Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

4 stars
7.4
Good
based on 1799 reviews
1,799 reviews
Wed 8/5
-
Thu 8/6
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$162
/Cheapest rate per night
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Punta Cana Hotels Grand Memories Splash Punta Cana is an all-inclusive hotel that offers vacation lodging for individuals and families of all sorts. The hotel boasts 525 non-smoking rooms only 13 miles from the Punta Cana Airport. Bavaro Beach is only five minutes away using the hotel’s on-property train that makes stops at pools and water parks.

There are many categories of rooms at the Grand Memories Splash Punta Cana ranging from junior rooms to deluxe suites and family Jacuzzi suites. The friendly staff and luxurious amenities add comfort to any trip to the area. The rooms offer large floor plans, terraces or balconies, wireless Internet, branded amenities, air-conditioning, cable television, and mini-bars. Rooms come with premium bedding, coffeemakers, and free toiletries. There are also hairdryers and MP3 docking stations in every guestroom.

The Grand Memories Splash Punta Cana offers a buffet restaurant along with seafood, Italian, and Mexican restaurants. There is also an ice cream bar, a snack bar, and a coffee lounge that offers pastries and sandwiches. Guests will also find many excellent dining locations nearby such as Montserrat Manor Restaurant, Under the Sea Restaurant, Kukua Beach Club, and Toc Beach Bar & Restaurant.

Guests to this all-inclusive hotel receive free dining and unlimited drinks throughout their stay. There are daily activities and nightly entertainment available each day. The visit also includes access to the most extensive on-site water park to be found in the Caribbean. There are also many attractions nearby including Ocean Adventures Caribbean Pirates and La Perla Dominicana gift shop.

7.4
Good
1799 reviews

Latest deals for Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

Wed 8/5
-
Thu 8/6
King room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Luxury room, 1 king bed
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, 2 double beds
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Luxury room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

  • Outdoor pool
  • Water slide
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Tennis
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Valet parking

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Pool and spa

  • Spa
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Sauna
  • Water slide

Dining

  • Minibar
  • Microwave
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Eco tourism
  • Beach access
  • Beauty salon
  • Pool table

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care
  • Cribs available
  • Child pool
  • Playground

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Fan
  • Adapter
  • Air-conditioned

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Fitness

  • Fitness classes
  • Fitness center
  • Tennis

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Valet parking

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Outdoor

  • Beach towels
  • Garden

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

7.4
Good
1799 verified ratings
Wonderful
708
Very good
260
Good
201
Okay
106
Fair
154
Mediocre
90
Poor
280

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Anonymous, Dec 2020
Cons (-) Drinks
4.8
Mediocre
Anonymous, Dec 2019
Pros (+) Las camas son muy cómodas
Cons (-) Realmente no lleno mis expectativas, el personal fue terrible , la comida terrible , aunque hay que resaltar que nuestro últimos dia mejoró un 40%, demaciado a huéspedes y pocos empleados . No me gust...
Read more
5.4
Fair
jose, May 2019
Pros (+) Staff friendless
Cons (-) The entire resort is been renovated. So during my stay was horrible and ugly and in desperate need of care. roaches ran the place including rats on the common areas especially at night when there was ...
Read more
9.1
Wonderful
Anonymous, Mar 2017
Pros (+) The rooms were very comfortable and the staff was very accommodating. Many pools and food selections. Close walk to the beach and shuttle provided for those who don't want to walk. However, the walk i...
Cons (-) Memories splash didn't actually have much amenities but a short walk to the sister royalton provided everything you needed from a gym, theatre, gift shop and the pool. Memories splash guest were often...
Read more

Location

Carr. Playa Arena Gorda, Punta Cana 23000

What's nearby

  • Cana Bay Golf Club1 mi
  • Punta Blanca Golf Course1.2 mi
  • Iberostar Golf Course1.9 mi
  • Arena Blanca Beach2.6 mi
  • Hoyo Azul3.5 mi
  • The Faldo Legacy Course at RocoKi4.7 mi
  • Macao Beach5.1 mi
  • Dolphin Island Park5.2 mi
  • Manati Park Bavaro6.4 mi
  • Barcelo Sky Casino Punta Cana6.9 mi
  • Imagine Punta Cana Disco7.8 mi
  • Bavaro Lagoon8.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

April
March
$273
$214
Cheapest month to stay with an average 25% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 45% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in April and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino, plan to stay on a Friday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $328, while the most expensive was $420.
  • How long should you stay at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino

  • What upgrades are available at Grand Memories Splash?

    Visitors looking to enjoy a first-class vacation with attentive service can upgrade to the Diamond Club package. On top of access to an exclusive member’s lounge, you will receive a personalized check-in and check-out, upgraded in-room amenities, afternoon snacks, robes and slippers, spa treatment discounts and restaurant reservation priority. There will be a refreshing cocktail waiting for you upon arrival, while down on the beach, you’ll find an exclusively reserved Diamond area and bar.

