Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

3 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 3534 reviews
3,534 reviews
Sat 10/31
-
Sun 11/1
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and conference space. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, concierge services, dry cleaning, and laundry facilities are onsite. Picnic Hotel Bangkok offers 161 air-conditioned accommodations with safes and complimentary bottled water. Each accommodation is individually furnished. Beds feature premium bedding. 23-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. This Bangkok hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided daily.
9.0
Wonderful
3534 reviews

Latest deals for Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

Sat 10/31
-
Sun 11/1
Deals from
$33
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Superior room and 13 more Picnic Hotel, Bangkok deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$33
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$36
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$36
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$37
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$38
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$46
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$46
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$47
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$71
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$94
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

9.0
Wonderful
3534 verified ratings
Wonderful
2303
Very good
583
Good
307
Okay
172
Fair
75
Mediocre
40
Poor
57

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access public transport, shopping, and local attractions. The staff received high marks for their friendliness and helpfulness, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Cleanliness was also highlighted, with many guests noting well-maintained and comfortable rooms. The breakfast buffet was appreciated for its variety, and several guests mentioned the spaciousness of the rooms. While there were some negative experiences regarding customer service and room assignments, the overall sentiment was positive, especially regarding value for money and convenience.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Room Size8 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

39 Rangnam Road, Bangkok 10400

What's nearby

  • Victory Monument0.4 mi
  • Pratunam0.5 mi
  • Centralworld0.9 mi
  • Siam Paragon1 mi
  • Thao Maha Phrom Shrine1.1 mi
  • Siam Square1.1 mi
  • Sukhumvit Road1.3 mi
  • Chulalongkorn University1.6 mi
  • Terminal 212 mi
  • Parliament of Thailand2 mi
  • Patpong Night Market2.3 mi
  • Bangkok City Centre2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
March
$39
$41
Cheapest month to stay with an average 30% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 23% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

Which month has the cheapest rates at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok?

The cheapest month to stay at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok is May, with an average nightly rate of $37. The most expensive month is December at $55 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Picnic Hotel, Bangkok?

The cheapest day to book Picnic Hotel, Bangkok is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $35. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $46 per night.

How far in advance should you book Picnic Hotel, Bangkok?

To get the best price at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 5% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and May.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $30, while the most expensive was $30.
  • How long should you stay at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 5 days.

FAQs when booking at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok

  • Where is Picnic Hotel, Bangkok located?

    Picnic Hotel, Bangkok is located at 39 Rangnam Road in Ratchathewi, 0.5 miles from the center of Bangkok. Victory Monument is the closest landmark to Picnic Hotel, Bangkok.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok.

  • Does Picnic Hotel, Bangkok offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Picnic Hotel, Bangkok offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Picnic Hotel, Bangkok offer free parking?

    Yes, Picnic Hotel, Bangkok offers free parking.

  • How far is Picnic Hotel, Bangkok from the airport?

    Picnic Hotel, Bangkok is 11.5 miles from Bangkok Don Mueang Intl. Picnic Hotel, Bangkok is 14.9 miles from Bangkok Suvarnabhumi.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Picnic Hotel, Bangkok hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok in Bangkok and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Picnic Hotel, Bangkok and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Picnic Hotel, Bangkok.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
De Prime Rangnam Hotel8.5 Excellent (3,862 reviews)0.04 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$46+
3-star hotel
6% cheaper
Chomm House
7.7 Good (112 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$33+
4-star hotel
Livable Hotel Bangkok
8.6 Excellent (1,129 reviews)0.07 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$38+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperRoyal View Resort8.9 Excellent (2,261 reviews)0.09 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$35+
2-star hotel
49% cheaper
Anh Anh Homestay
7.3 Good (517 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$18+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperCozy Villa7 Good (567 reviews)0.3 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$21+
2-star hotel
37% cheaper
Happy 2 Hotel Pratunam
5 Okay (16 reviews)0.28 mi$22+
3-star hotel
29% cheaper
Bangkok City Link Hotel
8.6 Excellent (1,568 reviews)0.26 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$25+
4-star hotel
Bizotel Premier Hotel & Residence9.3 Excellent (1,071 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$46+
3-star hotel
Fyn Hotel9.2 Excellent (2,686 reviews)0.25 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee shop$35+
3-star hotel
2% cheaperRoyal View Resort8.9 Excellent (2,261 reviews)0.09 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$35+
3-star hotel
Le Tada Parkview Hotel8.9 Excellent (2,513 reviews)0.1 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$43+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.2
0.5 mi
Bangkok Don Mueang Intl
11.5 mi