
Latest deals for Elephant Hills Resort
Amenities at Elephant Hills Resort
- Outdoor pool
- Fitness center
- Restaurant
- Bar/Lounge
- Room service
- Free Wi-Fi
- Tea/coffee maker
- Coffee machine
- Coffee shop
- Free parking
Reviews of Elephant Hills Resort
Summary of reviews
Score by provider




All reviews

AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
What can I expect from the breakfast at Elephant Hills Resort?
The breakfast selection is expansive with eggs done exactly as per order. The hotel sits on an excellent location with brilliant views of the Zambezi River. The hotel boasts of unique and well-thought out buildings. The staff is extra friendly and always eager to help guests.
Are there any concerns about the hotel's facilities at Elephant Hills Resort?
Some menus ran out due to the festive season business. Additionally, the rooms are too outdated and are no longer comfortable at all. The pool closes early and there is no jacuzzi.
What are the pros and cons of staying at Elephant Hills Resort?
The exceptional service from the staff and management is a major highlight. However, some menus ran out due to the festive season business. The rooms are too outdated and are no longer comfortable at all.
What are the best times to visit Elephant Hills Resort?
High season at Elephant Hills Resort is in July, offering a great opportunity to experience the exceptional service from the staff and management. However, some menus may run out due to the festive season business.
What are the nearby attractions to Elephant Hills Resort?
Nearby attractions to Elephant Hills Resort include the Zambezi River (0.6 mi), Zambezi Nature Sanctuary (0.8 mi), Elephant's Walk (1.3 mi), Victoria Falls National Park (2 mi), Victoria Falls Bridge (2.2 mi), Zambezi National Park (3.9 mi), and Kazuma Pan National Park (32.8 mi).
AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
Opt for a Room with River View
Guests highly recommend booking a room with a river view for stunning scenery and a more enjoyable stay.
Consider Low Season Travel
Visiting during the low season in March could offer a quieter and potentially more affordable experience.
Take Advantage of the Free Shuttle
The hotel offers a free shuttle into town, making it convenient to explore nearby attractions without additional transportation costs.
Check Nearby Attractions
Explore the nearby Zambezi River, Zambezi Nature Sanctuary, and Victoria Falls National Park for a memorable experience.
Request Room Upgrades
Some guests mentioned that certain rooms may need upgrading, so consider requesting a recently renovated room for a more modern stay.
Be Mindful of Noise Levels
Depending on the room location, noise from nearby events or festivals might be a concern, so consider requesting a quieter room if noise is an issue.
Enjoy the Breakfast Buffet
Guests appreciated the expansive breakfast selection, with eggs cooked to order, making it a great way to start the day.
Take Advantage of the Spa and Wellness Center
Unwind and relax at the hotel's spa and wellness center for a rejuvenating experience during your stay.
Consider Room Temperature Control
Some guests mentioned challenges with controlling the room temperature, so be mindful of this and inquire about it upon check-in.
Plan for Additional Purchases
While the hotel offers excellent facilities, be prepared for additional expenses such as bar drinks and breakfast, which some guests found to be expensive.
Location
What's nearby
- Zambezi River0.6 mi
- Zambezi Nature Sanctuary0.8 mi
- Elephant's Walk1.3 mi
- Victoria Falls National Park2 mi
- Victoria Falls Bridge2.2 mi
- Zambezi National Park3.9 mi
- Kazuma Pan National Park32.8 mi
Policies
Check-in/Check-out | Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM |
|---|---|
Cancellation/prepayment | Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider. |
Essential information about Elephant Hills Resort
Low season | High season | Average price (weeknight) | Average price (weekend night) |
|---|---|---|---|
September | May | $322 | $313 |
Cheapest month to stay with an average 12% drop in price. | Most expensive month to stay with an average 6% rise in price. | Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks. | Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks. |
Elephant Hills Resort
Which month has the cheapest rates at Elephant Hills Resort?
The cheapest month to stay at Elephant Hills Resort is January, with an average nightly rate of $302. The most expensive month is March at $331 per night.
What is the cheapest day to book Elephant Hills Resort?
The cheapest day to book Elephant Hills Resort is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $272. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $331 per night.
How far in advance should you book Elephant Hills Resort?
To get the best price at Elephant Hills Resort, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 15% compared to booking last minute.
KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Elephant Hills Resort
FAQs when booking at Elephant Hills Resort
Nearby hotels and places to stay
Closest
See more nearby staysMost recommended
See most recommended stays in Victoria FallsGood to know
Value for money | Distance to city center | Nearest Airport | Distance to airport |
|---|---|---|---|
7.9 | 1.7 mi | Victoria Falls | 13.0 mi |









