Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

2 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 218 reviews
218 reviews
Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Super 8 Edson is located close to Shopping and Restaurants. Our property has now been open for one year. We offer all guests a free light breakfast item together with your choice of coffee, tea and juice. As well, Free High Speed Internet is available in all guest rooms. As well, all rooms feature a 32 Inch TV, Microwave, Mini-Fridge, Duvets, Alarm Clock, Coffeemaker, Hairdryer, Iron and Ironing Board. Pets allowed with 20.00 dollar pet fee, ADA service animals are also welcome.
8.6
Very good
218 reviews

Latest deals for Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
Deals from
$64
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard room and 6 more Super 8 by Wyndham Edson deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Queen room, 1 queen bed
No inclusions
Queen room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
Standard room, 2 queen beds
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

8.6
Very good
218 verified ratings
Wonderful
108
Very good
40
Good
27
Okay
17
Fair
8
Mediocre
7
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Overall, guests are very satisfied with the hotel's cleanliness, friendly and accommodating staff, and the quality of the breakfast. Many reviews highlight the rooms as clean and spacious, with comfortable beds. The location is also praised for its convenience to shops and restaurants. While some guests mention minor issues such as WiFi problems, breakfast variety, or bed comfort, the positive aspects generally outweigh the negatives, making this hotel a popular choice for many travelers.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

5220 2nd Avenue, Edson, AB T7E 1X5

What's nearby

  • Galloway Station Museum and Travel Centre417 yd
  • Silver Summit22.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
August
$89
$93
Cheapest month to stay with an average 24% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 13% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

What is the cheapest day to book Super 8 by Wyndham Edson?

The cheapest day to book Super 8 by Wyndham Edson is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $64. The most expensive day is Monday at $97 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson, plan to stay on a Thursday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $82, while the most expensive was $97.
  • How long should you stay at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson

  • Where is Super 8 by Wyndham Edson located?

    Super 8 by Wyndham Edson is located at 5220 2nd Avenue, 0.2 miles from the center of Edson. Galloway Station Museum and Travel Centre is the closest landmark to Super 8 by Wyndham Edson.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson.

  • Does Super 8 by Wyndham Edson offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Super 8 by Wyndham Edson offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Super 8 by Wyndham Edson offer free parking?

    Yes, Super 8 by Wyndham Edson offers free parking.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Super 8 by Wyndham Edson hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson in Edson and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Super 8 by Wyndham Edson and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Super 8 by Wyndham Edson.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Best Western High Road Inn8.4 Excellent (30 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$126+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Edson8.1 Excellent (415 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$59+
2-star hotel
36% cheaper
Baymont by Wyndham Edson
6.5 Good (193 reviews)0.19 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$49+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites Edson - Yellowhead Highway8.4 Excellent (221 reviews)0.31 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$115+
1-star hotel
66% cheaper
Edson Rv Park & Campground
6.1 Good (26 reviews)1.2 miWi-Fi$26+
2-star hotel
36% cheaper
Baymont by Wyndham Edson
6.5 Good (193 reviews)0.19 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$49+
2-star hotel
23% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Edson8.1 Excellent (415 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$59+
2-star hotel
19% cheaper
Black Gold Inn
6.7 Good (18 reviews)0.42 miWi-Fi$62+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperCoast Edson Hotel8.6 Excellent (152 reviews)0.93 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$75+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Edson By IHG8.5 Excellent (165 reviews)0.76 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$123+
3-star hotel
Best Western High Road Inn8.4 Excellent (30 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$126+
2-star hotel
Comfort Inn & Suites Edson - Yellowhead Highway8.4 Excellent (221 reviews)0.31 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$115+

Good to know

Distance to city center

0.2 mi