  • Why should I stay at Grand Memories Splash?

    What is better than access to one luxurious resort? Access to two - guests of Grand Memories Splash can enter the neighboring Royalton Punta Cana and explore the casino, restaurants, bars, disco, pools and spa facilities at any time. Make sure you head across to the sports bar to catch a live game or to the theater for an entertaining show.

  • What family-orientated services does Grand Memories Splash have?

    There is a supervised Kid’s Club for children between the ages of 4 and 12 where they can have the time of their lives while parents get some well-earned rest. The resort’s two mascots regularly pay a visit, plus guided games and craft making are lots of fun. Older kids will love the Teen’s Lounge where billiards and air hockey tables make for a cool hang-out space. Other activities, such as movie nights, mini golf and karaoke, are something the whole family can enjoy. Camps offer extended entertainment such as scavenger hunts, cooking classes, nature hikes, sandcastle building and campfire songs.

  • What sports are available at Grand Memories Splash?

    You can head away from the resort and play a round at the Punta Blanca Club Golf Course where you’ll receive discounted green fees. Non-motorized water sports equipment such as kayaks, scuba diving and sail boats are available. Back on land you can play table tennis, horseshoes, shuffleboard, soccer, bocce, darts, corn hole, beach volleyball and water polo.

  • What fitness classes can I join at Grand Memories Splash?

    Stay in shape while away on vacation with challenging Zumba, boot camp, TRX and abs workouts. There is also the option to have a go at aqua aerobics and yoga.

  • What entertainment does Grand Memories Splash have?

    There is a weekly White Party on Friday nights, where guests are encouraged to dress in white and can enjoy live DJs, fire twirling, choreographed dancing and robots. Other entertainment throughout the week includes acoustic musical performances, magic shows and foam pool parties.

  • What activities are run at Grand Memories Splash?

    Get a feel for the local culture with Spanish lessons and dance classes. Pick up a new skill with massage lessons and cocktail making sessions or get physical with gladiator games and balloon tossing.

  • How can I get to Grand Memories Splash from the airport?

    The easiest way to travel from Punta Cana International Airport is by booking a private minibus with a local transfer company. The drive takes about 30min and will cost roughly 2,660 DOP (approximately 52 USD), with room for up to 6 people.(Prices checked 24/07/19).

  • Where is Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino located?

    Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino is located at Carr. Playa Arena Gorda in Pueblo Bavaro, 4.2 miles from the center of Punta Cana. Cana Bay Golf Club is the closest landmark to Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino.

  • Does Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino offer free parking?

    Yes, Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino offers free parking.

  • How far is Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino from the airport?

    Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino is 13.3 miles from Punta Cana. Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino is 34.9 miles from La Romana.

  • Does Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino have a pool?

    Yes, Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino in Punta Cana and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Royalton Splash Punta Cana, An Autograph Collection Resort & Casino.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Majestic Mirage Punta Cana – All-Suite Resort8.7 Excellent (2,387 reviews)0.14 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$322+
5-star hotel
Majestic Elegance - Punta Cana8.5 Excellent (2,085 reviews)0.18 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$250+
4-star hotel
22% cheaperOccidental Caribe8 Excellent (4,766 reviews)0.25 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$132+
5-star hotel
Riu Republica - Adults only7.3 Good (2,560 reviews)0.45 miAdults only, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$192+
Rental
60% cheaper
Elegant 2BR Apt, Pool and Golf Views
0.88 miPrivate pool, Outdoor pool, Kitchen$68+
Rental
57% cheaper
Cozy 1-bedroom condo with WiFi, fitness room in amazing Punta Cana by Hard Rock.
0.93 miOutdoor pool, wifi, Balcony$73+
Rental
52% cheaper
Apartment in Cana bay Punta Cana Bavaro
0.96 miWi-Fi, air-conditioned$83+
Rental
50% cheaper
Spectacular home in Punta Cana Primaveral II
0.69 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine$85+
Rental
36% cheaper
Luxurious Condo on Cana Bay Golf Course w/ private Beach Club next to Hard Rock
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.67 miOutdoor pool, wifi, Balcony$108+
Rental
45% cheaper
Aqua Pearl ! Pool Access 2 Brm J 102
9.5 Excellent (8 reviews)0.82 miLake view, kitchenette, Balcony$94+
Rental
31% cheaper
Cana Pearl Penthouse, Hard Rock Golf & Casino
9 Excellent (1 review)0.77 miPrivate beach, Lake view, Outdoor pool$118+
Rental
Beautiful Apartment at Hard Rock Golf, Punta Cana
9 Excellent (1 review)0.9 miWi-Fi, air-conditioned$4,920+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.5
4.2 mi
Punta Cana
13.3 mi