restaurant
  • Refrigerator
  • Vending machine (drinks)

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Pay-per-view channels
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board
  • Pants press

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Kid-friendly buffet

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

9.0
Wonderful
2426 verified ratings
Wonderful
1649
Very good
503
Good
139
Okay
64
Fair
25
Mediocre
19
Poor
27

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's excellent location near transport hubs, making it convenient for sightseeing and travel. Many highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff, as well as the cleanliness of the rooms. Breakfast received positive mentions for quality and variety. However, some guests found the room sizes to be small and a few noted issues with value for price or amenities. Overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives, with location, service, and cleanliness standing out.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Room Size3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

14-1 Higashikujo Higashisannocho, Kyoto 601-8004

What's nearby

  • Central Kyoto295 yd
  • Kyoto Tower0.3 mi
  • Hoko-ji Temple0.8 mi
  • Karasuma Line1.3 mi
  • Fushimi Inari Shrine1.3 mi
  • Nishiki Market1.5 mi
  • Kiyomizu-dera1.5 mi
  • Gion1.6 mi
  • Yasaka Shrine1.6 mi
  • Nijo Castle2.2 mi
  • Kyoto Municipal Museum of Art2.3 mi
  • Kyoto Imperial Palace2.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
November
$172
$166
Cheapest month to stay with an average 46% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 119% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

Which month has the cheapest rates at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier is February, with an average nightly rate of $80. The most expensive month is April at $210 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $81. The most expensive day is Thursday at $259 per night.

How far in advance should you book Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

To get the best price at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 9% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $132, while the most expensive was $132.
  • How long should you stay at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier

  • Where is Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier located?

    Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier is located at 14-1 Higashikujo Higashisannocho in Shimogyo, 1.6 miles from the center of Kyoto. Central Kyoto is the closest landmark to Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier.

  • Does Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier from the airport?

    Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier is 22.9 miles from Osaka Itami.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier in Kyoto and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Daiwa Roynet Hotel Kyoto Terrace Hachijo Premier.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
28% cheaperHenn na Hotel Premier Kyoto Eki Hachijoguchimae8.6 Excellent (3,043 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$46+
3-star hotel
35% cheaperHotel Elcient Kyoto Hachijoguchi8.6 Excellent (7,163 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$42+
3-star hotel
23% cheaperHotel Keihan Kyoto Grande8.5 Excellent (7,336 reviews)0.05 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$50+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Kyoto Station8.8 Excellent (2,551 reviews)0.08 miFitness center, Restaurant, Room service$109+
3-star hotel
62% cheaperHotel The M's Kyoto9 Excellent (4,883 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$25+
3-star hotel
59% cheaper
Hotel The Point Kyoto Station South
8 Excellent (283 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$27+
3-star hotel
56% cheaper
Hotel Japanesque Kyoto Station Zequu
8.3 Excellent (1,303 reviews)0.2 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$28+
3-star hotel
55% cheaper
Hotel Japanesque Kyoto Station Zequu Annex
8.5 Excellent (352 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$29+
4-star hotel
The Thousand Kyoto9.3 Excellent (3,196 reviews)0.15 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$170+
3-star hotel
Hotel Imagine Kyoto
9.3 Excellent (1,251 reviews)0.18 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$145+
4-star hotel
Hotel Vischio Kyoto By Granvia9.2 Excellent (5,313 reviews)0.12 miFitness center, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$79+
3-star hotel
15% cheaper
Eph Kyoto
9.2 Excellent (959 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$55+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.9
1.6 mi
Osaka Itami
22.9 mi