Latest deals for Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
Amenities at Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
- Restaurant
- Bar/Lounge
- Room service
- Free Wi-Fi
- Business center
- Airport shuttle
- Meeting/Banquet facilities
- Spa
- Laundry facilities
- Express check-out
Reviews of Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
Summary of reviews
Score by provider


AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
What can I expect from the hotel's amenities?
You can expect clean rooms, fitness and pool facilities, a friendly staff, a business center, express check-out, currency exchange, meeting/banquet facilities, a 24hr front desk, an elevator, a restaurant, free Wi-Fi, air-conditioning, a sauna, a spa, and laundry facilities.
How is the quality of the hotel's staff and customer service?
The staff is friendly, and although the number of English-speaking staff was limited, those who spoke English were very friendly.
What are the hotel's nearby attractions and their distances?
Nearby attractions include East Pagoda (1 mi), Tuodong Stadium (1.1 mi), West Pagoda (1.2 mi), Yunnan Provincial Museum (1.7 mi), Green Lake (Kunming) (2.2 mi), Cuihu Park (2.2 mi), Yuantong Si (2.3 mi), Kunming Zoo (2.5 mi), Yunnan University (2.6 mi), Yunnan Normal University (3 mi), Daguan Park (3.1 mi), and Yunnan Nationalities Village (5.1 mi).
What are the hotel's parking and transportation options?
The hotel offers parking and an airport shuttle for your convenience.
What can I expect during my stay in terms of entertainment?
Entertainment options at the hotel are limited, but the nearby attractions offer diverse experiences for your enjoyment.
AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
Language Barrier
Some guests noted a limited number of English-speaking staff, so it may be helpful to have translation apps or basic Mandarin phrases handy.
Nearby Attractions
The hotel is conveniently located near several attractions, including East and West Pagoda, Yunnan Provincial Museum, and Green Lake. Plan a visit to these places during your stay.
Room Selection
Consider booking a room with a view to enjoy the scenic surroundings. Guests have praised the clean rooms and friendly staff.
Limited Entertainment
Some guests mentioned limited entertainment options, so consider exploring nearby attractions or bringing your own entertainment.
Check-in/Check-out Flexibility
The hotel offers flexible check-in and check-out times, allowing you to plan your schedule with ease.
Airport Shuttle
Take advantage of the airport shuttle service provided by the hotel for convenient transportation to and from the airport.
Dining Experience
The hotel has an on-site restaurant, offering a convenient dining option for guests. Consider trying out the local cuisine during your stay.
Spa and Sauna Facilities
Unwind and relax at the hotel's spa and sauna facilities, providing a rejuvenating experience during your visit.
Currency Exchange
The hotel offers currency exchange on-site, providing added convenience for international travelers.
Low Season Travel
If planning a visit in September, be mindful of the low season, which may offer quieter surroundings and potentially better rates.
Location
What's nearby
- Kunming EXPO Center0.8 mi
- Yunnan Provincial Museum1.7 mi
- Zhuantang Park2.1 mi
- Green Lake Park2.1 mi
- Green Lake (Kunming)2.2 mi
- Yuantong Si2.3 mi
- Yunnan University2.6 mi
- Yunnan Normal University3 mi
- Daguan Park3.1 mi
- Yunnan Astronomical Observatory3.9 mi
- World Horti-Expo Garden4 mi
- Kunming World Expo4.3 mi
Policies
Check-in/Check-out | Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM |
|---|---|
Cancellation/prepayment | Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider. |
Essential information about Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
Low season | High season | Average price (weeknight) | Average price (weekend night) |
|---|---|---|---|
September | August | $58 | $63 |
Cheapest month to stay with an average 5% drop in price. | Most expensive month to stay with an average 7% rise in price. | Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks. | Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks. |
Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
What is the cheapest day to book Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel?
The cheapest day to book Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel is Wednesday, with an average nightly rate of $54. The most expensive day is Friday at $141 per night.
KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
FAQs when booking at Kai Wah Plaza International Hotel
Nearby hotels and places to stay
Closest
See more nearby staysCheapest
See cheapest stays in KunmingMost recommended
See most recommended stays in KunmingGood to know
Value for money | Distance to city center | Nearest Airport | Distance to airport |
|---|---|---|---|
8.6 | 1.2 mi | Kunming Changshui | 15.0 mi |









