Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in Solna, just outside central Stockholm, Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna offers a welcoming stay with a relaxed atmosphere, complimentary coffee and tea, and a lively game area with shuffleboard and darts. The hotel is an excellent choice for business travelers as well as guests attending concerts, sporting events, or other activities at Strawberry Arena. While the hotel offers a peaceful setting, downtown Stockholm is only about 10 minutes away by public transportation. The hotel features bright Scandinavian interiors with playful accents in shades of gray and pink. Guests can choose from five different room categories, all thoughtfully designed with comfortable beds and a warm, inviting atmosphere. Guests can stream content directly from their own devices, use the convenient self-service check-in kiosks, or receive assistance from the hotel's hologram receptionist. For those who prefer a personal welcome, friendly Aiden hosts are always available to help. The spacious lobby is the heart of the hotel, where guests are invited to enjoy complimentary coffee and tea throughout the day. The game area offers entertainment with activities such as shuffleboard and darts, while the bar is the perfect place to unwind with a glass of wine or a beer after a busy day of work, sightseeing, or shopping. Each floor features a convenient service point where guests can help themselves to coffee, borrow an iron and ironing board, pick up extra towels, and more. The hotel's shop offers everyday essentials, including toiletries, snacks, and candy. The hotel is conveniently located near Solna Business Park, Skytteholms IP, Solna Centrum shopping mall, Mall of Scandinavia, and Strawberry Arena. The surrounding neighborhood also offers a variety of cafes and restaurants within easy walking distance. Downtown Stockholm is easily reached by commuter train or subway from nearby Sundbyberg Station, located about a 10-minute walk from the hotel.
8.0
Very good
971 reviews

Latest deals for Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

Wed 11/4
-
Thu 11/5
Deals from
$49
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 13 more Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
Superior room, bed type unknown
No inclusions
Standard room, 1 twin bed
No inclusions
Double room, 1 double bed
No inclusions
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Locally curated art gallery
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.

Reviews of Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

8.0
Very good
971 verified ratings
Wonderful
414
Very good
212
Good
144
Okay
71
Fair
48
Mediocre
36
Poor
46

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel's breakfast, highlighting its variety and quality. The location was considered convenient, with easy access to public transport and nearby shops. Many reviewers found the staff to be friendly and helpful. However, several guests expressed dissatisfaction with cleanliness, mentioning issues such as unclean rooms, dust, and hair. Despite some negative feedback on cleanliness and room maintenance, the overall impression was positive, especially regarding breakfast, location, and service.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness3.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Smidesvägen 1-3, 171 41 Solna, Stockholms Lan

What's nearby

  • Rasunda Stadium0.5 mi
  • Solna Centrum Mall0.6 mi
  • Rastasjon0.9 mi
  • Strawberry Arena1.1 mi
  • Pampas Marina1.3 mi
  • Karolinska University Hospital1.8 mi
  • Karlbergs slottspark1.9 mi
  • Karlberg Palace1.9 mi
  • Ulriksdals golfklubb2 mi
  • Haga slott2 mi
  • Brunnsviken2.1 mi
  • Ulriksdals slott2.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
July
$87
$75
Cheapest month to stay with an average 38% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 142% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

Which month has the cheapest rates at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna?

The cheapest month to stay at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna is October, with an average nightly rate of $67. The most expensive month is June at $226 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna?

The cheapest day to book Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna is Saturday, with an average nightly rate of $60. The most expensive day is Friday at $106 per night.

How far in advance should you book Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna?

To get the best price at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 44% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna, plan to stay on a Saturday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $67, while the most expensive was $104.
  • How long should you stay at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna

  • Where is Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna located?

    Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna is located at Smidesvägen 1-3, 0.6 miles from the center of Solna. Rasunda Stadium is the closest landmark to Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna.

  • Does Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna from the airport?

    Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna is 1.3 miles from Stockholm Bromma.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna in Solna and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Aiden by Best Western Stockholm Solna.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Best Western Solna Business Park7.4 Good (534 reviews)0.18 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$90+
4-star hotel
Best Western Plus Grow Hotel8.6 Excellent (2,590 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$94+
4-star hotel
Story Hotel Stockholm North, in JdV by Hyatt8.1 Excellent (1,214 reviews)0.55 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$101+
4-star hotel
Best Western Plus Park City Solna8.2 Excellent (5,733 reviews)0.62 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$96+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperHotell Bromma7.4 Good (174 reviews)0.89 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$53+
3-star hotel
24% cheaper
Comfort Hotel Solna
8.4 Excellent (1,712 reviews)1.04 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$64+
4-star hotel
12% cheaperQuality Hotel Strawberry Arena8.2 Excellent (3,921 reviews)1.14 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$74+
4-star hotel
9% cheaperAC Hotels by Marriott Stockholm Ulriksdal8.3 Excellent (2,423 reviews)1.63 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$76+
4-star hotel
The Winery Hotel, Worldhotels Crafted8.7 Excellent (1,959 reviews)1.58 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$134+
4-star hotel
Best Western Plus Grow Hotel8.6 Excellent (2,590 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$94+
4-star hotel
Best Western Plus Sthlm Bromma8.6 Excellent (3,310 reviews)1.24 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$95+
4-star hotel
Ulfsunda Slott
8.6 Excellent (811 reviews)1.43 miPrivate beach, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$122+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.6 mi
Stockholm Bromma
1.3 mi