Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This luxury hotel is in Pudong, a few minutes from Shanghai World Financial Center. It is surrounded by a variety of popular shops and is minutes on foot from Lujiazui Metro Station.

Guests of The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong can begin their day at Ritz-Carlton Spa, or use the various leisure facilities, including a heated pool. Relaxation facilities include a beauty centre, a Jacuzzi and a sauna. It also provides useful facilities for business meetings and events.

The hotel's rooms are comfortable and feature a kitchenette that is equipped with a refrigerator. All are air conditioned and provide a mini bar, bottled water and a spa bath.

Guests of The Ritz-Carlton Hotel Shanghai Pudong are invited to sample Chinese, Italian and Asian cuisine at Scena Restaurant, or try local dishes at Jin Xuan Restaurant. In the evening, guests can enjoy a drink in the comfortable lounge bar. A wide choice of cafés and restaurants are also found in close proximity to the property.

The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai is moments from Shanghai Tower. It is also within walking distance of Shanghai Stock Exchange and Pudong International Information Port.

9.4
Wonderful
1049 reviews

Latest deals for The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
Deals from
$298
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Double room and 24 more The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$298
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
$438
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$344
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$757
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$344
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$360
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$344
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$468
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$351
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$504
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$376
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$383
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$466
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$390
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$392
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$392
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$512
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$398
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$399
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$469
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$518
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$409
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$435
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$468
nightly with fees
Executive room, bed type unknown
$1,393
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$1,367
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center

Reviews of The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

9.4
Wonderful
1049 verified ratings
Wonderful
795
Very good
104
Good
89
Okay
23
Fair
28
Mediocre
12
Poor
16

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently highlight the hotel's outstanding service, with staff frequently going above and beyond to provide personalized and memorable experiences, especially for special occasions. The location is highly regarded for its convenience and impressive views, while cleanliness and room conditions also receive positive remarks. Breakfast offerings and room service are appreciated by many, although a few guests mention issues with deposit returns and occasional delays with elevators. Overall, the majority of reviews reflect a high level of satisfaction with the hotel experience.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service10 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Room Service7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Aug 2017
Pros (+) Everything was great. Service was immaculate.

Location

Shanghai Ifc, 8 Century Avenue, Shanghai 200120

What's nearby

  • Shanghai Tower96 yd
  • Oriental Pearl Tower0.3 mi
  • Jin Mao Tower0.3 mi
  • Shanghai World Financial Center0.4 mi
  • Shanghai Stock Exchange0.6 mi
  • The Bund0.7 mi
  • Yu Yuan Garden0.8 mi
  • People's Square1.6 mi
  • Nanjing Road1.6 mi
  • Xintiandi2 mi
  • French Concession2.6 mi
  • Shanghai Exhibition Center3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

October
January
$408
$430
Cheapest month to stay with an average 29% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 44% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

Which month has the cheapest rates at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong?

The cheapest month to stay at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong is January, with an average nightly rate of $381. The most expensive month is November at $468 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong?

The cheapest day to book The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $344. The most expensive day is Monday at $487 per night.

How far in advance should you book The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong?

To get the best price at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong, book around 1 week in advance. This could save you approximately 23% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

  • If you’re after a cheap room at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in October and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Thursday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $344, while the most expensive was $503.
  • How long should you stay at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong

  • Where is The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong located?

    The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong is located at Shanghai Ifc, 8 Century Avenue in Pudong, 1.6 miles from the center of Shanghai. Shanghai Tower is the closest landmark to The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong.

  • Does The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong from the airport?

    The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong is 10.1 miles from Shanghai Hongqiao Intl. The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong is 19.1 miles from Shanghai Pu Dong.

  • Does The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong have a pool?

    Yes, The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong in Shanghai and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Ritz-Carlton Shanghai Pudong.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
55% cheaperPudong Shangri-La Shanghai9 Excellent (1,710 reviews)0.15 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$176+
Shanghai Oriental Pearl Tower 230 Kongzhong Hotel
0.26 miBar/Lounge$2,781+
5-star hotel
56% cheaperGrand Hyatt Shanghai8.5 Excellent (1,635 reviews)0.27 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$172+
5-star hotel
J Hotel, Shanghai Tower9.2 Excellent (280 reviews)0.31 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$469+
2-star hotel
97% cheaper
No.1 International Youth Hostel (Shanghai Bund Yu Garden Metro Station Branch)
0.8 miBar/Lounge$13+
3-star hotel
95% cheaperElegance Bund Hotel5.9 Okay (209 reviews)0.79 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$20+
2-star hotel
93% cheaper
Shanghai Mingming Hut
0.7 mi$29+
2-star hotel
92% cheaper
Hi Inn Shanghai The Bund Yan'an East Road
5.8 Okay (29 reviews)0.81 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, TV$33+
5-star hotel
20% cheaperFairmont Peace Hotel9.4 Excellent (1,131 reviews)0.73 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$313+
5-star hotel
23% cheaperPark Hyatt Shanghai9.3 Excellent (381 reviews)0.4 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$300+
5-star hotel
35% cheaperMandarin Oriental Pudong, Shanghai9.3 Excellent (792 reviews)0.55 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$253+
5-star hotel
Regent Shanghai On The Bund9.3 Excellent (101 reviews)0.78 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$410+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.0
1.6 mi
Shanghai Hongqiao Intl
10.1 mi