Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

2 stars
8.0
Very good
based on 1254 reviews
1,254 reviews
Sun 10/4
-
Mon 10/5
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Microtel Inn & Suites is located in Dickson City and offers free Wi-Fi. It also features a 24-hour business centre, a 24-hour reception and meeting rooms.

There are a variety of facilities at the hotel that guests can enjoy, such as conference rooms, snow sports and a gym.

Microtel Inn & Suites features rooms equipped with a microwave, cable/satellite channels and tea and coffee making facilities.

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport and Steamtown National Historic Site are a brief drive from the hotel. It also provides an ideal base to discover Scranton and Wilkes-Barre.

8.0
Very good
1254 reviews

Latest deals for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

Sun 10/4
-
Mon 10/5
Deals from
$60
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard room and 15 more Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$60
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$65
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$81
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$83
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$69
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$74
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$89
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$76
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$89
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$81
nightly with fees
Superior room, 2 queen beds
$95
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$101
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$87
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$90
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$108
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

8.0
Very good
1254 verified ratings
Wonderful
715
Very good
219
Good
153
Okay
36
Fair
52
Mediocre
28
Poor
51

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel for its good breakfast options, friendly and helpful staff, and overall value for the price. Many found the location convenient and the rooms generally clean, though there were some complaints about cleanliness in certain areas and maintenance issues. Despite a few negative experiences with room comfort and amenities, the positive aspects such as service and breakfast stood out.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Breakfast9 out of 10
Service8.5 out of 10
Value for Price8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Briana, Aug 2020
Pros (+) Nice and quiet, in a convenient location
9.4
Wonderful
Anonymous, Apr 2019
Pros (+) Everything was good especially for the price.
Cons (-) I mean, the only thing is the entrance, it’s hard to find, but about the only thing they could do is add more and bigger signs.

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

August
October
$92
$125
Cheapest month to stay with an average 24% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 80% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

Which month has the cheapest rates at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton?

The cheapest month to stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton is May, with an average nightly rate of $80. The most expensive month is October at $104 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton?

The cheapest day to book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of $75. The most expensive day is Friday at $127 per night.

How far in advance should you book Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton?

To get the best price at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton, book around 4 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 31% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in August and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $85, while the most expensive was $188.
  • How long should you stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton

  • Where is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton located?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton is located at 232 Main Street, 1.5 miles from the center of Dickson City.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton.

  • Does Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton offer free parking?

    Yes, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton offers free parking.

  • How far is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton from the airport?

    Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton is 9 miles from Wilkes-Barre Scranton. Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton is 55.2 miles from Binghamton Broome County.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton in Dickson City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Dickson City/Scranton.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Scranton8 Excellent (190 reviews)0.66 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$116+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn by Marriott Scranton7.9 Good (657 reviews)0.7 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$85+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Dickson City - Scranton By IHG9 Excellent (372 reviews)1.05 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$151+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Dickson City Scranton8.7 Excellent (259 reviews)1.14 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$180+
2-star hotel
Days Inn by Wyndham Scranton PA5.1 Okay (927 reviews)1.64 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$69+
2-star hotel
Sleep Inn & Suites Dunmore7.1 Good (947 reviews)1.65 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$84+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn by Marriott Scranton7.9 Good (657 reviews)0.7 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$85+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Scranton8 Excellent (190 reviews)0.66 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$116+
2-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Dickson City - Scranton By IHG9 Excellent (372 reviews)1.05 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$151+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Dickson City Scranton8.7 Excellent (259 reviews)1.14 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$180+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Scranton8 Excellent (190 reviews)0.66 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$116+
3-star hotel
Fairfield Inn by Marriott Scranton7.9 Good (657 reviews)0.7 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$85+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

1.5 mi
Wilkes-Barre Scranton
9.0 mi