Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

4 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 716 reviews
716 reviews
Mon 9/28
-
Tue 9/29
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$125
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$125
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$216
Double room, 1 twin bed
$263
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located 10 metres from the beach in Georgioupolis, this hotel offers a free Wi-Fi and a rich buffet breakfast. Its air-conditioned rooms feature a balcony overlooking the Cretan Sea and the swimming pool. Rooms at the Georgioupolis Beach Hotel have a satellite TV, safe and mini fridge while some units also have a kitchenette. A private bathroom with hairdryer is standard. Guests can relax at the pool bar that serves cocktails and snacks until late in the evening. The hotel restaurant serves traditional Cretan specialities using local products. The centre of Georgioupolis with shops, restaurants and bars is 100 metres away. Chania with the Venetian Port is at 38 km and Rethymno with the scenic Old Town and the Fortezza is at 25 km. Free private parking is available at the hotel Georgioupolis Beach. Heated pool is available in April,May and October. The Spa area offers a cold plunge tub.
9.0
Wonderful
716 reviews

Latest deals for Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

Mon 9/28
-
Tue 9/29
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$125
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 twin bed
$216
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$263
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$142
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$377
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$309
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$355
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$365
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$666
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

  • Private beach
  • Snorkeling
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Free parking

Reviews of Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

9.0
Wonderful
716 verified ratings
Wonderful
443
Very good
134
Good
80
Okay
23
Fair
18
Mediocre
11
Poor
7

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praised the hotel's exceptional service, with staff described as friendly, attentive, and going above and beyond to ensure a pleasant stay. The location, close to the beach and local attractions, was highly appreciated. Many reviews highlighted the high quality and variety of the breakfast and restaurant meals, including vegan and traditional options. The amenities, such as the heated pool, jacuzzis, sauna, and gym, were frequently mentioned as standout features. Cleanliness and comfort were also noted, with guests enjoying spacious rooms and comfortable beds. Some guests mentioned minor issues, such as extra charges for certain services or busy restaurant times, but overall, the positive experiences far outweighed any negatives.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Amenities10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Restaurant9 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 1042K013A2965300

Essential information about Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

June
June
$355
Cheapest month to stay with an average 0% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 0% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

  • How long should you stay at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 7 days.

FAQs when booking at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel

  • Where is Georgioupolis Beach Hotel located?

    Georgioupolis Beach Hotel is located at Georgioupolis, 0.2 miles from the center of Georgioupoli.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 AM at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel.

  • Does Georgioupolis Beach Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Georgioupolis Beach Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Georgioupolis Beach Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Georgioupolis Beach Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Georgioupolis Beach Hotel from the airport?

    Georgioupolis Beach Hotel is 13.2 miles from Chania Souda. Georgioupolis Beach Hotel is 51.5 miles from Heraklion N. Kazantzakis Apt..

  • Does Georgioupolis Beach Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, Georgioupolis Beach Hotel has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Georgioupolis Beach Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel in Georgioupoli and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Georgioupolis Beach Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Georgioupolis Beach Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Corissia Princess Hotel8.7 Excellent (18 reviews)0.05 miPrivate beach, snorkeling, Indoor pool$159+
4-star hotel
29% cheaperCorissia Beach Hotel9 Excellent (11 reviews)0.05 miSnorkeling, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$112+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperTarra Seaside Hotel10 Excellent (1 review)0.07 miRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV$92+
3-star hotel
34% cheaperZorbas Lifestyle Hotel9 Excellent (151 reviews)0.08 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$105+
1-star hotel
73% cheaper
Irini Studios
9.9 Excellent (58 reviews)0.23 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$43+
2-star hotel
67% cheaperLabyrinth Hotel8.1 Excellent (237 reviews)0.29 miSnorkeling, Bar/Lounge, Room service$52+
4-star hotel
55% cheaper
Mare Boutique
0.24 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi$71+
4-star hotel
46% cheaperMare Boutique7.7 Good (121 reviews)0.15 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, beachfront$86+
3-star hotel
42% cheaperTarra Seaside Hotel10 Excellent (1 review)0.07 miRestaurant, Room service, Cable or satellite TV$92+
1-star hotel
73% cheaper
Irini Studios
9.9 Excellent (58 reviews)0.23 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$43+
5-star hotel
Pilot Amphora Boutique Hotel 'Adults Only'9.2 Excellent (456 reviews)0.15 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, Fitness center$186+
5-star hotel
Harmony Boutique Resort9.1 Excellent (27 reviews)0.13 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free toiletries$190+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.2 mi
Chania Souda
13.2 mi