Galini Hotel

1 star
9.2
Wonderful
based on 1027 reviews
1,027 reviews
Wed 9/30
-
Thu 10/1
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$63
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room, bed type unknown
$63
King room, bed type unknown
$101
Double room, bed type unknown
$66
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Galini Hotel in Mykonos Town, is only 150 metres from the beach and 300 metres from the main port. Rooms feature free Wi-Fi, air conditioning, and satellite TV. Galini Hotel's rooms also have a refrigerator and balcony. From noon until late in the evening Galini guests can taste traditional light Mediterranean dishes.
9.2
Wonderful
1027 reviews

Latest deals for Galini Hotel

Wed 9/30
-
Thu 10/1
Double room, bed type unknown
$63
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$101
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$149
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$139
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Galini Hotel

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Airport shuttle
  • Internet

Reviews of Galini Hotel

9.2
Wonderful
1027 verified ratings
Wonderful
662
Very good
197
Good
88
Okay
38
Fair
19
Mediocre
13
Poor
10

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it easy to access major attractions, bus stations, and the city center. The staff, especially Maria, received high marks for friendliness, helpfulness, and hospitality. Many guests appreciated the cleanliness of the rooms. However, several reviews mentioned that the rooms were small, and some guests were disturbed by noise from nearby nightlife or the street. Overall, the hotel is valued for its excellent location, welcoming service, and cleanliness, though room size and noise may be drawbacks for some.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size2 out of 10
Noise Level2 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Laka, Mykonos

What's nearby

  • Aegean Maritime Museum217 yd
  • Lena's House221 yd
  • Tria Pigadia228 yd
  • Metropolitan Church346 yd
  • Windmills of Mykonos360 yd
  • Little Venice0.3 mi
  • Mykonos Town Hall0.3 mi
  • Mykonos Old Port0.3 mi
  • Church of Panagia Paraportiani0.3 mi
  • Mykonos Museum of Folklore0.3 mi
  • Archaeological Museum of Mykonos0.5 mi
  • Paradise Beach2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 1144Κ011Α0298600

Essential information about Galini Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
July
$120
$195
Cheapest month to stay with an average 19% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 12% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Galini Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Galini Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and June.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Galini Hotel, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Galini Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $101, while the most expensive was $101.
  • How long should you stay at Galini Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Galini Hotel

  • Where is Galini Hotel located?

    Galini Hotel is located at Laka, 0.1 miles from the center of Mykonos. Aegean Maritime Museum is the closest landmark to Galini Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Galini Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Galini Hotel.

  • Does Galini Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Galini Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Galini Hotel from the airport?

    Galini Hotel is 1.2 miles from Mikonos. Galini Hotel is 20.8 miles from Ermoupoli Syros Island.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Galini Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Galini Hotel in Mykonos and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Galini Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Galini Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
Anagram Hotel
8.1 Excellent (470 reviews)0.02 miAdults only, snorkeling, Room service$115+
3-star hotel
She Mykonos Residencies
8.1 Excellent (12 reviews)0.03 miCoffee machine$151+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperEternal Town8.6 Excellent (440 reviews)0.04 miFree toiletries$47+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperDimitra Pension8.8 Excellent (767 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$52+
3-star hotel
35% cheaper
Melesios Mykonos Town Studios
5 Okay (2 reviews)0.06 mi$45+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperEternal Town8.6 Excellent (440 reviews)0.04 miFree toiletries$47+
3-star hotel
25% cheaperDimitra Pension8.8 Excellent (767 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$52+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperOrpheas Rooms8.7 Excellent (1,000 reviews)0.09 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$60+
5-star hotel
Belvedere Hilltop Complex Rooms & Suites - The Leading Hotels of the World9.4 Excellent (61 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$304+
3-star hotel
Elena Hotel9.3 Excellent (883 reviews)0.07 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$136+
4-star hotel
Rochari Hotel9.3 Excellent (813 reviews)0.09 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$200+
5-star hotel
Semeli Hotel9.1 Excellent (875 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$223+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.2
0.1 mi
Mikonos
1.2 mi