Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

3 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 870 reviews
870 reviews
Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands hotel is located in Washington, PA off I-79, approximately 25 minutes from downtown Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and the Pittsburgh International Airport. We are adjacent to The Meadows Racetrack and casino gaming, and across from the Brand New Tanger Outlets and Bass Pro Shops, due to open September 2008. The hotel is also less than five miles from Southpointe business park. Located in the Washington-Canonsburg area of Pennsylvania, the Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands hotel is also near many casual and fine dining restaurants, shopping, business and entertainment facilities, including: Trinity Point, The Foundry, Strabane Square, and Washington Mall shopping, Iceoplex at Southpointe, Washington Wild Things (professional baseball), Kennywood Amusement Park, Sarris Candies, Tower Golf & Family Entertainment Center. The Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands hotel offers superior service and top-notch amenities, such as: Rooms with complimentary high-speed Internet and WIFI access, plus CloudNine bedding and linens, Studio suites furnished with a mini-fridge, microwave, wet bar and a sleeper sofa, Indoor, heated swimming pool, with whirlpool spa, State-of-the-art fitness center, Complimentary On the House hot breakfast, featuring two hot items each day along with fresh cut fruit, whole fruit, assorted breakfast breads, pastries, hot and cold cereals, juice and a hot tea and coffee bar. Ask about our Group rates, Team rates and special Packages in addition to information about our private meeting space. Hilton HHonors Points & Miles are awarded for all qualifying stays and our 100% Hampton Guarantee is always in effect when staying at any Hampton hotel. We love having you here at the Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands hotel in Washington, Pennsylvania!
8.0
Very good
870 reviews

Latest deals for Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
Deals from
$70
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, King room and 22 more Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$70
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$90
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$95
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$87
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$109
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$110
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$90
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$102
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$94
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$126
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$121
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$128
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$99
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$130
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$101
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$106
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$107
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$108
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$114
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$122
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$147
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$169
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

8.0
Very good
870 verified ratings
Wonderful
504
Very good
138
Good
73
Okay
33
Fair
47
Mediocre
15
Poor
60

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's breakfast offerings, noting both the variety and the helpfulness of staff in the breakfast area. Cleanliness was another highlight, with several guests describing rooms and public areas as very clean or recently renovated. The location was also appreciated for its convenience, especially for those visiting nearby attractions. However, some guests experienced issues with service, citing rude or unhelpful staff, and there were repeated complaints about the pool and hot tub being unavailable or not meeting expectations. Overall, positives centered on breakfast, cleanliness, and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Location8.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Pool3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

475 Johnson Road, Washington, PA 15301

What's nearby

  • Church of the Covenant3.8 mi
  • Sackville House3.8 mi
  • Washington and Jefferson College3.9 mi
  • U. Grant Miller Library3.9 mi
  • First Presbyterian Church4 mi
  • Washington County Courthouse4 mi
  • F. Julius LeMoyne House4.1 mi
  • Dr. Joseph Maurer House4.2 mi
  • Pennsylvania Railroad Freight Station4.2 mi
  • Washington Armory4.2 mi
  • Cameron Stadium4.4 mi
  • LeMoyne Crematory4.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
September
$124
$194
Cheapest month to stay with an average 51% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 127% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

Which month has the cheapest rates at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands?

The cheapest month to stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands is January, with an average nightly rate of $91. The most expensive month is September at $177 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands?

The cheapest day to book Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $102. The most expensive day is Saturday at $254 per night.

How far in advance should you book Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands?

To get the best price at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 33% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $143, while the most expensive was $254.
  • How long should you stay at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands

  • Where is Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands located?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands is located at 475 Johnson Road, 3.8 miles from the center of Washington. Church of the Covenant is the closest landmark to Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands offer free parking?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands offers free parking.

  • How far is Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands from the airport?

    Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands is 19.1 miles from Pittsburgh. Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands is 42.3 miles from Latrobe Westmoreland County.

  • Does Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands have a pool?

    Yes, Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands in Washington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hampton Inn & Suites Pittsburgh-Meadow Lands.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
23% cheaperDoubleTree by Hilton Washington Meadow Lands Casino Area7.4 Good (394 reviews)0.11 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$79+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Washington Casino Area8.7 Excellent (127 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$132+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperWoodspring Suites Washington Meadowlands Pa8 Excellent (39 reviews)0.16 miTV, Cable or satellite TV$65+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott Pittsburgh Washington/Meadow Lands8.4 Excellent (255 reviews)0.2 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$102+
2-star hotel
37% cheaperWoodspring Suites Washington Meadowlands Pa8 Excellent (39 reviews)0.16 miTV, Cable or satellite TV$65+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperSpark by Hilton Washington Meadowlands Blvd6.9 Good (864 reviews)0.45 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$73+
4-star hotel
23% cheaperDoubleTree by Hilton Washington Meadow Lands Casino Area7.4 Good (394 reviews)0.11 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$79+
2-star hotel
19% cheaperQuality Inn and Suites7.7 Good (433 reviews)0.57 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$83+
3-star hotel
Fairfield by Marriott Inn & Suites Washington Casino Area8.7 Excellent (127 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$132+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Washington - Meadow Lands By IHG8.5 Excellent (429 reviews)0.26 miAdults only, Indoor pool, Fitness center$116+
2-star hotel
Candlewood Suites Washington North By IHG8.5 Excellent (170 reviews)0.48 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$105+
3-star hotel
1% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott Pittsburgh Washington/Meadow Lands8.4 Excellent (255 reviews)0.2 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$102+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.0
3.8 mi
Pittsburgh
19.1 mi