Fri 11/6
-
Sat 11/7
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Hotel Guia is a stylish hotel located at the foot of Guia Lighthouse, a 5-minute drive from Central Macau and the casino district. It offers value-for-money accommodation with free Wi-Fi. Offering views of the Guia Track of the Macau Grand Prix, guestrooms at Guia Hotel feature modern interiors and furnishings. Each room is equipped with a minibar and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. The hotel offers laundry and dry cleaning services. Guests can seek travel assistance at the tour desk. Other services include currency exchange and luggage storage. Brilliant Lake Restaurant serves a variety of Chinese cuisine and seafood. Hotel Guia is a 20-minute drive from Macau International Airport. The hotel is a 10-minute drive from Macau and Hong Kong Ferry Terminal.
8.3
Very good
603 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Guia

Fri 11/6
-
Sat 11/7
Deals from
$46
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Deluxe room and 6 more Hotel Guia deals.
Standard room, 1 twin bed
$46
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$88
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$50
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$85
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 twin beds
$89
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 twin beds
$98
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Guia

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Shuttle service (free)
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Night club

Reviews of Hotel Guia

8.3
Very good
603 verified ratings
Wonderful
231
Very good
141
Good
133
Okay
45
Fair
29
Mediocre
13
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, often highlighting its proximity to local attractions, ease of access to public transport, and the quiet, scenic setting near Guia Hill and the lighthouse. Cleanliness is another standout, with many describing the rooms as spotless and well-maintained. Service receives positive remarks, especially for the friendliness and helpfulness of staff, though some mention language barriers. However, several guests are dissatisfied with the breakfast, citing limited variety and poor quality. Overall, the hotel is seen as offering good value for money, with its charm, comfort, and amenities making it a popular choice.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Service8 out of 10
Breakfast2.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Estrada Do Engenheiro Trigo No. 1-5, Macau

What's nearby

  • Macau Wine Museum0.3 mi
  • Sun Yat Sen Memorial House0.3 mi
  • Grand Lisboa Casino0.5 mi
  • Macau Fisherman's Wharf0.5 mi
  • Ruins of St. Paul's0.5 mi
  • Casino Lisboa0.5 mi
  • Performance Lake0.6 mi
  • Largo do Senado0.6 mi
  • Historic Centre0.6 mi
  • Outer Harbour Ferry Terminal0.7 mi
  • Macau Tower1.3 mi
  • Macau Jockey Club2.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Guia

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

April
December
$86
$93
Cheapest month to stay with an average 42% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 62% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Guia

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Guia?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Guia is June, with an average nightly rate of $58. The most expensive month is November at $105 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Guia?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Guia is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $39. The most expensive day is Sunday at $184 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Guia?

To get the best price at Hotel Guia, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 38% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Guia

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Guia, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in April and June.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Guia, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Sunday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Guia was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $49, while the most expensive was $49.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Guia? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Guia

  • Where is Hotel Guia located?

    Hotel Guia is located at Estrada Do Engenheiro Trigo No. 1-5 in Macau Peninsula, 2.7 miles from the center of Macau. Macau Wine Museum is the closest landmark to Hotel Guia.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Guia?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hotel Guia.

  • Does Hotel Guia offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Guia offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Guia from the airport?

    Hotel Guia is 3.2 miles from Macau. Hotel Guia is 17.1 miles from Zhuhai.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Guia hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Guia in Macau and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Guia and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Guia.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Hotel Royal Macau8.6 Excellent (2,962 reviews)0.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$58+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express Macau City Centre By IHG8.8 Excellent (2,316 reviews)0.24 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$60+
3-star hotel
21% cheaper
Hou Kong Boutique Hostel
0.25 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi$38+
4-star hotel
Metropark Hotel Macau8.6 Excellent (796 reviews)0.26 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$63+
2-star hotel
68% cheaper
Mamba Hotel (Zhuhai Wanchai International Convention and Exhibition Center)
1.01 mi$15+
2-star hotel
55% cheaper
Gya Hotel (Zhuhai Hengqin Port International Convention And Exhibition Center)
7.1 Good (34 reviews)1.06 miWi-Fi$21+
3-star hotel
53% cheaper
Cheermay Hotel Zhuhai Wanzai Port Hengqin International Convention And Exhibition Center
1 mi$22+
4-star hotel
47% cheaper
Lavande Hotel Zhuhai Wanzai Port Hengqin International Exhibition Center
2 Mediocre (2 reviews)0.88 mi$25+
3-star hotel
Hotel Central
9.5 Excellent (170 reviews)0.62 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$86+
3-star hotel
Macau Hotel S9.4 Excellent (4,627 reviews)0.81 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$52+
5-star hotel
Artyzen Grand Lapa Macau9.2 Excellent (6,317 reviews)0.38 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$81+
5-star hotel
MGM Macau9.2 Excellent (182 reviews)0.71 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$512+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.5
2.7 mi
Macau
3.2 mi