Alianthos Beach Hotel

3 stars
8.6
Very good
based on 394 reviews
394 reviews
Tue 11/3
-
Wed 11/4
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A restaurant, 4 beach bars, and a bar/lounge are available at this hotel. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, coffee/tea in a common area, dry cleaning, and tour/ticket assistance are onsite. Alianthos Beach Hotel offers 35 air-conditioned accommodations with hair dryers and complimentary toiletries. Rooms open to furnished balconies. 23-inch plasma televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered daily and irons/ironing boards can be requested. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.6
Very good
394 reviews

Latest deals for Alianthos Beach Hotel

Tue 11/3
-
Wed 11/4
Deals from
$69
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 14 more Alianthos Beach Hotel deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$69
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$139
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$138
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$177
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$79
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$96
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$107
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$108
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$117
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$125
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$132
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$137
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$151
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$180
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$171
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Alianthos Beach Hotel

  • Private beach
  • Snorkeling
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Alianthos Beach Hotel

8.6
Very good
394 verified ratings
Wonderful
201
Very good
103
Good
52
Okay
18
Fair
10
Mediocre
5
Poor
5

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's prime location near the beach and local attractions. The breakfast received high marks for variety and quality, and many guests highlighted the friendly, attentive service. Cleanliness of rooms was frequently mentioned as a positive aspect. Some reviews noted issues such as noise, outdated decor, and occasional problems with amenities, but overall, guests appreciated the comfort, convenience, and welcoming atmosphere.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Plakias, Rethymno

What's nearby

  • Rethimnon Court House13 mi
  • Rethimnon Municipal Garden13 mi
  • Rethimnon Town Hall13 mi
  • Rethimnon Cathedral13 mi
  • Valide Sultana Mosque13 mi
  • Kara Mousha Pasha Mosque13.1 mi
  • Rethimnon Historical Museum13.1 mi
  • Lady of Angels Church13.1 mi
  • Centre for Byzantine Art13.2 mi
  • Marine Life Museum13.2 mi
  • Historical and Folklore Museum of Rethymno13.2 mi
  • Neratze Mosque and Minaret13.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 1041K012A0117300

Essential information about Alianthos Beach Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

April
August
$160
Cheapest month to stay with an average 49% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 16% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

Alianthos Beach Hotel

What is the cheapest day to book Alianthos Beach Hotel?

The cheapest day to book Alianthos Beach Hotel is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $79. The most expensive day is Monday at $180 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Alianthos Beach Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Alianthos Beach Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in April and June.
  • How long should you stay at Alianthos Beach Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 5 days.

FAQs when booking at Alianthos Beach Hotel

  • Where is Alianthos Beach Hotel located?

    Alianthos Beach Hotel is located at Plakias, 13.1 miles from the center of Rethymno. Rethimnon Court House is the closest landmark to Alianthos Beach Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Alianthos Beach Hotel?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Alianthos Beach Hotel.

  • Does Alianthos Beach Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Alianthos Beach Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Alianthos Beach Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Alianthos Beach Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Alianthos Beach Hotel from the airport?

    Alianthos Beach Hotel is 27.5 miles from Chania Souda. Alianthos Beach Hotel is 45.1 miles from Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt..

  • How does KAYAK find such great Alianthos Beach Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Alianthos Beach Hotel in Rethymno and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Alianthos Beach Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Alianthos Beach Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

1-star hotel
20% cheaperGalini Beach8.8 Excellent (493 reviews)0.02 miSnorkeling, beachfront, Restaurant$61+
4-star hotel
Alianthos Estate Resort - ex Alianthos Garden9.4 Excellent (795 reviews)0.03 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$110+
3-star hotel
Eirini & Manolis Apartments
8.9 Excellent (28 reviews)0.17 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$101+
2-star hotel
12% cheaper
Myrtis
7.9 Good (482 reviews)0.18 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$67+
1-star hotel
20% cheaperGalini Beach8.8 Excellent (493 reviews)0.02 miSnorkeling, beachfront, Restaurant$61+
2-star hotel
12% cheaper
Myrtis
7.9 Good (482 reviews)0.18 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Outdoor pool$67+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperSofia Hotel9 Excellent (798 reviews)0.27 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$70+
3-star hotel
3% cheaper
Porto Plakias & Spa
8.2 Excellent (222 reviews)0.2 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$74+
3-star hotel
Aménte Mindful Suites
9.7 Excellent (5 reviews)0.31 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$127+
3-star hotel
Kymani Boutique Hotel & Suites
9.5 Excellent (303 reviews)0.2 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Room service$97+
4-star hotel
Alianthos Estate Resort - ex Alianthos Garden9.4 Excellent (795 reviews)0.03 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$110+
4-star hotel
Cyano Hotel9 Excellent (522 reviews)0.21 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$168+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.5
13.1 mi
Chania Souda
27.5 mi