Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast

3 stars
9.4
Wonderful
based on 316 reviews
316 reviews
Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Rooms Make yourself at home in one of the 3 guestrooms. Rooms have private furnished patios. Complimentary wireless Internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Amenities Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless Internet access. Additional amenities at this bed & breakfast include a fireplace in the lobby and a picnic area. Business}, Other Amenities Free self parking is available onsite. Property Location With a stay at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast in Matamata, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Founders Park and Wairere Falls. This bed & breakfast is 9.2 mi (14.9 km) from Hobbiton Movie Set and 3.2 mi (5.2 km) from Firth Tower Museum. Dining Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast. A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 8:30 AM. Check-In Checkin starts at 3:00 PM Checkin end at 8:30 PM The minimum age of Checkin 18 Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed Safety features at this property include a smoke detector and a first aid kit Be prepared: check the latest COVID-19 travel requirements and measures in place for this destination before you travel. Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property This property does not permit cooking on the premises. There is no front desk at this property. To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation. If you are planning to arrive after 7 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation. Guests must contact the property for check-in instructions. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation. Check-Out Checkout is done at 10:00 AM Pets Pets not allowed Service animals are allowed General instructions No rollaway/extra beds available No cribs (infant beds) available No elevators Noise-free rooms not guaranteed Property is cleaned with disinfectant Staff wears personal protective equipment Guests are provided with free hand sanitizer Property confirms they are implementing enhanced cleaning measures Bed sheets and towels are washed at a temperature of at least 60°C/140°F Commonly-touched surfaces are cleaned with disinfectant Property confirms they are implementing guest safety measures
9.4
Wonderful
316 reviews

Latest deals for Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast

Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20

Amenities at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Hairdryer
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Reviews of Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast

9.4
Wonderful
316 verified ratings
Wonderful
261
Very good
26
Good
21
Okay
2
Fair
3
Mediocre
2
Poor
1

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

3 Eldonwood Drive, Matamata 3400

What's nearby

  • Firth School134 yd
  • Hobbiton5.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 10:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast

  • Where is Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast located?

    Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast is located at 3 Eldonwood Drive, 0.5 miles from the center of Matamata. Firth School is the closest landmark to Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 10:00 AM at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast.

  • Does Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast from the airport?

    Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast is 23.7 miles from Hamilton. Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast is 25.7 miles from Tauranga.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast in Matamata and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Eldonwood Bed and Breakfast.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Hoh - Hazel's Homestead
8.9 Excellent (112 reviews)0.33 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$177+
Hoh - Hazel's Boudoir
7.5 Good (111 reviews)0.58 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$118+
1-star hotel
Tudor Park Country Stay
8.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.59 mi$167+
4-star hotel
Matamata Central Motel
8.8 Excellent (856 reviews)1 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$119+
Boutique French Central Matamata
7.8 Good (88 reviews)1.03 mi$115+
Hoh - Hazel's Boudoir
7.5 Good (111 reviews)0.58 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$118+
4-star hotel
Matamata Central Motel
8.8 Excellent (856 reviews)1 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$119+
1-star hotel
Tudor Park Country Stay
8.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.59 mi$167+
Hoh - Hazel's Homestead
8.9 Excellent (112 reviews)0.33 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$177+
4-star hotel
Matamata Central Motel
8.8 Excellent (856 reviews)1 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$119+
1-star hotel
Tudor Park Country Stay
8.7 Excellent (56 reviews)0.59 mi$167+
Boutique French Central Matamata
7.8 Good (88 reviews)1.03 mi$115+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

10.0
0.5 mi
Hamilton
23.7 mi