Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz

3 stars
7.2
Good
based on 1653 reviews
1,653 reviews
Fri 9/25
-
Sat 9/26
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in Berlin-Mitte, this modern hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Alexanderplatz and Park Inn Berlin. It also provides an express check-in and check-out feature, a 24-hour reception and a coffee bar.

Rooms at Mercure Berlin Alexanderplatz are spacious and feature a flat-screen TV. All offer their very own bathroom where a hair dryer and a shower can be found.

The hotel is a convenient place to explore nearby Potsdamer Platz, as well as everything the local area has to offer. It is within a 20-minute stroll of Berlin Alexanderplatz Railway Station and Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz Underground Station, which allows for convenient access in and around Berlin.

7.2
Good
1653 reviews

Latest deals for Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz

Fri 9/25
-
Sat 9/26

Amenities at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz

  • Bar/Lounge
  • Business center
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Reviews of Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz

7.2
Good
1653 verified ratings
Wonderful
360
Very good
295
Good
420
Okay
200
Fair
204
Mediocre
93
Poor
81

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent central location, making it easy to access major attractions and public transport. Cleanliness and spacious rooms were frequently highlighted, with several reviews mentioning comfortable beds and pleasant balconies. Many found the hotel to offer good value for the price. While there were some complaints about noise, outdated carpets, and minor service issues, the overall impression was positive, especially regarding location, cleanliness, and room comfort.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Value for Price7.5 out of 10
Bed Comfort7.5 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Mollstrasse 4, 10178 Berlin

What's nearby

  • Alexanderplatz0.3 mi
  • Fernsehturm Berlin0.5 mi
  • Berlin City Centre0.7 mi
  • Berliner Dom0.9 mi
  • Neues Museum1 mi
  • Friedrichstrasse1.4 mi
  • Brandenburger Tor1.9 mi
  • Holocaust-Mahnmal1.9 mi
  • Reichstag1.9 mi
  • Berlin Wall1.9 mi
  • Potsdamer Platz2 mi
  • Stage Theater am Potsdamer Platz2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 602036444

FAQs when booking at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz

  • Where is Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz located?

    Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz is located at Mollstrasse 4 in Mitte, 0.5 miles from the center of Berlin. Alexanderplatz is the closest landmark to Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz.

  • How far is Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz from the airport?

    Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz is 11.7 miles from Berlin Brandenburg. Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz is 91.7 miles from Leipzig/Halle.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz in Berlin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Mercure Hotel Berlin am Alexanderplatz.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
19% cheaperHampton by Hilton Berlin City Centre Alexanderplatz8.1 Excellent (12,977 reviews)0.07 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$133+
1-star hotel
43% cheaperibis budget Berlin Alexanderplatz8 Excellent (4,578 reviews)0.07 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Flat-screen TV$93+
3-star hotel
45% cheaperPremier Inn Berlin Alexanderplatz8.2 Excellent (5,146 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$91+
3-star hotel
48% cheaper
greet Berlin Alexanderplatz
7.7 Good (2,136 reviews)0.17 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$86+
2-star hotel
53% cheaperHotel Avalex8 Excellent (1,377 reviews)0.44 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$77+
2-star hotel
50% cheaperB&B Hotel Berlin-Alexanderplatz7.9 Good (4,225 reviews)0.54 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$82+
3-star hotel
48% cheaper
greet Berlin Alexanderplatz
7.7 Good (2,136 reviews)0.17 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$86+
3-star hotel
45% cheaperPremier Inn Berlin Alexanderplatz8.2 Excellent (5,146 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$91+
4-star hotel
Myer's Hotel Berlin9 Excellent (1,555 reviews)0.47 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Room service$183+
3-star hotel
33% cheaperGold Palais Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,037 reviews)0.39 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$111+
4-star hotel
29% cheaperLeonardo Royal Hotel Berlin Alexanderplatz8.6 Excellent (10,768 reviews)0.24 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$117+
4-star hotel
44% cheaperThe Social Hub Berlin8.6 Excellent (3,010 reviews)0.49 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$93+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.0
0.5 mi
Berlin Brandenburg
11.7 mi