Thu 10/15
-
Fri 10/16
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Hotel Boutique Parador San Miguel is a 3-star property located near Oaxaca Cathedral in Mexico. The hotel is within walking distance of Zocalo Square, the San Felipe Neri Temple, Benito Juarez Market, and the Museum of Oaxacan Painters. Guests can also visit the Belber Jimenez Museum, the Macedonio Alcala Theatre, and Government Palace, which are all within a five-minute walk of the hotel. There are 24 guest rooms at this non-smoking boutique property, which provides guest parking and valet parking services for a fee.

The Hotel Boutique Parador San Miguel features a restaurant and a bar and lounge for guest enjoyment, as well as a rooftop terrace overlooking the city. Breakfast is available at the hotel for a fee, as are airport transfer services. The hotel has a spa tub for guest use. Complimentary WiFi is provided in all areas of the hotel, which also has select pet-friendly accommodations. The front desk is available 24 hours a day and room service is available during limited hours. The hotel can also provide tours and ticket assistance, along with other concierge services.

There are laundry facilities at this hotel, which also provides catered laundry and dry cleaning service. The hotel staff speaks English, French, and Spanish. There are a limited number of accessible rooms at this hotel. All of the guest rooms include a flat-screen TV with premium channels, premium beds and bedding, coffee and tea facilities, and a private bathroom with complimentary toiletries. This hotel is also just 11 minutes from Oaxaca International Airport.

9.2
Wonderful
623 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

Thu 10/15
-
Fri 10/16
Deals from
$128
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Superior room and 15 more Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$128
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$128
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$304
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$129
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$361
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$133
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$135
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$136
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$155
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$532
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$357
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$148
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$219
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$243
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$177
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$191
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

9.2
Wonderful
623 verified ratings
Wonderful
443
Very good
98
Good
48
Okay
15
Fair
9
Mediocre
4
Poor
6

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to explore Oaxaca's main sights. The staff received high marks for their friendliness and helpfulness, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Cleanliness was also frequently highlighted, with many guests describing the hotel and rooms as spotless. The hotel's charming decor and pleasant atmosphere were appreciated by many. However, several guests noted that some rooms lacked windows to the outside and a few found the room sizes to be small or the layout inconvenient. Overall, the positives far outweighed the negatives, with most guests enjoying their stay.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Atmosphere9 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Independencia #503, Colonia Centro, 68000 Oaxaca, Oaxaca

What's nearby

  • Church of San Felipe Neri71 yd
  • Museo Rufino Tamayo126 yd
  • State Government Palace323 yd
  • Benito Juarez Market377 yd
  • Centro Fotografico Alvarez Bravo383 yd
  • Teatro Macedonio de Alcala396 yd
  • Museo Textil de Oaxaca0.3 mi
  • Plaza Santo Domingo0.3 mi
  • Church of Santo Domingo de Guzman0.3 mi
  • Ethnobotanical Garden0.3 mi
  • Museo de las Culturas de Oaxaca0.3 mi
  • Casa de Benito Juarez0.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
October
$235
$151
Cheapest month to stay with an average 29% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 62% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca?

The cheapest month to stay at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca is September, with an average nightly rate of $136. The most expensive month is December at $226 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca?

The cheapest day to book Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca is Friday, with an average nightly rate of $128. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $338 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca?

To get the best price at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 28% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and April.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca, plan to stay on a Friday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $338, while the most expensive was $338.
  • How long should you stay at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca

  • Where is Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca located?

    Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca is located at Independencia #503, Colonia Centro in Downtown, 0.3 miles from the center of Oaxaca. Church of San Felipe Neri is the closest landmark to Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca.

  • Does Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca from the airport?

    Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca is 4.2 miles from Oaxaca Xoxocotlan. Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca is 85.3 miles from Puerto Escondido.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca in Oaxaca and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel Parador San Miguel Oaxaca.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
24% cheaper
Hotel Anua
8.8 Excellent (194 reviews)0.03 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$90+
4-star hotel
Hotel Siglo 178.5 Excellent (660 reviews)0.04 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$120+
4-star hotel
13% cheaperHostal Casantica8.2 Excellent (1,013 reviews)0.08 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Restaurant$103+
4-star hotel
Boutique Hotel Casa Cid De Leon
8.7 Excellent (33 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$152+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperHotel Gala Oaxaca7.8 Good (881 reviews)0.22 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$56+
3-star hotel
53% cheaperHappy Express Hotel8.8 Excellent (444 reviews)0.2 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$56+
2-star hotel
51% cheaper
Hotel Posada Casa de la Tía
8.4 Excellent (20 reviews)0.22 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$58+
2-star hotel
48% cheaper
Viajero Oaxaca Hostel
8.6 Excellent (776 reviews)0.21 miAdults only, Outdoor pool, Restaurant$62+
4-star hotel
15% cheaper
Casa Ziña
9.5 Excellent (53 reviews)0.14 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$100+
2-star hotel
Casa Sofi Oaxaca
9.5 Excellent (177 reviews)0.15 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$125+
2-star hotel
Casa 1800 Oaxaca Boutique Hotel
9.3 Excellent (23 reviews)0.2 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$136+
3-star hotel
Becino
9.1 Excellent (41 reviews)0.09 miAdults only, Bar/Lounge, Room service$229+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.3 mi
Oaxaca Xoxocotlan
4.2 mi