Rougey Lodge Hostel

1 star
8.8
Very good
based on 191 reviews
191 reviews
Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Bundoran, 600 metres from Bundoran Beach, Rougey Lodge Hostel offers accommodation with a shared lounge, free private parking and a terrace. The property is around 21 km from Donegal Golf Club, 36 km from Parkes Castle and 12 km from Creevykeel Court Tomb. The accommodation provides a shared kitchen and free WiFi. All rooms are equipped with a private bathroom equipped with a shower and a hairdryer, while selected rooms here will provide you with a kitchen fitted with a fridge. The area is popular for hiking and cycling, and bike hire is available at this 1-star hostel. Popular points of interest near the hostel include Donegal Bay Drive, Macks Amusements and Bundoran Tourist Information. Ireland West Knock Airport is 87 km away, and the property offers a paid airport shuttle service.
8.8
Very good
191 reviews

Latest deals for Rougey Lodge Hostel

Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5

Amenities at Rougey Lodge Hostel

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Internet
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • Golf
  • Increased accessibility
  • Game room

Reviews of Rougey Lodge Hostel

8.8
Very good
191 verified ratings
Wonderful
84
Very good
45
Good
34
Okay
12
Fair
6
Mediocre
2
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Main Street, Bundoran

What's nearby

  • Bundoran Beach0.3 mi
  • Bundoran Golf Club0.3 mi
  • Waterworld Bundoran0.4 mi
  • Donegal Equestrian Centre0.9 mi
  • Kinlough Folk Museum2.6 mi
  • Abbey Assaroe3.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Rougey Lodge Hostel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
June
$70
$58
Cheapest month to stay with an average 9% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 9% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Rougey Lodge Hostel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Rougey Lodge Hostel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and June.
  • The cheapest price a room at Rougey Lodge Hostel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $58, while the most expensive was $58.
  • How long should you stay at Rougey Lodge Hostel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Rougey Lodge Hostel

  • Where is Rougey Lodge Hostel located?

    Rougey Lodge Hostel is located at Main Street, 0.3 miles from the center of Bundoran. Bundoran Beach is the closest landmark to Rougey Lodge Hostel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Rougey Lodge Hostel?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Rougey Lodge Hostel.

  • Does Rougey Lodge Hostel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Rougey Lodge Hostel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Rougey Lodge Hostel offer free parking?

    Yes, Rougey Lodge Hostel offers free parking.

  • How far is Rougey Lodge Hostel from the airport?

    Rougey Lodge Hostel is 39 miles from Donegal. Rougey Lodge Hostel is 45.2 miles from Knock Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Rougey Lodge Hostel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Rougey Lodge Hostel in Bundoran and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Rougey Lodge Hostel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Rougey Lodge Hostel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Great Northern Hotel7.7 Good (1,699 reviews)0.28 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Indoor pool$151+
4-star hotel
Holyrood Hotel - Leisure Centre & The Spa at Orchids8.4 Excellent (1,744 reviews)0.42 miIndoor pool, beachfront, Restaurant$168+
Rental
22 White Maples
7.5 Good (10 reviews)0.57 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$345+
Rental
22 White Maples, Family Friendly in Bundoran, County Donegal
0.57 mi$322+
4-star hotel
Allingham Arms Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,622 reviews)0.61 miBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$91+
3-star hotel
Fitzgerald's Hotel8.8 Excellent (571 reviews)0.64 miBar/Lounge, Room service$146+
4-star hotel
Great Northern Hotel7.7 Good (1,699 reviews)0.28 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Indoor pool$151+
4-star hotel
Holyrood Hotel - Leisure Centre & The Spa at Orchids8.4 Excellent (1,744 reviews)0.42 miIndoor pool, beachfront, Restaurant$168+
3-star hotel
Fitzgerald's Hotel8.8 Excellent (571 reviews)0.64 miBar/Lounge, Room service$146+
4-star hotel
Allingham Arms Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,622 reviews)0.61 miBeachfront, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$91+
Rental
Portbeg Holiday Homes at Donegal Bay
8.5 Excellent (241 reviews)1.29 mi$395+
4-star hotel
Holyrood Hotel - Leisure Centre & The Spa at Orchids8.4 Excellent (1,744 reviews)0.42 miIndoor pool, beachfront, Restaurant$168+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

8.9
0.3 mi