Carcassonne Townhouse

0 class rating
9.6
Wonderful
based on 1163 reviews
1,163 reviews
Wed 8/5
-
Thu 8/6
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$120
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$120
King room, bed type unknown
$134
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$149
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The balconied façade of the Townhouse looks out over the medieval Cité and riverside park, and hides a tranquil courtyard. Built in 1850, the Townhouse is newly restored and decorated in an eclectic style, combining classic furniture with vintage elements in perfect balance. Step inside and discover beautifully patterned original tiles, glimpses of original wallpaper and vintage French furniture sourced local markets sitting alongside the clean lines of design classics and modern artwork. The large house has 5 ensuite bedrooms, 2 of which are junior suites with private sitting areas, its has 2 TV rooms to relax in or play games and two kitchens. The garden has an outside seating and dining area. Set in quiet residential area, considered one of Carcassonne's most charming, it is opposite the Cite and next to the Bastide making it the perfect place to be based. There is plentiful free parking in the area. There is a park on the riverside and a short walk brings guests to the new swimming complex with water sports on the river in the summer of 2023. On arrival a supply of wine, beer and soft drinks are provided in a welcome pack (6 red/rose) as well as coffee beans for the bean to cup machine in the main kitchen. The Townhouse was described by Lonely Planet as THE place to stay in Carcassonne, now you can have the whole house to yourselves.
9.6
Wonderful
1163 reviews

Latest deals for Carcassonne Townhouse

Wed 8/5
-
Thu 8/6
Double room, bed type unknown
$120
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$134
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$149
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Carcassonne Townhouse

  • Adults only
  • City view
  • River view
  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony
  • Coffee machine
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fireplace
  • Grill

General

  • Quiet street view
  • River view
  • Fireplace
  • Seating area
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Inner courtyard view
  • Sofa
  • Landmark view
  • Tile/marble floor
  • City view
  • Storage available

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fan
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Coffee grinder
  • Dishwasher
  • Dining room
  • Ice maker
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Coffee machine
  • Dining area
  • Dining table

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit located on ground floor
  • Adults only
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom
  • Walk-in shower

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Grill
  • Balcony
  • Garden

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Parking and transportation

  • Street parking
  • Free parking

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit

Laundry

  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Desk

Reviews of Carcassonne Townhouse

9.6
Wonderful
1163 verified ratings
Wonderful
1018
Very good
103
Good
24
Okay
7
Fair
4
Mediocre
4
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Exact location provided after booking

What's nearby

  • La Cite des Oiseaux342 yd
  • Castle and Ramparts of Carcassonne352 yd
  • Museum of Fine Arts372 yd
  • Theatre Jean-Alary425 yd
  • Carcassonne Cathedral0.3 mi
  • Maison des Memoires0.3 mi
  • La Bastide Saint Louis0.3 mi
  • Château Comtal0.4 mi
  • Aude Gate0.4 mi
  • Museum of Chivalry Arms and Archery0.4 mi
  • Medieval City0.4 mi
  • Théâtre Jean-Deschamps0.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:30 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Carcassonne Townhouse

Low season

High season

July
July
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.

When to book a room at Carcassonne Townhouse

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Carcassonne Townhouse

  • The cheapest price a room at Carcassonne Townhouse was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $634, while the most expensive was $634.

FAQs when booking at Carcassonne Townhouse

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Carcassonne Townhouse?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 10:30 AM at Carcassonne Townhouse.

  • Does Carcassonne Townhouse offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Carcassonne Townhouse offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Carcassonne Townhouse offer free parking?

    Yes, Carcassonne Townhouse offers free parking.

  • How far is Carcassonne Townhouse from the airport?

    Carcassonne Townhouse is 2.6 miles from Carcassonne Salvaza. Carcassonne Townhouse is 24.1 miles from Castres Mazamet.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Carcassonne Townhouse hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Carcassonne Townhouse in Carcassonne and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Carcassonne Townhouse and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Carcassonne Townhouse.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
New+pieds Cité+patio+clim+spa+bbq
8.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.12 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, grill$170+
Rental
15% cheaper
Le Gîte Médiéval - Clim - Lave Linge - Cité
7.6 Good (6 reviews)0.13 miKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$108+
Rental
Character house at the foot of the city
9.8 Excellent (25 reviews)0.13 miPrivate pool, wifi, Coffee machine$171+
Rental
35% cheaper
Large apartment of character with private courtyard.
9 Excellent (51 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi$83+
Rental
35% cheaper
Large apartment of character with private courtyard.
9 Excellent (51 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi$83+
Rental
19% cheaper
The Countess in the heart of the Bastide. Carcassonne town center near train station & city center
0.15 miWi-Fi$103+
Rental
15% cheaper
Le Gîte Médiéval - Clim - Lave Linge - Cité
7.6 Good (6 reviews)0.13 miKitchen, air-conditioned, Coffee machine$108+
Rental
6% cheaper
Central apartment with parking
10 Excellent (1 review)0.17 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine$119+
Rental
6% cheaper
Central apartment with parking
10 Excellent (1 review)0.17 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine$119+
Rental
Character house at the foot of the city
9.8 Excellent (25 reviews)0.13 miPrivate pool, wifi, Coffee machine$171+
Rental
La maison du pont vieux - emplacement de parking gratuit - Proche Cité médiévale
9.4 Excellent (85 reviews)0.16 miCity view, Kitchen, Coffee machine$132+
Rental
35% cheaper
Large apartment of character with private courtyard.
9 Excellent (51 reviews)0.13 miWi-Fi$83+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.7
0.3 mi
Carcassonne Salvaza
2.6 mi