Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

In Kyiv (Shevchenkivs'kyi District) Gintama Hotel is centrally located in Kyiv, a 5-minute walk from St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery and 6 minutes by foot from Khreshchatyk Street. This spa hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Independence Square and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Saint Sophia's Cathedral. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an indoor pool and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Kyiv? This hotel has 753 square feet (70 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and a meeting room. For a surcharge, guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle (available on request) and a train station pick-up service. Distances are displayed to the nearest 0.1 mile and kilometer. St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery - 0.4 km / 0.2 mi Prince Volodymyr the Great Monument - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi National Philharmonic of Ukraine - 0.4 km / 0.3 mi Khreshchatyk Street - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Globus Mall - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Independence Square - 0.5 km / 0.3 mi Taras Shevchenko Memorial House Museum - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Gogol's Nose - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi Center of all Pointers of Ukraine - 0.6 km / 0.4 mi After Two Hares Monument - 0.7 km / 0.4 mi Andriyivskyy Descent - 0.7 km / 0.5 mi St. Andrew's Church - 0.8 km / 0.5 mi National Museum of the History of Ukraine - 0.9 km / 0.6 mi Castle of Richard Lionheart - 1 km / 0.6 mi Saint Sophia's Cathedral - 1 km / 0.6 mi The nearest airports are: Kyiv (IEV-Zhulhany) - 11.5 km / 7.2 mi Boryspil Intl. Airport (KBP) - 37.6 km / 23.4 mi The preferred airport for Gintama Hotel is Boryspil Intl. Airport (KBP). Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 23 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.
8.1
Very good
749 reviews

Latest deals for Gintama Hotel

Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31

Amenities at Gintama Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Airport shuttle
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Spa
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities

Reviews of Gintama Hotel

8.1
Very good
749 verified ratings
Wonderful
351
Very good
159
Good
104
Okay
52
Fair
40
Mediocre
25
Poor
18

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praise the hotel’s excellent central location and the friendliness and helpfulness of the staff. Cleanliness is generally appreciated, though a few reviews mention issues with room freshness and old furniture. Some negative feedback concerns room size, amenities like kettles, and bathroom facilities, but overall, guests feel the hotel offers good value and a pleasant stay, especially for its price and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size3.5 out of 10
Amenities3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

9 Trekhsvyatytelska St, Kyiv 01001

What's nearby

  • St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery222 yd
  • Ukrainian House238 yd
  • St. Andrew's Church0.4 mi
  • Saint Sophia Cathedral0.4 mi
  • National Bank of Ukraine0.5 mi
  • House with Chimaeras0.7 mi
  • Kontraktova Square0.7 mi
  • National Opera of Ukraine0.7 mi
  • Ukrainian Parliament Building0.8 mi
  • National University Kiev-Mohyla Academy0.8 mi
  • Chernobyl Museum0.9 mi
  • Museum of Western and Oriental Art1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Gintama Hotel

  • Where is Gintama Hotel located?

    Gintama Hotel is located at 9 Trekhsvyatytelska St in Shevchenkivskyi District, 0.6 miles from the center of Kyiv. St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery is the closest landmark to Gintama Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Gintama Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Gintama Hotel.

  • Does Gintama Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Gintama Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Gintama Hotel from the airport?

    Gintama Hotel is 4.6 miles from Kyiv Zhuliany Intl. Gintama Hotel is 18 miles from Kyiv Boryspil Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Gintama Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Gintama Hotel in Kyiv and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Gintama Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Gintama Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Gallery Hotel Gintama
9.3 Excellent (5 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$27+
Secret Design Hotel
0.06 mi$77+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
The Key
9 Excellent (543 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$29+
2-star hotel
Kyiv Center Smart Apartments
9.6 Excellent (295 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$30+
3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Gallery Hotel Gintama
9.3 Excellent (5 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$27+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
The Key
9 Excellent (543 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$29+
2-star hotel
Kyiv Center Smart Apartments
9.6 Excellent (295 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$30+
3-star hotel
Live.Here.Hotel9.5 Excellent (510 reviews)0.15 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$34+
2-star hotel
Kyiv Center Smart Apartments
9.6 Excellent (295 reviews)0.1 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$30+
2-star hotel
Kievinn
9.5 Excellent (2,566 reviews)0.15 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$55+
3-star hotel
Live.Here.Hotel9.5 Excellent (510 reviews)0.15 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$34+
3-star hotel
10% cheaper
Gallery Hotel Gintama
9.3 Excellent (5 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$27+

Good to know

Distance to city center

0.6 mi