Fri 10/23
-
Sat 10/24
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

At Wyndham Macae, hit the nearby beach, dine onsite at Maral, or enjoy a drink at one of the hotel's 2 bars/lounges. Housekeeping is available on request. Wyndham Macae offers 164 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and safes. 32-inch LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Macaé hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include an outdoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
8.0
Very good
508 reviews

Latest deals for Wyndham Macae

Fri 10/23
-
Sat 10/24
Deals from
$47
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Superior room, King room and 13 more Wyndham Macae deals.
Superior room, bed type unknown
$47
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$60
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$72
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$55
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 twin beds
$58
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$150
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$61
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$67
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$78
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$65
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$70
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$78
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$89
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Wyndham Macae

  • Outdoor pool
  • Beachfront
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • TV

Reviews of Wyndham Macae

8.0
Very good
508 verified ratings
Wonderful
249
Very good
78
Good
81
Okay
28
Fair
26
Mediocre
13
Poor
33

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location near the beach, restaurants, and local attractions. Many found the rooms to be spacious and comfortable, with some highlighting beautiful sea views. The service received mixed feedback, with some guests appreciating the helpful staff while others noted issues with communication and responsiveness. Cleanliness and breakfast also received varied comments, with some guests satisfied and others pointing out areas needing improvement. Overall, the hotel offers a great location and room size, but could benefit from improvements in cleanliness, breakfast variety, and service consistency.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Room Size8.5 out of 10
Service6 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Dolores de Carvalho Vasconcelo 110, Macaé 27937-600

What's nearby

  • Cavaleiros Beach0.7 mi
  • Campistas Beach0.9 mi
  • Shopping Plaza Macae Mall1 mi
  • Macae City Park1.1 mi
  • Imbetiba Beach1.9 mi
  • Imbetiba Point Lighthouse1.9 mi
  • Verissimo de Melo Square2.1 mi
  • Church of St. John the Baptist2.1 mi
  • Church of Sant'Anna2.1 mi
  • Fort Marechal Hermes2.2 mi
  • Marechal Hermes Fort2.2 mi
  • Fort Marechal Hermes Beach2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Wyndham Macae

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
February
$72
$79
Cheapest month to stay with an average 33% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 98% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Wyndham Macae

Which month has the cheapest rates at Wyndham Macae?

The cheapest month to stay at Wyndham Macae is November, with an average nightly rate of $64. The most expensive month is August at $85 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Wyndham Macae?

The cheapest day to book Wyndham Macae is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $55. The most expensive day is Saturday at $99 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Wyndham Macae

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Wyndham Macae, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Wyndham Macae, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Wyndham Macae was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $89, while the most expensive was $89.
  • How long should you stay at Wyndham Macae? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Wyndham Macae

  • Where is Wyndham Macae located?

    Wyndham Macae is located at Dolores de Carvalho Vasconcelo 110, 2.2 miles from the center of Macaé. Cavaleiros Beach is the closest landmark to Wyndham Macae.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Wyndham Macae?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Wyndham Macae.

  • Does Wyndham Macae offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Wyndham Macae offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Wyndham Macae offer free parking?

    Yes, Wyndham Macae offers free parking.

  • How far is Wyndham Macae from the airport?

    Wyndham Macae is 4.4 miles from Macae. Wyndham Macae is 40.1 miles from Cabo Frio.

  • Does Wyndham Macae have a pool?

    Yes, Wyndham Macae has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Wyndham Macae hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Wyndham Macae in Macaé and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Wyndham Macae and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Wyndham Macae.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
16% cheaper
Mercure Macaé
3 Mediocre (1 review)0 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$61+
3-star hotel
32% cheaperIbis Macae7.6 Good (829 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$50+
3-star hotel
Wyndham Macae
0.03 mi$75+
4-star hotel
Royal Atlântica Macaé Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,519 reviews)0.13 miOutdoor pool, beachfront, Fitness center$83+
3-star hotel
48% cheaper
Bonjour Hotel
7.9 Good (1,912 reviews)1.15 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$38+
3-star hotel
42% cheaper
Hotel Rosa Mar
7.5 Good (1,253 reviews)1.41 miPrivate beach, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$42+
4-star hotel
41% cheaper
Dubai Macaé by Atlântica
8.4 Excellent (680 reviews)0.31 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$43+
3-star hotel
33% cheaper
Hotel Brisa da Costa
8.4 Excellent (950 reviews)0.72 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$49+
4-star hotel
33% cheaper
V-Home Flat Hotel
9.3 Excellent (159 reviews)0.98 miOutdoor pool, beachfront, Restaurant$49+
4-star hotel
Hyatt Place Macae9 Excellent (478 reviews)0.39 miOutdoor pool, beachfront, Fitness center$100+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperParadiso Macaé Hotel9 Excellent (1,847 reviews)0.54 miOutdoor pool, beachfront, Fitness center$58+
2-star hotel
Pousada Gaia
8.9 Excellent (91 reviews)0.47 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$75+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

7.4
2.2 mi